Exam Code: AX0-100 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Axis Network Video Exam
Certification Provider: Axis
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass AX0-100 Exam.

Free demo questions for Axis AX0-100 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following are common ways to protect video while using a wireless network? (Choose two)

  • A. VPN
  • B. WPA2
  • C. IEEE 802.1x
  • D. IEEE802.11N
  • E. HTTPS

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 2
Axis recommends shielded cables for outdoor installations primarily to ensure

  • A. Image quality.
  • B. Surge protection.
  • C. Life time of cable installations.
  • D. Conformity with SMPTE standard.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
When installing a camera outdoors to an existing pole, what is the most important consideration?

  • A. Availability of power
  • B. The material of the housing
  • C. The camera has to be ruggedized
  • D. Wide dynamic range

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
How does the AXIS Design Tool allow users to estimate the effects of scene complexity and motion on bandwidth and storage usage?

  • A. AXIS Design Tool requires users to manually enter their own estimated bit rate for each camera
  • B. Users can view model scenario videos and select the scenario that best matches their scene
  • C. Users can upload recorded surveillance video to allow AXIS Design Tool to make estimates
  • D. AXIS Design Tool uses a statistical model based on selected camera model

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which is true regarding the use of a smoked (tinted) dome instead of a clear dome?

  • A. Decreases color fidelity
  • B. Decreases field of view
  • C. Disables infrared capabilities
  • D. Reduces light sensitivity

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
The advantage of using multicast in the network is that

  • A. Many cameras can share the same network connection.
  • B. The video stream reaches every computer in the network simultaneously.
  • C. The video stream only needs to be sent once, even though there are multiple viewers.
  • D. The video stream is rerouted in case of network dropout.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Match each device with the correct description. Drag each gray box from the left column to the matching blue box in the right column.
Select and Place:
AX0-100 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
AX0-100 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8
Audio detection can be used

  • A. Only with cameras with built in microphone.
  • B. In all Axis cameras but an extra intelligent video (IV) module is necessary.
  • C. Only in quiet areas.
  • D. For detecting a change in decibel levels.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
What type of camera is recommended to be used in an extremely hot environment?

  • A. Cameras that end with -E
  • B. Cameras that end with -V
  • C. Cameras that end with -R
  • D. Cameras that end with -C

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which technology can a Video Management Software (VMS) partner incorporate to reduce the impact on recorded video during server maintenance?

  • A. Local storage at the camera
  • B. Meta data stream
  • C. AXIS Camera Application Platform (ACAP)
  • D. SNMP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
What is the benefit of deinterlacing the video in a video encoder?

  • A. It gives the encoded video a higher frame rate compared to the analog input video
  • B. It reduces the tearing effects when there is movement between two fields in one frame
  • C. It enhances the dynamic range between two fields in one frame
  • D. It decreases the bandwidth needed to transmit the compressed video

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What are the effects of changing the capture mode on an AXIS P1346 from 2048x1536 (3 MP) to 1920x1080 (HDTV)? (Choose two)

  • A. Minimum illumination decreases
  • B. Vertical angle of view decreases
  • C. Maximum frame rate decreases
  • D. Maximum frame rate increases
  • E. Motion blur increases

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 13
A VPN

  • A. Is required to enable viewing network surveillance video on mobile devices.
  • B. Is a network specially optimized to handle video data packets.
  • C. Creates a secure tunnel through the network, where your information travels encrypted.
  • D. Translates domain names to IP addresses, according to the IPv4 standard.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What is most important for 24 hour License Plate Recognition of fast moving cars?

  • A. PoE
  • B. Processing speed
  • C. IR light
  • D. Interlaced scanning

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following will allow a customer to have a PTZ camera automatically change between three predefined positions?

  • A. Configure the camera's I/O ports to control the preset positions
  • B. Use the Guard Tour capability to switch between the preset positions
  • C. Switch between the predefined positions using a joystick
  • D. Use the auto tracking capability to switch between the preset positions

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A varifocal lens

  • A. Makes it possible to adjust the focal length like a zoom lens, but requires refocusing after adjusting the focal length.
  • B. Allows the depth of field to be adjusted, making it possible to blur out the background for privacy protection or reducing distraction.
  • C. Can rapidly change focus between a set of predefined positions, making it easy to move between different points of interest in the scene.
  • D. Is a lens where the focus can be adjusted, as opposed to a fixed focus lens, making it possible to focus on objects close to the camera.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
......

100% Valid and Newest Version AX0-100 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/AX0-100-dumps.html (New 145 Q&As)