High value of CAS-002 testing engine materials and secret for CompTIA certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CAS-002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam Today!


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. High value CAS-002 secret are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1J1BBpAPWFcvqB6OREC6YP3KoGX0G5jQM


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

Question No: 9

A systems administrator establishes a CIFS share on a UNIX device to share data to

Windows systems. The security authentication on the Windows domain is set to the highest level. Windows users are stating that they cannot authenticate to the UNIX share. Which of the following settings on the UNIX server would correct this problem?

A. Refuse LM and only accept NTLMv2

B. Accept only LM

C. Refuse NTLMv2 and accept LM

D. Accept only NTLM

Answer: A


Question No: 10

A company sales manager received a memo from the companyu2019s financial department which stated that the company would not be putting its software products through the same security testing as previous years to reduce the research and development cost by 20 percent for the upcoming year. The memo also stated that the marketing material and service level agreement for each product would remain unchanged. The sales manager has reviewed the sales goals for the upcoming year and identified an increased target across the software products that will be affected by the financial departmentu2019s change. All software products will continue to go through new development in the coming year. Which of the following should the sales manager do to ensure the company stays out of trouble?

A. Discuss the issue with the software product's user groups

B. Consult the companyu2019s legal department on practices and law

C. Contact senior finance management and provide background information

D. Seek industry outreach for software practices and law

Answer: B


Question No: 11

A security company is developing a new cloud-based log analytics platform. Its purpose is to allow:

Which of the following are the BEST security considerations to protect data from one customer being disclosed to other customers? (Select THREE).

A. Secure storage and transmission of API keys

B. Secure protocols for transmission of log files and search results

C. At least two years retention of log files in case of e-discovery requests

D. Multi-tenancy with RBAC support

E. Sanitizing filters to prevent upload of sensitive log file contents

F. Encryption of logical volumes on which the customers' log files reside

Answer: : A,B,D


Question No: 12

Ann is testing the robustness of a marketing website through an intercepting proxy. She has intercepted the following HTTP request:

POST /login.aspx HTTP/1.1 Host: comptia.org

Content-type: text/html txtUsername=ann&txtPassword=ann&alreadyLoggedIn=false&submit=true

Which of the following should Ann perform to test whether the website is susceptible to a simple authentication bypass?

A. Remove all of the post data and change the request to /login.aspx from POST to GET

B. Attempt to brute force all usernames and passwords using a password cracker

C. Remove the txtPassword post data and change alreadyLoggedIn from false to true

D. Remove the txtUsername and txtPassword post data and toggle submit from true to false

Answer: C


Question No: 13

Ann, a systems engineer, is working to identify an unknown node on the corporate network. To begin her investigative work, she runs the following nmap command string:

user@hostname:~$ sudo nmap u2013O 192.168.1.54

Based on the output, nmap is unable to identify the OS running on the node, but the following ports are open on the device:

TCP/22 TCP/111 TCP/512-514 TCP/2049

TCP/32778

Based on this information, which of the following operating systems is MOST likely running on the unknown node?

A. Linux

B. Windows

C. Solaris

D. OSX

Answer: C


Question No: 14

The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is asking for ways to protect against zero-day exploits. The CISO is concerned that an unrecognized threat could compromise corporate data and result in regulatory fines as well as poor corporate publicity. The network is mostly flat, with split staff/guest wireless functionality. Which of the following equipment MUST be deployed to guard against unknown threats?

A. Cloud-based antivirus solution, running as local admin, with push technology for definition updates.

B. Implementation of an offsite data center hosting all company data, as well as deployment of VDI for all client computing needs.

C. Host based heuristic IPS, segregated on a management VLAN, with direct control of the perimeter firewall ACLs.

D. Behavior based IPS with a communication link to a cloud based vulnerability and threat feed.

Answer: D


Question No: 15

A security architect has been engaged during the implementation stage of the SDLC to review a new HR software installation for security gaps. With the project under a tight schedule to meet market commitments on project delivery, which of the following security activities should be prioritized by the security architect? (Select TWO).

A. Perform penetration testing over the HR solution to identify technical vulnerabilities

B. Perform a security risk assessment with recommended solutions to close off high-rated risks

C. Secure code review of the HR solution to identify security gaps that could be exploited

D. Perform access control testing to ensure that privileges have been configured correctly

E. Determine if the information security standards have been complied with by the project

Answer: B,E


Question No: 16

A well-known retailer has experienced a massive credit card breach. The retailer had gone through an audit and had been presented with a potential problem on their network. Vendors were authenticating directly to the retaileru2019s AD servers, and an improper firewall rule allowed pivoting from the AD server to the DMZ where credit card servers were kept. The firewall rule was needed for an internal application that was developed, which presents risk. The retailer determined that because the vendors were required to have site to site VPNu2019s no other security action was taken.

To prove to the retailer the monetary value of this risk, which of the following type of calculations is needed?

A. Residual Risk calculation

B. A cost/benefit analysis

C. Quantitative Risk Analysis

D. Qualitative Risk Analysis

Answer: C


Question No: 17

The source workstation image for new accounting PCs has begun blue-screening. A technician notices that the date/time stamp of the image source appears to have changed. The desktop support director has asked the Information Security department to determine if any changes were made to the source image. Which of the following methods would BEST help with this process? (Select TWO).

A. Retrieve source system image from backup and run file comparison analysis on the two images.

B. Parse all images to determine if extra data is hidden using steganography.

A. C. Calculate a new hash and compare it with the previously captured image hash.

D. Ask desktop support if any changes to the images were made.

E. Check key system files to see if date/time stamp is in the past six months.

Answer: A,C


Question No: 18

The risk manager at a small bank wants to use quantitative analysis to determine the ALE of running a business system at a location which is subject to fires during the year. A risk analyst reports to the risk manager that the asset value of the business system is $120,000 and, based on industry data, the exposure factor to fires is only 20% due to the fire suppression system installed at the site. Fires occur in the area on average every four years. Which of the following is the ALE?

A. $6,000 B. $24,000 C. $30,000 D. $96,000

Answer: A


100% Up to date CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/CAS-002/ (New 450 Q&As)