Validated of 70 410 dumps brain dumps materials and vce for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated mcp 70 410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Validated 70-410 vce are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BVkSfbqXvu-899KNNIUIs3PgRkOyx9Ss


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Q6. Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains one domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests.

The forests use the address spaces shown in the following table.

From a computer in the contoso.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the

servers in the contoso.com domain, but you cannot perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain.

From a computer in the adatum.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in both domains.

You need to ensure that you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain from the computers in the contoso.com domain.

What should you create?

A. A trust point

B. A GlobalNames zone

C. A delegation

D. A conditional forwarder

Answer: D

Explanation:

Conditional forwarders are DNS servers that only forward queries for specific domain names. Instead of forwarding all queries it cannot resolve locally to a forwarder, a conditional forwarder is configured to forward a query to specific forwarders based on the domain name contained in the query. Forwarding according to domain names improves conventional forwarding by adding a name-based condition to the forwarding process. The conditional forwarder setting for a DNS server consists of the following:

The domain names for which the DNS server will forward queries.

One or more DNS server IP addresses for each domain name specified.

When a DNS client or server performs a query operation against a DNS server, the DNS server looks to see if the query can be resolved using its own zone data or the data stored in its cache. If the DNS server is configured to forward for the domain name designated in the query, then the query is forwarded to the IP address of a forwarder associated with the domain name. For example, in the following figure, each of the queries for the domain names is forwarded to a DNS server associated with the domain name.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757172(v=ws.10).aspx



Q7. You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP.

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

u2711 IP address: 10.1.1.1

u2711 Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

u2711 Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. netsh.exe

B. netcfg.exe

C. msconfig.exe

D. ipconfig.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe. Incorrect:

Not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP configuration.

Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe.



Q8. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter.

You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1. What should you do first?

A. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet.

B. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdopter cmdlet.

C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.

D. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter.

Answer: D

Explanation:

:A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system

:B. The legacy network adapter doesnu2021t support bandwidth management

:C. The legacy network adapter doesnu2021t support bandwidth management

:D. Add a New network adapter. The legacy network adapter doesnu2021t support bandwidth management.



Q9. You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A. The setup.exe command

B. The dism.exe command

C. The imagex.exe command

D. The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: B

Explanation:

The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the systax for DISM:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:ServerGui- Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt



Q10. You have virtual machine named VM1.

VM1 uses a fixed size virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhD. Disk1.vhd is 200 GB. You shut down VM1.

You need to reduce the size of disk1.vhd.

Which action should you select from the Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard?

A. Merge

B. Compact

C. Shrink

D. Convert

Answer:: C



Q11. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1. What should you do first?

A. Create a storage pool.

B. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.

C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B



Q12. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. The domain contains a standalone server named Server2 that is located in a perimeter network. Both servers run the default installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to manage Server2 remotely from Server1. What should you do?

A. From Server1, run the Enable-PsRemoting cmdlet.

B. From Server2, run the winrm command.

C. From Server2, run the Enable-PsRemoting cmdlet.

D. From Server1, run the winrm command.

Answer: D



Q13. You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2.

Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. the hardware ID

B. the DHCPv6 unique identifier

C. the DHCPv6 identity association ID

D. the SMSBIOS GUID

E. the MAC address

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID).



Q14. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1.

You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script.

You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?

A. .bat

B. .cmd

C. .ps1

D. .xml

Answer: C

Explanation:

PowerShell scripts are saved with the extension ".ps1".

From http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574105.aspx

The Review Options page in Server Manager also offers an optional View Script button to create a Unicode text file that contains the current ADDS Deployment configuration as a single Windows PowerShell script. This enables you to use the Server Manager graphical interface as a Windows PowerShell deployment studio. Use the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard to configure options, export the configuration, and then cancel the wizard. This process creates a valid and syntactically correct sample for further modification or direct use.



Q15. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first?

A. From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1.

B. From the DHCP console, delete Scope1.

C. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:

You cannot change the subnet mask of a DHCP scope without deleting the scope and recreating it with the new subnet mask.

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope does not include a parameter for the subnet mask.



P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Dumpscollection Validated Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/70-410/ (496 New Questions)