Ucertify CAS-002 Questions are updated and all CAS-002 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our CAS-002 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real CAS-002 exam without a problem. We have Up to the minute CompTIA CAS-002 dumps study guide. PASSED CAS-002 First attempt! Here What I Did.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Tested CAS-002 questions are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1i-DSDDbU7Ij9pDq-9iid94VozRUrxe72


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

New Questions 8

A security officer is leading a lessons learned meeting. Which of the following should be components of that meeting? (Select TWO).

A. Demonstration of IPS system

B. Review vendor selection process

C. Calculate the ALE for the event

D. Discussion of event timeline

E. Assigning of follow up items

Answer: D,E



New Questions 9

A mature organization with legacy information systems has incorporated numerous new processes and dependencies to manage security as its networks and infrastructure are modernized. The Chief Information Office has become increasingly frustrated with frequent releases, stating that the organization needs everything to work completely, and the vendor should already have those desires built into the software product. The vendor has been in constant communication with personnel and groups within the organization to understand its business process and capture new software requirements from users. Which of the following methods of software development is this organizationu2019s configuration management process using?

A. Agile

B. SDL

C. Waterfall

D. Joint application development

Answer: A



New Questions 10

Two storage administrators are discussing which SAN configurations will offer the MOST confidentiality. Which of the following configurations would the administrators use? (Select TWO).

A. Deduplication

B. Zoning

C. Snapshots

D. Multipathing

E. LUN masking

Answer: B,E



New Questions 11

Part of the procedure for decommissioning a database server is to wipe all local disks, as well as SAN LUNs allocated to the server, even though the SAN itself is not being decommissioned. Which of the following is the reason for wiping the SAN LUNs?

A. LUN masking will prevent the next server from accessing the LUNs.

B. The data may be replicated to other sites that are not as secure.

C. Data remnants remain on the LUN that could be read by other servers.

D. The data is not encrypted during transport.

Answer: C



New Questions 12

A company uses a custom Line of Business (LOB) application to facilitate all back-end manufacturing control. Upon investigation, it has been determined that the database used by the LOB application uses a proprietary data format. The risk management group has flagged this as a potential weakness in the companyu2019s operational robustness. Which of the following would be the GREATEST concern when analyzing the manufacturing control application?

A. Difficulty backing up the custom database

B. Difficulty migrating to new hardware

C. Difficulty training new admin personnel

D. Difficulty extracting data from the database

Answer: D



New Questions 13

A security architect is designing a new infrastructure using both type 1 and type 2 virtual machines. In addition to the normal complement of security controls (e.g. antivirus, host hardening, HIPS/NIDS) the security architect needs to implement a mechanism to securely store cryptographic keys used to sign code and code modules on the VMs. Which of the following will meet this goal without requiring any hardware pass-through implementations?

A. vTPM

B. HSM

C. TPM

D. INE

Answer: A



New Questions 14

A general insurance company wants to set up a new online business. The requirements are that the solution needs to be:

The conceptual solution architecture has specified that the application will consist of a traditional three tiered architecture for the front end components, an ESB to provide services, data transformation capability and legacy system integration and a web services gateway.

Which of the following security components will BEST meet the above requirements and fit into the solution architecture? (Select TWO).

A. Implement WS-Security for services authentication and XACML for service authorization.

B. Use end-to-end application level encryption to encrypt all fields and store them encrypted in the database.

C. Implement a certificate based solution on a smart card in combination with a PIN to provide authentication and authorization of users.

D. Implement WS-Security as a federated single sign-on solution for authentication authorization of users.

E. Implement SSL encryption for all sensitive data flows and encryption of passwords of the data at rest.

F. Use application level encryption to encrypt sensitive fields, SSL encryption on sensitive flows, and database encryption for sensitive data storage.

Answer: A,F

Topic 5, Volume E



New Questions 15

A software development manager is taking over an existing software development project. The team currently suffers from poor communication, and this gap is resulting in an above average number of security-related bugs making it into production. Which of the following development methodologies involves daily stand-ups designed to improve communication?

A. Spiral

B. Agile

C. Waterfall

D. Rapid

Answer: B



New Questions 16

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) has asked the IT administrator to protect the externally facing web server from SQL injection attacks and ensure the backend database server is monitored for unusual behavior while enforcing rules to terminate unusual behavior. Which of the following would BEST meet the CEOu2019s requirements?

A. WAF and DAM

B. UTM and NIDS

C. DAM and SIEM

D. UTM and HSM

A. E. WAF and SIEM

Answer: A



New Questions 17

A security manager is concerned about performance and patch management, and, as a result, wants to implement a virtualization strategy to avoid potential future OS vulnerabilities in the host system. The IT manager wants a strategy that would provide the hypervisor with direct communications with the underlying physical hardware allowing the hardware resources to be paravirtualized and delivered to the guest machines. Which of the following recommendations from the server administrator BEST meets the IT and security managersu2019 requirements? (Select TWO).

A. Nested virtualized hypervisors

B. Type 1 hypervisor

C. Hosted hypervisor with a three layer software stack

D. Type 2 hypervisor

E. Bare metal hypervisor with a software stack of two layers

Answer: B,E



100% Up to the minute CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CAS-002/ (New 450 Q&As)