Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 98-361 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Microsoft 98-361 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Microsoft 98-361 exam. Latest Microsoft 98-361 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Microsoft 98-361 Brain Dumps First.

Check 98-361 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

You have a Windows Service running in the context of an account that acts as a non- privileged user on the local computer. The account presents anonymous credentials to any remote server.
What is the security context of the Windows Service?

  • A. LocalSystem
  • B. User
  • C. NetworkService
  • D. LocalService

Answer: D

Explanation:
LocalService , which runs in the context of an account that acts as a non- privileged user on the local computer, and presents anonymous credentials to any remote server;

NEW QUESTION 2

You execute the following code.
98-361 dumps exhibit
What will the variable result be?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Which language was designed for the primary purpose of querying data, modifying data, and managing databases in a Relational Database Management System?

  • A. Java
  • B. SQL
  • C. C++
  • D. Visual Basic

Answer: B

Explanation:
SQL is a special-purpose programming language designed for managing data held in a relational database management system (RDBMS).

NEW QUESTION 4

What are two methods that can be used to evaluate the condition of a loop at the start of each iteration? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. )

  • A. For
  • B. D
  • C. . . While
  • D. If
  • E. While

Answer: AD

Explanation:
For and While constructs check at the start of each iteration.

NEW QUESTION 5

You execute the following code.
98-361 dumps exhibit
How many times will the word Hello be printed?

  • A. 49
  • B. 50
  • C. 51
  • D. 100

Answer: B

Explanation:
The % operator computes the remainder after dividing its first operand by its second. All numeric types have predefined remainder operators.
In this case the reminder will be nonzero 50 times (for i with values 1, 3, 5,..,99).

NEW QUESTION 6

You are creating an application for computers that run Windows XP or later. This application must run after the computer starts. The user must not be aware that the application is running.
The application performs tasks that require permissions that the logged-in user does not have.
Which type of application allows this behavior?

  • A. Windows Service application
  • B. Windows Forms application
  • C. DOS batch file
  • D. Terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) program

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

What is displayed when you attempt to access a Web service by using a Web browser?

  • A. a listing of methods that are available in the Web service
  • B. a directory listing of the Web service's application structure
  • C. an error page explaining that you have accessed the Web service incorrectly
  • D. a visual depiction of your preliminary connection to the Web service

Answer: A

Explanation:
The server, in response to this request, displays the Web service's HTML description page.
The Web service's HTML description page shows you all the Web service methods supported by a particular Web service. Link to the desired Web service method and enter the necessary parameters to test the method and see the XML response.

NEW QUESTION 8

In which order do the typical phases of the Software Development Life Cycle occur?

  • A. Requirements gathering, design, development, and testing
  • B. Development, design, requirements gathering, and testing
  • C. Design, requirements gathering, development, and testing
  • D. Design, development, requirements gathering, and testing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
When creating a site to utilize message queuing, the "IP address" must be configured to MSMQ.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. protocol
  • C. host header
  • D. port

Answer: B

Explanation:
MSMQ is a messaging protocol that allows applications running on separate servers/processes to communicate in a failsafe manner.

NEW QUESTION 10

You need to group all the style settings into a separate file that can be applied to all the pages in a Web application.
What should you do?

  • A. Use a Cascading Style Sheet (CSS).
  • B. Use an Extensible Markup Language (XML) schema.
  • C. Use inline styles.
  • D. Use a WebKit.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) is a style sheet language used for describing
the look and formatting of a document written in a markup language.
CSS is designed primarily to enable the separation of document content from document presentation, including elements such as the layout, colors, and fonts.

NEW QUESTION 11

Which three items are benefits of encapsulation? (Choose three.)

  • A. restricted access
  • B. flexibility
  • C. maintainability
  • D. performance
  • E. inheritance

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
Encapsulation is the packing of data and functions into a single component. In programming languages, encapsulation is used to refer to one of two related but distinct notions, and sometimes to the combination thereof:
* A language mechanism for restricting access to some of the object's components.
* A language construct that facilitates the bundling of data with the methods (or other functions) operating on that data.
Incorrect:
not E: Encapsulation is one of the four fundamental OOP concepts. The other three are inheritance, polymorphism, and abstraction.

NEW QUESTION 12

Which two types of information should you include in an effective test case? (Choose two.)

  • A. any pre-conditions necessary to test the case
  • B. the expected result from testing the case
  • C. multiple actions combined as a single step to test the case
  • D. the stakeholders who originated the test case

Answer: BC

Explanation:
You can create manual test cases using Microsoft Test Manager that have both action and validation test steps. You can also share a set of common test steps between multiple test cases called shared steps. This simplifies maintenance of test steps
if your application under test changes.

NEW QUESTION 13

In this XHTML code sample, what will cause an error?
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. All tags are not in uppercase.
  • B. The body tag is missing a background attribute.
  • C. The line break tag is incorrectly formatted.
  • D. The HTML tags do not read XHTML.

Answer: C

Explanation:
In XHTML, the <br> tag must be properly closed, like this: <br />.

NEW QUESTION 14

Which type of function can a derived class override?

  • A. a non-virtual public member function
  • B. a private virtual function
  • C. a protected virtual member function
  • D. a static function

Answer: C

Explanation:
You can override virtual functions defined in a base class from the Visual Studio.
The override modifier is required to extend or modify the abstract or virtual implementation of an inherited method, property, indexer, or event.

NEW QUESTION 15

You are developing a database that other programmers will query to display race results.
You need to provide the ability to query race results without allowing access to other information in the database.
What should you do?

  • A. Disable implicit transactions.
  • B. place the query into a stored procedure.
  • C. Create an index on the result table.
  • D. Add an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the result table to reject updates.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

You need to create an application that processes data on a last-in, first-out (LIFO) basis. Which data structure should you use?

  • A. Queue
  • B. Tree
  • C. Stack
  • D. Array

Answer: C

Explanation:
A stack implements LIFO.

NEW QUESTION 17

Which language allows you to dynamically create content on the client side?

  • A. Extensible Markup Language (XML)
  • B. Cascading Style Sheets (CSS)
  • C. Hypertext Markup Language (HTML)
  • D. JavaScript (JS)

Answer: D

Explanation:
JavaScript (JS) is a dynamic computer programming language. It is most commonly used as part of web browsers, whose implementations allow client-side scripts to interact with the user, control the browser, communicate asynchronously, and alter the document content that is displayed.

NEW QUESTION 18

The following functions are defined:
98-361 dumps exhibit
What does the console display after the following line? Printer(2)

  • A. 210
  • B. 211
  • C. 2101
  • D. 2121

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

You are creating an application that presents users with a graphical interface in which they computers that do not have network connectivity.
Which type of application should you choose?

  • A. ClickOnce
  • B. Windows Service
  • C. Windows Forms
  • D. Console-based

Answer: C

Explanation:
Use Windows Forms when a GUI is needed.

NEW QUESTION 20

How does a console-based application differ from a Windows Forms application?

  • A. Console-based applications require the XNA Framework to run.
  • B. Windows Forms applications do not provide a method for user input.
  • C. Windows Forms applications can access network resources.
  • D. Console-based applications do not display a graphical interface.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The bubble sort algorithm steps through the list to be sorted, comparing adjacent items and swapping them if they are in the wrong order
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. merge
  • C. library
  • D. insertion

Answer: :A

NEW QUESTION 22

In which order do the typical phases of the Software Development Life Cycle occur?

  • A. Development, design, requirements gathering, and testing
  • B. Design, requirements gathering, development, and testing
  • C. Design, development, requirements gathering, and testing
  • D. Requirements gathering, design, development, and testing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23

You are creating an application that presents the user with a Windows Form. You need to configure the application to display a message box to confirm that the user wants to close the form.
Which event should you handle?

  • A. Deactivate
  • B. FormClosed
  • C. Leave
  • D. FormClosing

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Closing event occurs as the form is being closed.

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-361 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM 2passeasy 98-361 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/98-361/ (276 Q&As Dumps)