Want to know Testking 1z0-882 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Oracle Oracle Certified Professional, MySQL 5.6 Developer certification experience? Study Realistic Oracle 1z0-882 answers to Most recent 1z0-882 questions at Testking. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1z0-882 (Oracle Certified Professional, MySQL 5.6 Developer) test on your first attempt.


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1z0-882 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1z0-882 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1z0-882-exam-dumps.html

Q1. In MYSQL 5.6 you have the table t1: CREATE TABLE t1 (

id int unsigned NOT NULL PRIMARY key) ENGINE = InnoDB; There are two connections to the server. They execute in this order:

Connection 1> SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ;

Connection 1> START TRANSACTION;

Connection 1> SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE id =1; Connection 2> TRUNCATE TABLE t1;

What happens to the TRUNCATE TABLE command in connection 2?

A. It immediately proceeds and causes an implicit commit of the transaction in connection1.

B. It runs concurrently with the transaction in connection 1 as each connection has its own view of the data in the t1 table.

C. It blocks waiting for a metadata lock until the transaction in connection 1 ends.

D. It blocks waiting for a table lock until the transaction in connection 1 ends.

Answer: C


Q2. Which two Functions can be used in a C program to retrieve information about warning?

A. mysql_info

B. mysql_error

C. mysql_warning_count

D. mysql_errno

Answer: A,C

Explanation: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/c-api-function-overview.html


Q3. Assume the user has just connected to the MySQL server.

What is the result of the query SELECT @ a?

A. An error that @ a is undefined

B. A single NULL

C. An empty string

D. The value of GLOBAL variable @ a

Answer: B


Q4. You want to compare all columns of table A to columns with matching names in table B. You want to select the rows where those have the same values on both tables.

Which query accomplishes this?

A. SELECT * FROM tableA. tableB

B. SELECT * FROM tableA JOIN tableB

C. SELECT * FROM table A INNER JOIN tableB

D. SELECT * FROM tableA NATURAL JOIN tableB

E. SELECT & FROM tableA STRAIGHT JOIN tableB

Answer: D


Q5. Consider the structure of the table countryLanguage and the distribution of the column Is official.

DESCRIBE CountryLanguage;

SELECT Isofficial, COUNT (Isofficial) FROM CountryLanguage GROUP BY Isofficial;

You add an index on the Isofficial column. Which two statement are true?

A. The optimizer will choose the index when Isofficial=’T’ is in the WHERE clause.

B. The optimizer will choose the index when Isofficial=’F’ is in the WHERE clause.

C. The optimizer will not choose the index on the Isofficial column.

D. The speed of INSERT statements to this table will be improved.

E. The speed of INSERT statements to this table will be reduced.

F. The speed of INSERT statements to this table will be unchanged.

Answer: C,E


Q6. Which condition must be true in order that a view is considered updateable?

A. The user must have the UPDATE or DELETE privilege for the underlying table.

B. There must be a subquery in the WHERE clause that refers to a table in the FROM clause.

C. There must be a one-to-one relationship between the rows in the view and the rows in the underlying table.

D. The view must only refer to literal values.

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference:http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/view-updatability.html(first para)


Q7. Assume that none of the databases exist. Which statement results in an error?

A. CREATE DATABASE $test

B. CREATE DATABASE 1$

C. CREATE DATABASE $

D. CREATE DATABASE _

E. CREATE DATABASE 12

Answer: A


Q8. A table country exists with a column Name. A user variable @ limitcount contains the value 20.

Which two statements are valid uses of the LIMIT clause?

A. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 100-50

B. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 100,50

C. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 35

D. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT @limitcount

E. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT RAND ()

Answer: B,C


Q9. A table (t1) contains 1000 random integer values in the first column (col1). The random values range from 1 to 1000.

You execute this query:

SELECT col1 FROM t1 WHERE col1< 100 UNION

SELECT col1 FROM t1 WHERE col1 BETWEEN 100 and 200

UNION ALL

SELECT col1 FROM t1 WHERE col 1 >=900

What is the output?

A. A list of unique values within the ranges of 1-200 and 900-1000

B. A list of unique values within the range of 1-200 and a list of all values, including duplicates, on the table within the range of 900-1000

C. A list of all values , including duplicates, in the range of 1-200 and a list of unique values in the range of 900-1000

D. A list of all values, including duplicates, in the ranges of 1-200 and 900-1000

E. An error, because mixing UNION and UNION ALL in the same query is not permitted

Answer: C


Q10. Examine this table that contains over two million rows of data:

CREATE TABLE ‘news_feed’ (

.id’bigint (20) NOT NULL AUTO _INCREMENT,

.news _sources_id’varchar (11) NOT NULL,

.dataline’ datetime NOT NULL,

.headline’ varchar (256) NOT NULL,

.story’ text NOT NULL,.tag varchar (32768) DEFAULT NULL, PRIMARY KEY (‘id’)

KEY ‘dateline’ ( ‘dateline’)

)

Examine this query that returns 332 rows of date:

SELECT *

FROM news_feed

WHERE DATE(dateline)= ‘2013-01-01’

Which change would show the greatest improvement in the response time of the query?

A. Use the LIKE operator:

SELECT . . .WHERE dateline LIKE ‘2013-10-01&’

B. USE the DATEDIFF function:

SELECT . . . WHERE DATEDIFF (dateline, ‘2013-01-01’) = 0

C. Use numeric equivalents for comparing the two dates:

SELECT. . .WHERE MOD(UNIX_TIMESTAMP (dateline), 86400 =UNIX_TIMESTAMP (‘2013-01-01’)

D. Use a date range comparison:

SELECT . . . WHERE dateline >= ‘2013-01’ and dateline < ‘2013-01-02’

Answer: D