Cause all that matters here is passing the Microsoft microsoft 70 410 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify 70 410 questions exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Verified 70-410 discount pack are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Tx7a0Kv4S8BSp9VK9XVHC-fWKOkcNnJK


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Question No: 6

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.

What should you create?

A. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

B. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3

D. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

Answer: B


Question No: 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2.

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.

C. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.

D. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: : A,D

Explanation:

Windows Management Framework 3.0. To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. Note: In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems (see above).

Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager.


Question No: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the GPO Status of GP1.

B. Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.

C. Modify the security settings of GP1.

D. Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B


Question No: 9

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The IP configuration of each office is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to add a single static route on Server1 to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the hosts on all of the subnets.

Which command should you run?

A. route.exe add -p 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.248.0 172.31.255.254

B. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254

C. route.exe add -p 192.168.8.0 mask 255.255.252.0 172.31.255.254

D. route.exe add -p 192.168.12.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.31.255.254

Answer: B


Question No: 10

You have a virtual machine named VM1.

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM1.

You plan to use VM1 as an image that will be distributed to sales users to demonstrate the features of a custom application. The custom application only requires the Web Server (IIS) server role to be installed.

You need to ensure that the VHD file for VM1 only contains the required Windows Server 2012 R2 source files.

Which tool should you use?

A. servermanagercmd.exe

B. dism.exe

C. ocsetup.exe

D. imagex.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can use DISM to:

Add, remove, and enumerate packages and drivers. Enable or disable Windows features.

Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattend.xml answer file. Configure international settings.

Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition. Prepare a Windows PE image.

Take advantage of better logging.

Service down-level operating systems like Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.

Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).

Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host. Make use of old Package Manager scripts.

This command will mount the image before making any changes. This will ensure that only the required Windows Server 2012 R2 source files are contained.


Question No: 11

Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain.

You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?

A. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.

B. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.

C. From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.

D. From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Scavenging automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is enabled, then you should also change the no-refresh and refresh intervals of the aging properties of the zone else it may take too long for stale records to be deleted and the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance.


Question No: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.

You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first?

A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.

B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.

C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.

D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B


Question No: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.

You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.

What should you do?

A. Enable access-based enumeration.

B. Configure Dynamic Access Control.

C. Modify the Share permissions.

D. Modify the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access. Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they donu2021t have access to it.

Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75- 80.


Question No: 14

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual- core processors and 16 GB of RAM.

You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1.

You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1.

You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously.

What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A. Dynamic Memory

B. NUMA topology

C. Memory weight

D. Resource Control

Answer: : A


Question No: 15

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2.

A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2.

You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. What should you modify on Server1?

A. The Name Protection settings of Scope1

B. The MAC address of Res_Server2

C. The Advanced settings of Res_Server2

D. The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1

Answer: B

Explanation:

DHCP reservations are given based upon MAC address (at least on IPv4/DHCPv4).

For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assign a reservation on the DHCP server. Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet can always use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be statically configured. DHCP reservations provide a mechanism by which IP addresses may be permanently assigned to a specific client based on the MAC address of that client. The MAC address of a Windows client can be found running the ipconfig /all command.

For Linux systems the corresponding command is ifconfig -a. Once the MAC address has been identified, the reservation may be configured using either the DHCP console or at the command prompt using the netsh tool.

Media access control (MAC) address authorization functions in the same way as automatic number identification (ANI) authorization, but it is used for wireless clients and clients connecting to your network by using an 802.1X authenticating switch. Since the network adapter was replaced, you need to modify the MAC address on Server1 to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197535%28v=WS.10%29.aspx


100% Most recent Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-410-dumps/ (New 496 Q&As)