Proper study guides for Avant-garde LPI LPIC-3 Exam 300 Mixed Environments version 1.0 certified begins with LPI 300-100 preparation products which designed to deliver the Actual 300-100 questions by making you pass the 300-100 test at your first time. Try the free 300-100 demo right now.


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 300-100 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/300-100-exam-dumps.html

New LPI 300-100 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

New Questions 4

Which of the following options can be used to limit access to a share? (Select TWO correct answers)

A. untrusted users

B. write list

C. valid users

D. valid groups

E. accept list

Answer: BC


New Questions 5

By default Samba tries to recognize correct charsets between server and client. Which parameters can be used in smb.conf to set them manually? (Choose TWO correct answers)

A. unix charset

B. display charset

C. dos charset

D. windows charset

E. unicode

Answer: AC


New Questions 6

By configuring Pluggable Authentication Module (PAM) and Name Service Switch (NSS) technologies to use OpenLDAP, what authentication service can be replaced?

A. Microsoft NT Domain

B. Samba

C. Network Information Service (NIS)

D. Active Directory (AD)

Answer: C


New Questions 7

CIFS relies upon which port for direct hosting without requiring NetBIOS?

A. 139

B. 443

C. 137

D. 445

Answer: D


New Questions 8

On Microsoft Windows systems, ACLs on the share are set using tools like the Explorer. For example, in Windows 7, right-click on the shared folder, then select Sharing, then click on Permissions. What Windows group, by default, has full control of the share?

A. Everyone

B. Guests

C. Authenticated Local Users

D. Samba Share Service

Answer: A


New Questions 9

Which files store printer and driver properties created on the server?

A. ntprinters.tdb and ntdrivers.tdb

B. printers.tdb and drivers.tdb

C. printforms.tdb and ntprinters.tdb

D. printers.tdb and spooler.tdb

E. print_spool.tdb and ntdrivers.tdb

Answer: A


New Questions 10

What following statement is true about Samba 4?

A. Samba 4 can serve as an Active Directory Domain Controller.

B. Microsoft Windows clients cannot connect to Samba 4 servers.

C. Samba 4 is only a minor update of Samba 3 to fix smaller bugs and contains no new features.

D. Integration of Samba 4 in an existing Active Directory Domain is not possible.

Answer: A


New Questions 11

It is desired to restrict access to the IPC$ share to one specific machine. The setting hosts allow = 192.168.0.3 is added to the share configuration. Later it is discovered that other workstations may still access it. What setting was forgotten in the share configuration?

A. deny hosts = 0.0.0.0/0

B. deny hosts = 255.255.255.255/32

C. hosts deny = 0.0.0.0/0

D. hosts deny = 255.255.255.255/32

Answer: C


New Questions 12

It is found that changes made to an OpenLDAP directory are no longer being replicated to the slave server at 192.168.1.3. Tests prove that the slave server is listening on the correct port and changes are being recorded properly to the replication log file. In which file would you find the replication errors?

A. replication.err

B. replication.rej

C. 192.168.0.3: 389.rej

D. 192.168.0.3: 389.err

Answer: C


New Questions 13

How is the user user01 from DOMA granted the right to manage printers on a Samba print server?

A. net ads rights 'DOMA\user01' +SePrintOperatorPrivilege

B. net -S server -U domadmin rpc rights grant 'DOMA\user01' SePrintOperatorPrivilege

C. pdbedit --user=user01 -I=DOMA --policies=SePrintOperatorPrivilege

D. pdbedit DOMA\user01 +PrintOperator

E. cupsaddsmb DOMA\user01 +PrintOperator

Answer: B


100% Avant-garde LPI 300-100 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/300-100-vce-download.html (New Q&As)