Act now and download your EC-Council 312-50v9 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless EC-Council 312-50v9 tutorials. Download Refresh EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker Exam exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn EC-Council 312-50v9 with a classic professional.

NEW QUESTION 1
Session splicing is an IDS evasiontechnique in which an attacker delivers data in multiple, smallsized packets to the target computer, making it very difficult for an IDS to detect the attack signatures.
Which tool can used to perform session splicing attacks?

  • A. Hydra
  • B. Burp
  • C. Whisker
  • D. Tcpsplice

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is an extremelycommon IDS evasion technique in the web world?

  • A. post knocking
  • B. subnetting
  • C. unicode characters
  • D. spyware

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
You are performing information gathering for an important penetration test. You have found pdf, doc, and images in your objective. You decide to extract metadata from these files and analyze it.
What tool will help you with the task?

  • A. Armitage
  • B. Dimitry
  • C. cdpsnarf
  • D. Metagoofil

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A network administrator discovers several unknown files in the root directory of his Linux FTP server. One of the files is a tarball, two are shallscript files, and the third is a binary file is named “nc.” The FTP server’s access logs show that the anonymous user account logged in the server, uploaded the files, and extracted the contents of the tarball and ran the script using a function providedby the FTP server’s software. The ps command shows that the nc file is running as process, and the netstat command shows the nc process is listening on a network port.
Which kind of vulnerability must be present to make this remote attack possible?

  • A. Filesystem permissions
  • B. Brute Force Login
  • C. Privilege Escalation
  • D. Directory Traversal

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following tools can be used for passiveOS fingerprinting?

  • A. tcpdump
  • B. ping
  • C. nmap
  • D. Tracert

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
An attacker gains access to a Web server’s database and display the contents of the table that holds all of the names, passwords, and other user information. The attacker did this by entering information into the Web site's user login page that the software's designers did not expect to be entered. This is an example of what kind of software design problem?

  • A. Insufficient security management
  • B. Insufficient database hardening
  • C. Insufficient exception handling
  • D. Insufficient input validation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A hacker has successfully infected an internet-facing server, which he will then use to send junk mail, take part incoordinated attacks, or host junk email content.
Which sort of trojan infects this server?

  • A. Botnet Trojan
  • B. Banking Trojans
  • C. Ransomware Trojans
  • D. Turtle Trojans

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What isa “Collision attach” in cryptography?

  • A. Collision attacks try to break the hash into two parts, with the same bytes in each part to get the private key.
  • B. Collision attacks try to break the hash into three parts to get the plaintext value.
  • C. Collision attacks try to find two inputs producing the same hash.
  • D. Collision attacks try to get the public key

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A company’s security states that all web browsers must automatically delete their HTTP browser cookies upon terminating. What sort of security breach is this policy attempting to mitigate?

  • A. Attempts by attackers to determine the user's Web browser usage patterns, including when sites were visited and for how long.
  • B. Attempts by attackers to access passwords stored on the user's computer without the user's knowledge.
  • C. Attempts by attackers to access Web sites that trust the Web browser user by stealing the user's authentication credentials.
  • D. Attempts by attacks to access the user and password information stores in the company's SQL database.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which mode of IPSec should you use to assure security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN?

  • A. ESP confidential
  • B. AH Tunnel mode
  • C. ESP transport mode
  • D. AH permiscuous

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following is a design pattern based on distinct pieces ofsoftware providing application functionality as services to other applications?

  • A. Lean Coding
  • B. Service Oriented Architecture
  • C. Object Oriented Architecture
  • D. Agile Process

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
An attacker changes the profile information of a particular user on a target website (the victim). The attacker uses this string to update the victim's profile to a text file and then submit the data to the attacker’s database.
<frame src=http://www/vulnweb.com/updataif.php Style=”display:none”></iframe> What is this type of attack (that can use either HTTP GET or HRRP POST) called?

  • A. Cross-Site Request Forgery
  • B. Cross-Site Scripting
  • C. SQL Injection
  • D. Browser Hacking

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a protocol specifically designed for transporting event messages?

  • A. SMS
  • B. SNMP
  • C. SYSLOG
  • D. ICMP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the most common method to exploit the “Bash Bug” or ShellShock” vulnerability?

  • A. SSH
  • B. SYN Flood
  • C. Manipulate format strings in text fields
  • D. Through Web servers utilizing CGI (CommonGateway Interface) to send a malformed environment variable to a vulnerable Web server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Jesse receives an email with an attachment labeled “Court_Notice_21206.zip”. Inside the zip file is a file named “Court_Notice_21206.docx.exe” disguised as a word document.Upon execution, a windows appears stating, “This word document is corrupt.” In the background, the file copies itself to Jesse APPDATA\local directory and begins to beacon to a C2 server to download additional malicious binaries. What type of malware has Jesse encountered?

  • A. Trojan
  • B. Worm
  • C. Key-Logger
  • D. Micro Virus

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
The chance of a hard drive failure is once every three years. The cost to buy a new hard drive is $300. It will require 10 hours to restore the OS and software to the new hard disk. It will require a further 4 hours to restore the database from the last backup to the new hard disk. The recovery person earns $10/hour. Calculate theSLE, ARO, and ALE. Assume the EF = 1 (100%).
What is the closest approximate cost of this replacement and recovery operation per year?

  • A. $100
  • B. $146
  • C. 440
  • D. 1320

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following is a command line packet analyzer similar to GUI-based Wireshark?

  • A. Jack the ripper
  • B. nessus
  • C. tcpdump
  • D. ethereal

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
It is a regulation that has a set if guideline,which should be adhered to by anyone who handles any electronic medical data. These guidelines stipulate that all medical practices must ensure that all necessary measures are in place while saving, accessing, and sharing any electronic medical data to keep patient data secure.
Which of the following regulations best matches the description?

  • A. HIPAA
  • B. COBIT
  • C. ISO/IEC 27002
  • D. FISMA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Initiating an attack against targeted businesses and organizations, threat actors compromise a carefully selected website byinserting an exploit resulting in malware infection. The attackers run exploits on well-known and trusted sites likely to be visited by their targeted victims. Aside from carefully choosing sites to compromise, these attacks are known toincorporate zero-day exploits that target unpatched vulnerabilities. Thus, the targeted entities are left with little or no defense against these exploits.
What type of attack is outlined in the scenario?

  • A. Watering Hole Attack
  • B. Spear Phising Attack
  • C. Heartbleed Attack
  • D. Shellshock Attack

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
You have several plain-text firewall logs that you must review to evaluate network traffic. You know that in order to do this fast and efficiently you must user regular expressions.
Which command-line utility are you most likely to use?

  • A. Notepad
  • B. MS Excel
  • C. Grep
  • D. Relational Database

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Risk = Threats x Vulnerabilities is referred to as the:

  • A. Threat assessment
  • B. Disaster recovery formula
  • C. BIA equation
  • D. Risk equation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
When you are testing a web application, it is very useful to employ a prosy tool to save every request and response.Nyou can manually test every request and analyze the response to find vulnerabilities. You can test parameter and headers manually to get more precise results than if using web vulnerability scanners.
What proxy tool will help you find web vulnerabilities?

  • A. Burpsuite
  • B. Dimitry
  • C. Proxychains
  • D. Maskgen

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
The Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) isthe worldwide not-for-profit charitable organization focused on improving the security of software. What item is the primary concern on OWASP’s Top Ten Project most Critical Web application Security Rules?

  • A. Injection
  • B. Cross site Scripting
  • C. Cross site Request Forgery
  • D. Path Disclosure

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
The “white box testing” methodology enforces what kind of restriction?

  • A. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
  • B. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
  • C. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.
  • D. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 312-50v9 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certifytools, Welcome to Download: https://www.certifytools.com/312-50v9-exam.html (New 125 Q&As Version)