Testking 312-50v11 Questions are updated and all 312-50v11 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 312-50v11 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 312-50v11 exam without a problem. We have Improved EC-Council 312-50v11 dumps study guide. PASSED 312-50v11 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online EC-Council 312-50v11 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are working as a Security Analyst in a company XYZ that owns the whole subnet range of 23.0.0.0/8 and 192.168.0.0/8.
While monitoring the data, you find a high number of outbound connections. You see that IP’s owned by XYZ (Internal) and private IP’s are communicating to a Single Public IP. Therefore, the Internal IP’s are sending data to the Public IP.
After further analysis, you find out that this Public IP is a blacklisted IP, and the internal communicating devices are compromised.
What kind of attack does the above scenario depict?

  • A. Botnet Attack
  • B. Spear Phishing Attack
  • C. Advanced Persistent Threats
  • D. Rootkit Attack

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
You receive an e-mail like the one shown below. When you click on the link contained in the mail, you are redirected to a website seeking you to download free Anti-Virus software.
Dear valued customers,
We are pleased to announce the newest version of Antivirus 2010 for Windows which will probe you with total security against the latest spyware, malware, viruses, Trojans and other online threats. Simply visit the link below and enter your antivirus code:
312-50v11 dumps exhibit
or you may contact us at the following address: Media Internet Consultants, Edif. Neptuno, Planta
Baja, Ave. Ricardo J. Alfaro, Tumba Muerto, n/a Panama
How will you determine if this is Real Anti-Virus or Fake Anti-Virus website?

  • A. Look at the website design, if it looks professional then it is a Real Anti-Virus website
  • B. Connect to the site using SSL, if you are successful then the website is genuine
  • C. Search using the URL and Anti-Virus product name into Google and lookout for suspicious warnings against this site
  • D. Download and install Anti-Virus software from this suspicious looking site, your Windows 7 will prompt you and stop the installation if the downloaded file is a malware
  • E. Download and install Anti-Virus software from this suspicious looking site, your Windows 7 will prompt you and stop the installation if the downloaded file is a malware

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
One of your team members has asked you to analyze the following SOA record.
What is the TTL? Rutgers.edu.SOA NS1.Rutgers.edu ipad.college.edu (200302028 3600 3600 604800 2400.)

  • A. 200303028
  • B. 3600
  • C. 604800
  • D. 2400
  • E. 60
  • F. 4800

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
DNS cache snooping is a process of determining if the specified resource address is present in the DNS cache records. It may be useful during the examination of the network to determine what software update resources are used, thus discovering what software is installed.
What command is used to determine if the entry is present in DNS cache?

  • A. nslookup -fullrecursive update.antivirus.com
  • B. dnsnooping –rt update.antivirus.com
  • C. nslookup -norecursive update.antivirus.com
  • D. dns --snoop update.antivirus.com

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Bob is doing a password assessment for one of his clients. Bob suspects that security policies are not in place. He also suspects that weak passwords are probably the norm throughout the company he is evaluating. Bob is familiar with password weaknesses and key loggers.
Which of the following options best represents the means that Bob can adopt to retrieve passwords from his clients hosts and servers?

  • A. Hardware, Software, and Sniffing.
  • B. Hardware and Software Keyloggers.
  • C. Passwords are always best obtained using Hardware key loggers.
  • D. Software only, they are the most effective.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A user on your Windows 2000 network has discovered that he can use L0phtcrack to sniff the SMB exchanges which carry user logons. The user is plugged into a hub with 23 other systems.
However, he is unable to capture any logons though he knows that other users are logging in. What do you think is the most likely reason behind this?

  • A. There is a NIDS present on that segment.
  • B. Kerberos is preventing it.
  • C. Windows logons cannot be sniffed.
  • D. L0phtcrack only sniffs logons to web servers.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
OpenSSL on Linux servers includes a command line tool for testing TLS. What is the name of the tool and the correct syntax to connect to a web server?

  • A. openssl s_client -site www.website.com:443
  • B. openssl_client -site www.website.com:443
  • C. openssl s_client -connect www.website.com:443
  • D. openssl_client -connect www.website.com:443

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
While examining audit logs, you discover that people are able to telnet into the SMTP server on port 25. You would like to block this, though you do not see any evidence of an attack or other wrong doing. However, you are concerned about affecting the normal functionality of the email server. From the following options choose how best you can achieve this objective?

  • A. Block port 25 at the firewall.
  • B. Shut off the SMTP service on the server.
  • C. Force all connections to use a username and password.
  • D. Switch from Windows Exchange to UNIX Sendmail.
  • E. None of the above.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9
Elliot is in the process of exploiting a web application that uses SQL as a back-end database. He’s determined that the application is vulnerable to SQL injection, and has introduced conditional timing delays into injected queries to determine whether they are successful. What type of SQL injection is Elliot most likely performing?

  • A. Error-based SQL injection
  • B. Blind SQL injection
  • C. Union-based SQL injection
  • D. NoSQL injection

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
How can you determine if an LM hash you extracted contains a password that is less than 8 characters long?

  • A. There is no way to tell because a hash cannot be reversed
  • B. The right most portion of the hash is always the same
  • C. The hash always starts with AB923D
  • D. The left most portion of the hash is always the same
  • E. A portion of the hash will be all 0's

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
A large mobile telephony and data network operator has a data center that houses network elements. These are essentially large computers running on Linux. The perimeter of the data center is secured with firewalls and IPS systems.
What is the best security policy concerning this setup?

  • A. Network elements must be hardened with user ids and strong password
  • B. Regular security tests and audits should be performed.
  • C. As long as the physical access to the network elements is restricted, there is no need for additional measures.
  • D. There is no need for specific security measures on the network elements as long as firewalls and IPS systems exist.
  • E. The operator knows that attacks and down time are inevitable and should have a backup site.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A zone file consists of which of the following Resource Records (RRs)?

  • A. DNS, NS, AXFR, and MX records
  • B. DNS, NS, PTR, and MX records
  • C. SOA, NS, AXFR, and MX records
  • D. SOA, NS, A, and MX records

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Why should the security analyst disable/remove unnecessary ISAPI filters?

  • A. To defend against social engineering attacks
  • B. To defend against webserver attacks
  • C. To defend against jailbreaking
  • D. To defend against wireless attacks

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which Intrusion Detection System is the best applicable for large environments where critical assets on the network need extra scrutiny and is ideal for observing sensitive network segments?

  • A. Honeypots
  • B. Firewalls
  • C. Network-based intrusion detection system (NIDS)
  • D. Host-based intrusion detection system (HIDS)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
By using a smart card and pin, you are using a two-factor authentication that satisfies

  • A. Something you are and something you remember
  • B. Something you have and something you know
  • C. Something you know and something you are
  • D. Something you have and something you are

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
“........is an attack type for a rogue Wi-Fi access point that appears to be a legitimate one offered on the premises, but actually has been set up to eavesdrop on wireless communications. It is the wireless version of the phishing scam. An attacker fools wireless users into connecting a laptop or mobile phone to a tainted hot-spot by posing as a legitimate provider. This type of attack may be used to steal the passwords of
unsuspecting users by either snooping the communication link or by phishing, which involves setting up a fraudulent web site and luring people there.”
Fill in the blank with appropriate choice.

  • A. Evil Twin Attack
  • B. Sinkhole Attack
  • C. Collision Attack
  • D. Signal Jamming Attack

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
PGP, SSL, and IKE are all examples of which type of cryptography?

  • A. Digest
  • B. Secret Key
  • C. Public Key
  • D. Hash Algorithm

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
If a tester is attempting to ping a target that exists but receives no response or a response that states the destination is unreachable, ICMP may be disabled and the network may be using TCP. Which other option could the tester use to get a response from a host using TCP?

  • A. Traceroute
  • B. Hping
  • C. TCP ping
  • D. Broadcast ping

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Bob, a network administrator at BigUniversity, realized that some students are connecting their notebooks in the wired network to have Internet access. In the university campus, there are many Ethernet ports available for professors and authorized visitors but not for students.
He identified this when the IDS alerted for malware activities in the network. What should Bob do to avoid this problem?

  • A. Disable unused ports in the switches
  • B. Separate students in a different VLAN
  • C. Use the 802.1x protocol
  • D. Ask students to use the wireless network

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
While scanning with Nmap, Patin found several hosts which have the IP ID of incremental sequences. He then decided to conduct: nmap -Pn -p- -si kiosk.adobe.com www.riaa.com. kiosk.adobe.com is the host with incremental IP ID sequence. What is the purpose of using "-si" with Nmap?

  • A. Conduct stealth scan
  • B. Conduct ICMP scan
  • C. Conduct IDLE scan
  • D. Conduct silent scan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
An attacker attaches a rogue router in a network. He wants to redirect traffic to a LAN attached to his router as part of a man-in-the-middle attack. What measure on behalf of the legitimate admin can mitigate this attack?

  • A. Make sure that legitimate network routers are configured to run routing protocols with authentication.
  • B. Disable all routing protocols and only use static routes
  • C. Only using OSPFv3 will mitigate this risk.
  • D. Redirection of the traffic cannot happen unless the admin allows it explicitly.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
Gavin owns a white-hat firm and is performing a website security audit for one of his clients. He begins by running a scan which looks for common misconfigurations and outdated software versions. Which of the following tools is he most likely using?

  • A. Nikto
  • B. Nmap
  • C. Metasploit
  • D. Armitage

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following programs is usually targeted at Microsoft Office products?

  • A. Polymorphic virus
  • B. Multipart virus
  • C. Macro virus
  • D. Stealth virus

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
......

P.S. Easily pass 312-50v11 Exam with 254 Q&As Downloadfreepdf.net Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Downloadfreepdf.net 312-50v11 Dumps: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/312-50v11-pdf-download.html (254 New Questions)