Exam Code: 2V0-21.20PSE (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Professional VMware vSphere 7.x
Certification Provider: VMware
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 2V0-21.20PSE Exam.

Check 2V0-21.20PSE free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
An administrator is asked to take a snapshot of a virtual machine prior to an application upgrade. The virtual machine has one standard virtual machine disk (VMDK) and one physical mode raw device mapping (RDM) attached.
Which statement is true with regard to taking this snapshot? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The administrator will be unable to snapshot the RDM.
  • B. The administrator will be able to snapshot the standard VMDK in independent persistent mode.
  • C. The administrator will be able to snapshot the RDM in independent persistent mode.
  • D. The administrator will be able to snapshot both disks.

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc/GUID-53F65726-A23B

NEW QUESTION 2
An administrator is deploying a vCenter Server Appliance and wants to join an existing vCenter Single Sign- On domain.
The administrator gathers the following information:
2V0-21.20PSE dumps exhibit FQDN of the vCenter Single Sign-On server to join
2V0-21.20PSE dumps exhibit Domain name of the vCenter Single Sign-On server being joined
2V0-21.20PSE dumps exhibit Password of the vCenter Single Sign-On server administrator account.
What other information is needed to join the existing vCenter Single Sign-On domain? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. vSphere Client port
  • B. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) port
  • C. Single Sign-On (SSO) port
  • D. HTTPS port

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which vSphere feature provides for continuous local data center availability? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • B. Cross vCenter Migration
  • C. vSphere Storage vMotion
  • D. vSphere Replication

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two components are core to vSphere? (Choose two.)

  • A. ESXi
  • B. vSAN
  • C. vCenter Server
  • D. vRealize Network Insight
  • E. vRealize Operations Manager

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 5
An administrator is investigating the reason for a virtual machine restarting. In the vmware.log file, the administrator finds the following error:
2V0-21.20PSE dumps exhibit
What is a likely cause of this virtual machine restart? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Guest operating system fault
  • B. User or API request to shut down guest operating system
  • C. High Availability
  • D. User or API request to restart guest operating system

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
ESXi provides VLAN support by assigning a VLAN ID to which component? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Virtual standard switch
  • B. Physical network interface card (NIC)
  • C. Virtual distributed switch
  • D. Port group

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
vCenter High Availability (HA) protects vCenter Server against host and hardware failures.
What is the minimum number of ESXi hosts required to enable this capability? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 5
  • B. 7
  • C. 1
  • D. 3

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two VMware features are supported in a virtual machine using Intel Software Guard Extensions (Intel SGX) technology? (Choose two.)

  • A. Fault tolerance
  • B. vSphere vMotion
  • C. VM encryption
  • D. Virtual machine suspend and resume
  • E. Storage I/O Control

Answer: CE

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-EF552A5E-744B-4

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the minimum number of ESXi hosts required to support vCenter High Availability? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 6
  • B. 3
  • C. 2
  • D. 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator is utilizing Network I/O Control (NIOC) to allocate bandwidth utilization on a physical 10 Gbps adapter.
What is the maximum amount of bandwidth that can be reserved? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 2.5 Gbps
  • B. 10 Gbps
  • C. 5.0 Gbps
  • D. 7.5 Gbps

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
2V0-21.20PSE dumps exhibit
An administrator enables email notifications as shown in the attached alarm. However, notifications are NOT being sent.
Where must the mail server settings be configured to resolve this issue? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. In vCenter Server General settings in the vSphere Client.
  • B. In the alarm rule definitions
  • C. In the ESXi host system config for the cluster node hosting the vCenter Server Appliance
  • D. In Administration settings in the vCenter Server Management Interface

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator is running a variety of vSphere 6.5 cluster configurations and is tasked with upgrading to vSphere 7.0.
Which two conditions could cause potential conflicts or outages to the virtual machines (VMs)? (Choose two.)

  • A. The use of a Windows vCenter Server system
  • B. Datastores attached to the hosts based on VMFS3
  • C. The upgrade of a vSphere Distributed Switch with VMs attached
  • D. The upgrade of an external platform services controller
  • E. The use of third-party custom vSphere Installation Bundles (VIBs) installed on the ESXi hosts

Answer: CE

Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/vmfs-5_upgrade_consideratio

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two configuration tasks must be performed from the vCenter Server Management Interface? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add administrator accounts.
  • B. Add an Network Time Protocol (NTP) server.
  • C. Add a vCenter Server license.
  • D. Enable SSH login.
  • E. Change the logging level.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 14
An IT department is experiencing random hardware failures that are costing the company money. The CIO is looking for technical support beyond traditional break/fix with enhanced visibility and proactive insights into the environment at no additional cost.
Which VMware service meets the needs of the CIO? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. VMware Global Support Services
  • B. VMware Premier Support
  • C. VMware Skyline
  • D. vRealize Operations Manager

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
What is the default shutdown order of virtual machines (VMs) on a host? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Alphabetical based on VM names
  • B. Highest utilization to lowest utilization
  • C. Largest VM to smallest VM
  • D. Reverse of the startup order

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Dumpscollection.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 2V0-21.20PSE dumps! All 2V0-21.20PSE exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/2V0-21.20PSE/ (109 New Questions)