Your success in EC-Council 212-89 is our sole target and we develop all our 212-89 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 212-89 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 212-89 Practice Exams for EC-Council EC-Council Other Exam 212-89 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Check 212-89 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Risk is defined as the probability of the occurrence of an incident. Risk formulation generally begins with the likeliness of an event’s occurrence, the harm it may cause and is usually denoted as Risk = ?(events)X (Probability of occurrence)X?

  • A. Magnitude
  • B. Probability
  • C. Consequences
  • D. Significance

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
The state of incident response preparedness that enables an organization to maximize its potential to use digital evidence while minimizing the cost of an investigation is called:

  • A. Computer Forensics
  • B. Digital Forensic Analysis
  • C. Forensic Readiness
  • D. Digital Forensic Policy

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a risk assessment tool:

  • A. Nessus
  • B. Wireshark
  • C. CRAMM
  • D. Nmap

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
The type of relationship between CSIRT and its constituency have an impact on the services provided by the CSIRT. Identify the level of the authority that enables members of CSIRT to undertake any necessary actions on behalf of their constituency?

  • A. Full-level authority
  • B. Mid-level authority
  • C. Half-level authority
  • D. Shared-level authority

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Electronic evidence may reside in the following:

  • A. Data Files
  • B. Backup tapes
  • C. Other media sources
  • D. All the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
To recover, analyze, and preserve computer and related materials in such a way that it can be presented as evidence in a court of law and identify the evidence in short time, estimate the potential impact of the malicious activity on the victim, and assess the intent and identity of the perpetrator is known as:

  • A. Computer Forensics
  • B. Digital Forensic Analysis
  • C. Forensic Readiness
  • D. Digital Forensic Examiner

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
The most common type(s) of intellectual property is(are):

  • A. Copyrights and Trademarks
  • B. Patents
  • C. Industrial design rights & Trade secrets
  • D. All the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
ADAM, an employee from a multinational company, uses his company’s accounts to send e-mails to a third party with their spoofed mail address. How can you categorize this type of account?

  • A. Inappropriate usage incident
  • B. Unauthorized access incident
  • C. Network intrusion incident
  • D. Denial of Service incident

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following is a characteristic of adware?

  • A. Gathering information
  • B. Displaying popups
  • C. Intimidating users
  • D. Replicating

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following terms may be defined as “a measure of possible inability to achieve a goal, objective, or target within a defined security, cost plan and technical limitations that adversely affects the organization’s operation and revenues?

  • A. Risk
  • B. Vulnerability
  • C. Threat
  • D. Incident Response

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Insiders may be:

  • A. Ignorant employees
  • B. Carless administrators
  • C. Disgruntled staff members
  • D. All the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
An incident recovery plan is a statement of actions that should be taken before, during or after an incident. Identify which of the following is NOT an objective of the incident recovery plan?

  • A. Creating new business processes to maintain profitability after incident
  • B. Providing a standard for testing the recovery plan
  • C. Avoiding the legal liabilities arising due to incident
  • D. Providing assurance that systems are reliable

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which is the incorrect statement about Anti-keyloggers scanners:

  • A. Detect already installed Keyloggers in victim machines
  • B. Run in stealthy mode to record victims online activity
  • C. Software tools

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
The policy that defines which set of events needs to be logged in order to capture and review the important data in a timely manner is known as:

  • A. Audit trail policy
  • B. Logging policy
  • C. Documentation policy
  • D. Evidence Collection policyAn information security policy must be:
  • E. Distributed and communicated
  • F. Enforceable and Regularly updated
  • G. Written in simple language
  • H. All the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Incidents such as DDoS that should be handled immediately may be considered as:

  • A. Level One incident
  • B. Level Two incident
  • C. Level Three incident
  • D. Level Four incident

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following is NOT one of the common techniques used to detect Insider threats:

  • A. Spotting an increase in their performance
  • B. Observing employee tardiness and unexplained absenteeism
  • C. Observing employee sick leaves
  • D. Spotting conflicts with supervisors and coworkers

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
The USB tool (depicted below) that is connected to male USB Keyboard cable and not detected by antispyware tools is most likely called:
212-89 dumps exhibit

  • A. Software Key Grabber
  • B. Hardware Keylogger
  • C. USB adapter
  • D. Anti-Keylogger

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following may be considered as insider threat(s):

  • A. An employee having no clashes with supervisors and coworkers
  • B. Disgruntled system administrators
  • C. An employee who gets an annual 7% salary raise
  • D. An employee with an insignificant technical literacy and business process knowledge

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
In a qualitative risk analysis, risk is calculated in terms of:

  • A. (Attack Success + Criticality ) –(Countermeasures)
  • B. Asset criticality assessment – (Risks and Associated Risk Levels)
  • C. Probability of Loss X Loss
  • D. (Countermeasures + Magnitude of Impact) – (Reports from prior risk assessments)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
An adversary attacks the information resources to gain undue advantage is called:

  • A. Defensive Information Warfare
  • B. Offensive Information Warfare
  • C. Electronic Warfare
  • D. Conventional Warfare

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Common name(s) for CSIRT is(are)

  • A. Incident Handling Team (IHT)
  • B. Incident Response Team (IRT)
  • C. Security Incident Response Team (SIRT)
  • D. All the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 212-89 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certstest, Welcome to Download: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/212-89/ (New 163 Q&As Version)