Want to know Passleader 70 486 exam dumps Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Microsoft Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications certification experience? Study Certified Microsoft 70 486 dumps pdf answers to Up to the minute mvc certification 70 486 dumps pdf questions at Passleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft exam ref 70 486 (Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications) test on your first attempt.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-486 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-486 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-486-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Certified 70-486 discount pack are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zn-RYF8dr9YDVo7CrjJojQbLz1cS5Ag8


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Question No: 1

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. Devices that use many different browsers will use the application.

You have the following requirements:

You need to configure the application.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Use JavaScript to evaluate the window.innerWidth and window.innerHeigh properties.

B. Set the value of the width property for the viewport meta tag to device-width.

C. Use CSS to target the HTML element on each page. Set the values of the width and height properties to 100%.

D. Use CSS media queries to target screen size, device orientation, and other browser capabilities.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

B: If you want the viewport width to match the deviceu2019s physical pixels, you can specify the following:

<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width">

For this to work correctly, you must not explicitly force elements to exceed that width (e.g., using a width attribute or CSS property), otherwise the browser will be forced to use a larger viewport regardless.

D: Media queries in CSS3 extend the CSS2 media types idea: Instead of looking for a type of device, they look at the capability of the device.

Media queries can be used to check many things, such as: width and height of the viewport

width and height of the device

orientation (is the tablet/phone in landscape or portrait mode?) resolution

Using media queries are a popular technique for delivering a tailored style sheet to tablets, iPhone, and Androids.

References:

https://www.asp.net/whitepapers/add-mobile-pages-to-your-aspnet-web-forms-mvc- application

http://www.w3schools.com/css/css3_mediaqueries.asp


Question No: 2

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is accessed by many users.

The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must share the short-term state information.

You need to persist the application state during the session. What should you implement?

A. ASP.NET session state

B. A local database

C. A state server

D. Profile properties

Answer: C

Explanation:

ASP.NET session state service provides a somewhat slower service than the in-process variant as we need to make calls to a remote server. All session data is stored in memory so shutting down the state machine will wipe out all session data as well.

References: https://dotnetcodr.com/2013/07/01/web-farms-in-net-and-iis-part-5-session-state-management/


Question No: 3

You are designing a distributed application.

The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently.

You need to configure the application to meet the requirements.

Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Application state

B. Session state

C. Database support

D. Profile properties

Answer: A,C


Question No: 4

When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception occurs if the product does not exist.

You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page. Which method should you add to MvcApplication?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 5

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application provides a RESTful API for third-party applications. This API updates the information for a contact by embedding the information in the URL of an HTTP POST.

You need to save the Contact type when third-party applications use the EditContact method.

Which code segment should you use? {Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Basics of RESTful services:

REST stands for Representational State Transfer, it is a simple stateless architecture that runs over HTTP where each unique URL is representation of some resource. There are four basic design principles which should be followed when creating RESTful service:

* Use HTTP methods (verbs) explicitly and in consistent way to interact with resources (Uniform Interface), i.e. to retrieve a resource use GET, to create a resource use POST, to update a resource use PUT/PATCH, and to remove a resource use DELETE.

Etc.


Question No: 6

You are developing an application that uses many small images. When the images load, the application runs slowly.

You need to improve the performance of the application.

What should you do?

A. Preload all the images when the application starts to ensure that the images are cached.

B. Convert the images to ICO file format and stream all images on a single connection.

C. Host all images on a Microsoft Azure web role with multiple instances.

D. Combine all the images into a single image and use CSS to create sprites.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Because browsers limit how many concurrent HTTP requests they make to a website, a web page with many small icon images can result in a longer load time. You can combine many small images into a single larger image - a CSS sprite - using the free ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library available from Microsoft.


Question No: 7

The application includes the following method. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception occurs if the product does not exist.

You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page. Which line of code should you insert at line 05?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 8

You need to make the "Distance" header of the table bold in the Views/RunLog/GetLog.cshtml view.

Which code segment should you use?

A. table>tr{ font-weight: bold; }

B. table>th:last-child{ font-weight: bold; }

C. table+first-child{ font-weight: bold; }

D. table>tr>th:nth-child (2) { font-weight: bold; }

Answer: D

Topic 2, Web ApplicationBackground

You are developing an online shopping web application.

Business Requirements

u2711 A user is not required to provide an email address. If a user enters an email address, it must be verified to be a valid email address.

u2711 Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.

u2711 Administrators must be able to edit information about existing customers.

u2711 Administrators also must be able to specify a default product on the product page.

Technical Requirements

General:

u2711 The web store application is in a load-balanced web farm. The load balancer is not configured to use server affinity.

u2711 The web store application is an ASP.NET MVC application written in Visual Studio 2012.

Products:

u2711 The value of the productId property must always be greater than 0.

u2711 The Products page for mobile devices must display to mobile users. The Products page for desktop devices must display to desktop users.

Storage:

u2711 The data must be stored in a serialized XML data format.

u2711 Serialized objects must be schema-independent.

Exception handling:

u2711 Exceptions originating from IIS must display a page with support contact information.

u2711 Some page links expire, and users who access these links encounter 404 errors.

u2711 Exceptions must be logged by using the WriteLog method of the Utility class.

Browser and device support:

u2711 The application must support image format conversions from .bmp to .jpeg for mobile devices.

u2711 The application must support image format conversions from .bmp to .png for desktop devices.

Application Structure


Question No: 9

You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser capability.

Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the DeleteHandler class?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 10

You are developing an application that uses many small images for various aspects of the interface.

The application responds slowly when additional resources are being accessed. You need to improve the performance of the application.

What should you do?

A. Preload all the images when the client connects to ensure that the images are cached.

B. Combine all the images into a single image and use CSS to create sprites.

C. Host all images on an alternate server and provide a CDN.

D. Convert the images to .png file format and stream all images on a single connection.

Answer: C


P.S. Easily pass 70-486 Exam with Thedumpscentre Certified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-486-dumps/ (210 New Questions)