Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our microsoft 70 410 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Microsoft 70 410 study guide pdf exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Microsoft 70 410 questions exam. Latest Microsoft 70 410 questions Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Microsoft 70 410 exam Brain Dumps First.


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Validated 70-410 vce are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12Hnv9NReMM9UllL56hyQjMBaXTShJEqc


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

Question No: 7

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a checkpoint of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly.

You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file.

The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. What should you do?

A. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.

B. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.

C. From Hyper-V Manager, delete the checkpoint.

D. From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: C



Question No: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a Hyper-V host.

You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two.)

A. Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.

B. Create a DCCloneConfig.xml file on DC1.

C. Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.

D. Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.

E. Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

:A. Cloneable Domain Controllers Group Thereu2021s a new group in town. Itu2021s called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldnu2021t be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.

:B. DCCloneConfig.xml

Thereu2021s one key difference between a cloned DC and a DC that is being restored to a previous snapshot:

DCCloneConfig.XML.

DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways.

The New-ADDCCloneConfigcmdlet in PowerShell By hand with an XML editor

By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor.

Reference: Virtual Domain Controller Cloning in Windows Server 2012.



Question No: 9

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots.

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.

B. Right-click VM1, and then click Move.

C. Right-click VM1, and then click Export.

D. PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: A

Explanation:

You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot.

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.



Question No: 10

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2. What should you do first?

A. Delete volume E

B. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks

C. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks

D. Create a volume on Disk 2

Answer: A

Explanation:

A. Storage Pools use unallocated space

There is no way to create a storage pool with existing data. Storage pools are only a collection of drives that are managed by windows.



Question No: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On a server named Server2, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Server2 to the contoso.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 by using the Computer Management console on Server1.

What should you do on Server2?

A. Install Windows Management Framework.

B. Run sconfig.exe and configure Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

C. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

D. Run sconfig.exe and configure remote management.

Answer: D

Explanation:

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80



Question No: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Remote Access server role installed.

A user named User1 must connect to the network remotely. The client computer of User1 requires Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) for remote connections. CHAP is enabled on Server1.

You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 and authenticate to the domain. What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

B. From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.

C. From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.

D. From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Store password using reversible encryption policy setting provides support for Applications that use protocols that require the useru2021s password for authentication. Storing encrypted passwords in a way that irreversible means that the encrypted passwords can be decrypted. A knowledgeable attacker who is able to break this encryption can then log on to network resources by using the compromised account. For this reason, never enable Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain unless Application requirements outweigh the need to protect password information. If you use the Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) through remote access or Internet Authentication Services (IAS), you must enable this policy setting. CHAP is an authentication protocol that is used by remote access and network connections.

Digest Authentication in Internet Information Services (IIS) also requires that you enable this policy setting. If your organization uses CHAP through remote access or IAS, or Digest Authentication in IIS, you must configure this policy setting to Enabled. This presents a security risk when you App1y the setting through Group Policy on a user-by-user basis because it requires the appropriate user account object to be opened in Active Directory Users and Computers.



Question No: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains hundreds of groups, many of which are nested in other groups.

The domain contains a user account named user1.User1 is a direct member of 15 groups. You need to identify of which Active Directory groups User1 is a member, including the

nested groups. The solution must minimize administrative effort.

Which tool should you use?

A. Active Directory Users and Computers

B. ADSI Edit

C. Get-ADUser

D. Dsget

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732535.aspx



Question No: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.

The DHCP clients in Subnet_Tor can connect to the client computers in Subnet_Mtl by using an IP address or a FQDN. You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet_Mtl can connect to client computers in Subnet_Tor by using an IP address only.

You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.

What should you add?

A. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet_Mtl

B. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet_Tor

C. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet_Mtl

D. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet_Tor

Answer: A



Question No: 15

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 has following storage spaces:

u2711 Data

u2711 Users

u2711 Backups

u2711 Primordial

You add an additional hard disk to Server1.

You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. Which storage space contains the new disk?

A. Primordial

B. Data

C. Users

D. Backups

Answer: A

Explanation:

All storage that meets acceptable criteria for Storage Spaces will be placed in the Primordial Pool. This can be considered the default pool for devices from which any other pools will be created. Notice that there are no other virtual disks or pools at this point. The Primordial Pool will only consist of physical storage devices that do not belong to any other pools.



Question No: 16

You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard.

You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you perform?

A. a clean installation of Windows Server 2012

B. an offline servicing by using Dism

C. an online servicing by using Dism

D. an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012

Answer: C

Explanation: References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22



100% Updated Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/70-410-vce-download.html (New 479 Q&As)