Exam Code: 300-170 (), Exam Name: DCVAI Implementing Cisco Data Center Virtualization and Automation (DCVAI), Certification Provider: Cisco Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-170 Exam.

Online 300-170 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which option must be defined to apply a configuration across a potentially large number of switches in the most scalable way?

  • A. a configuration policy
  • B. a group policy
  • C. an interface policy
  • D. a switch profile

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which action must you take to implement VXLAN in an environment that runs the Cisco Nexus 1000V Essential edition?

  • A. Purchase and install a Cisco Nexus 1000V Advanced edition license
  • B. Enable the feature by using the feature segmentation command
  • C. Enable the feature by using the feature vxlan-gateway command
  • D. Purchase and install a Cisco Nexus 1000V Enterprise edition license

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.
300-170 dumps exhibit
Which device supports the Logical Switching mode of traffic forwarding as part of the ACI infrastructure?

  • A. Cisco AVS
  • B. Cisco nexus 1000V DVS
  • C. Cisco ACE
  • D. CVS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
You are configuring a Cisco UCS port channel. Drag and drop the description from the left onto the correct port channel types on the right.
300-170 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: Fibre Channel Port Channel
    Requires that channel mode is set to active on a upstream NPIV switch Can be set to admin speeds of Auto 4 Gbps, 8 Gbpss or 16 GPbs FCoE Port Channel
    Carries traffic over an Ethernet Port channel
    Uses a VPC that is created internally by Cisco UCS Manager https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-manager/GUI-User-Guides/Storage-Mgmt/3-

    NEW QUESTION 5
    Which two HTTP methods are supported by the Cisco Nexus REST API? (Choose two )

    • A. PUT
    • B. POST
    • C. DELETE
    • D. UPDATE
    • E. CONNECT

    Answer: BC

    Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/sw/4_2_1_s_v_2_2_1_a/REST_API/b_RE82a1635

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Which two features are supported for configuration synchronization? (Choose two )

    • A. port profile
    • B. GEM pre-provisioning
    • C. configurations rollbacks
    • D. feature sets
    • E. FCoE

    Answer: AB

    Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/swit
    ches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/operations/n5k_config_sync_ops.html

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Which component is excluded from a device package ZIP file?

    • A. debug logs
    • B. device-level configuration parameters
    • C. function profile
    • D. device scripts

    Answer: A

    Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/L4-L7_Services_Deployment/guide/

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You plan to implement access policies. Drag and drop the policy items on the left to the correct descriptions on the right

      Answer:

      Explanation: Check below

      300-170 dumps exhibit
      C:UserswkDesktopmudassarUntitled.jpg

      NEW QUESTION 9
      You have a new Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch that has only the default VDC configured .Which option describes the default behavior of the physical interfaces on the switch?

      • A. The physical ports are divided into eight groups and the first group is assigned to the default VDC
      • B. AJI of the physical ports on the switch are assigned to the default VDC
      • C. None of the physical ports on the switch are assigned
      • D. The physical ports are divided into six groups and the first group is assigned to the default VDC

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 10
      You create a dynamic VLAN pool to be used for Virtual Machine Manager integration On which two other components must you ensure the VLANs m the pool are allowed? (Choose two )

      • A. AVS
      • B. Cisco Nexus 1000V
      • C. the intermediate switch
      • D. vS witch
      • E. the Cisco UCS blade system

      Answer: BD

      NEW QUESTION 11
      You configure a Cisco Nexus device running in ACI mode to use a remote RADIUS server Which description of this configuration is true?

      • A. If RADIUS authentication fails, the user is dented access without any additional authentication checks.
      • B. If the RADIUS server is unreachable, the device falls back to the local authentication automatically
      • C. If the RADIUS server is unreachable, users who have been authenticated recently can log m
      • D. If RADIUS authentication fails, the device falls back to the local authentication automatically

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 12
      Which tool can you use to convert XML/JSON REST code to Python code?

      • A. Postman
      • B. Cobra
      • C. Arya
      • D. API Inspector

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 13
      You are configuration a group of web servers and you create a contract that uses TCP port 80. Which action allows an external Layer 3 cloud to initiate communication with the EPG that contains the web servers?

      • A. Configure the EPG as a consumer and L3Out as provider of the contract
      • B. Configure OSPF to exchange routes between the L3Out and EPG
      • C. Create a taboo contract and apply it to the EPG
      • D. Configure the EPG as a provider and L3Out as consumer of the contract.

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 14
      You deploy AVS for Virtual Manager integration and you add a host that has five VMNICs. You must use VXLAN to maximize the load balancing of the traffic inside the fabric. How many VMKNICs must you add?

      • A. 2
      • B. 3
      • C. 4
      • D. 8

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 15
      Refer to the exhibit:
      300-170 dumps exhibit
      For which option is the L3OUT-1 connection used?

      • A. bridge domain BD2
      • B. private network CIX1
      • C. private network Network-2
      • D. bridge domain BD1

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 16
      You are troubleshooting node discovery issues by using the acidiag fnvread command. Which description of the node status when the CLI output shows a status of Discovering is true?

      • A. The node is decommissioned
      • B. The node ID is configured, but not discovered yet
      • C. The node is discovered, but an IP address is not assigned yet
      • D. The node is discovered, but the node ID policy is not configured yet

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 17
      You have a network that has three subnets You migrate the network to a Cisco ACI fabric You want to bridge the three subnets without changing the IP addresses of the endpoints The default gateway for the endpoints does not sit on the ACI fabric. Which action must you take to keep the three subnets in a single Hood domain?

      • A. Create multiple bridge domains that have unicast routing disabled within the same EPO Connect the existing subnets to the bridge domains
      • B. Create one bridge domain that has unicast routing disabled and connect the existing subnets to the bridge domain
      • C. Create one bridge domain that has unicast routing enabled and create corresponding subnets inside the bridge domain Connect the existing network to the bridge domain
      • D. Create multiple bridge domains that have unicast routing enabled within the saw EPG Create corresponding subnets inside the bridge domains and connect the existing network to the bridge domains.

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 18
      Refer to the exhibit.
      300-170 dumps exhibit
      Which description of the state of the m-band management configuration is true?

      • A. A contract named default is consumed by the m-band EPG.
      • B. VLAN 10 is the m-band management VLAN.
      • C. In-band management is functional.
      • D. A bridge domain was not assigned.

      Answer: B

      100% Valid and Newest Version 300-170 Questions & Answers shared by Simply pass, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.simply-pass.com/Cisco-exam/300-170-dumps.html (New 135 Q&As)