Exam Code: A00-240 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: SAS Certified Statistical Business Analyst Using SAS 9: Regression and Modeling Credential
Certification Provider: SAS-Institute
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass A00-240 Exam.

Free demo questions for SAS-Institute A00-240 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
The question will ask you to provide a missing statement. Given the following SAS program:
A00-240 dumps exhibit
Which SAS statement will complete the program to correctly score the data set NEW_DATA?

  • A. Scoredata data=MYDIR.NEW_DATA out=scores;
  • B. Scoredata data=MYDIR.NEW_DATA output=scores;
  • C. Scoredata=HYDIR.NEU_DATA output=scores;
  • D. Scoredata=MYDIR,NEW DATA out=scores;

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
The following LOGISTIC procedure output analyzes the relationship between a binary response and an ordinal predictor variable, wrist_size Using reference cell coding, the analyst selects Large (L) as the reference level.
A00-240 dumps exhibit
What is the estimated logit for a person with large wrist size? Click the calculator button to display a calculator if needed. A. 0.0819

  • A. 0.5663
  • B. -3.7727
  • C. -1.0415

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Identify the correct SAS program for fitting a multiple linear regression model with dependent variable (y) and four predictor variables (x1-x4).
A00-240 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
When mean imputation is performed on data after the data is partitioned for honest assessment, what is the most appropriate method for handling the mean imputation?

  • A. The sample means from the validation data set are applied to the training and test data sets.
  • B. The sample means from the training data set are applied to the validation and test data sets.
  • C. The sample means from the test data set are applied to the training and validation data sets.
  • D. The sample means from each partition of the data are applied to their own partition.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Screening for non-linearity in binary logistic regression can be achieved by visualizing:

  • A. A scatter plot of binary response versus a predictor variable.
  • B. A trend plot of empirical logit versus a predictor variable.
  • C. A logistic regression plot of predicted probability values versus a predictor variable.
  • D. A box plot of the odds ratio values versus a predictor variable.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the REG procedure output:
A00-240 dumps exhibit
The Intercept estimate is interpreted as:

  • A. The predicted value of the response when all the predictors are at their current values.
  • B. The predicted value of the response when all predictors are at their means.
  • C. The predicted value of the response when all predictors = 0.
  • D. The predicted value of the response when all predictors are at their minimum values.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Consider scoring new observations in the SCORE procedure versus the SCORE statement in the LOGISTIC procedure.
Which statement is true?

  • A. The SCORE statement in the LOGISTIC procedure returns only predicted probabilities, whereas the SCORE procedure returns only predicted logits.
  • B. The SCORE statement in the LOGISTIC procedure returns only predicted logits, whereas the SCORE procedure returns only predicted probabilities.
  • C. Unlike the SCORE procedure, the SCORE statement in the LOGISTIC procedure produces both predicted probabilities and predicted logits.
  • D. The SCORE procedure and the SCORE statement in the LOGISTIC procedure produce the same output.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit:
A00-240 dumps exhibit
The box plot was used to analyze daily sales data following three different ad campaigns. The business analyst concludes that one of the assumptions of ANOVA was violated.
Which assumption has been violated and why?

  • A. Normality, because Prob > F < .0001.
  • B. Normality, because the interquartile ranges are different in different ad campaigns.
  • C. Constant variance, because Prob > F < .0001.
  • D. Constant variance, because the interquartile ranges are different in different ad campaigns.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Refer to the REG procedure output:
A00-240 dumps exhibit
Click on the calculator button to display a calculator if needed.

  • A. 0.4115
  • B. 0.6994
  • C. 0.5884
  • D. 0.1372

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statistic, calculated from a validation sample, can help decide which model to use for prediction of a binary target variable?

  • A. Adjusted R Square
  • B. Mallow's Cp
  • C. Chi Square
  • D. Average Squared Error

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Select the equivalent LOGISTIC procedure model statements. (Choose two.)

  • A. Mode1 Purchase * Gender Age Region;
  • B. Mode1 Purchase * Gender | Age | Region;
  • C. Mode1 Purchase * Gender|Age|Region @1;
  • D. Mode1 Purchase * Gender|Age|Region @2;

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 12
An analyst has a sufficient volume of data to perform a 3-way partition of the data into training, validation, and test sets to perform honest assessment during the model building process.
What is the purpose of the test data set?

  • A. To provide a unbiased measure of assessment for the final model.
  • B. To compare models and select and fine-tune the final model.
  • C. To reduce total sample size to make computations more efficient.
  • D. To build the predictive models.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the following odds ratio table:
A00-240 dumps exhibit
What is a correct interpretation of the estimate?

  • A. The odds of the event are 1.142 greater for each one dollar increase in salary.
  • B. The odds of the event are 1.142 greater for each one thousand dollar increase in salary.
  • C. The probability of the event is 1.142 greater for each one dollar increase in salary.
  • D. The probability of the event is 1.142 greater for each one thousand dollar increase in salary.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
The total modeling data has been split into training, validation, and test data. What is the best data to use for model assessment?

  • A. Training data
  • B. Total data
  • C. Test data
  • D. Validation data

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Given the following output from the LOGISTIC procedure:
A00-240 dumps exhibit
Which variables, among those that are statistically significant at an alpha of 0.05, have the greatest and least relative importance on the fitted model?

  • A. Greatest: MBA Least: DOWN_AMT
  • B. Greatest: MBA Least: CASH
  • C. Greatest: DOWN_AMT Least: CASH
  • D. Greatest: DOWN_AMT Least: HOME

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure A00-240 dumps! All A00-240 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/A00-240/ (99 New Questions)