Want to know Exambible CRISC Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Isaca Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control certification experience? Study Guaranteed Isaca CRISC answers to Renewal CRISC questions at Exambible. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Isaca CRISC (Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control) test on your first attempt.

Also have CRISC free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

When reviewing a risk response strategy, senior management's PRIMARY focus should be placed on the:

  • A. cost-benefit analysis.
  • B. investment portfolio.
  • C. key performance indicators (KPIs).
  • D. alignment with risk appetite.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

IT risk assessments can BEST be used by management:

  • A. for compliance with laws and regulations
  • B. as a basis for cost-benefit analysis.
  • C. as input foe decision-making
  • D. to measure organizational success.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Malware has recently affected an organization, The MOST effective way to resolve this situation and define a comprehensive risk treatment plan would be to perform:

  • A. a gap analysis
  • B. a root cause analysis.
  • C. an impact assessment.
  • D. a vulnerability assessment.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

After identifying new risk events during a project, the project manager s NEXT step should be to:

  • A. determine if the scenarios need 10 be accepted or responded to.
  • B. record the scenarios into the risk register.
  • C. continue with a qualitative risk analysis.
  • D. continue with a quantitative risk analysis.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following is the BEST indication of an improved risk-aware culture following the implementation of a security awareness training program for all employees?

  • A. A reduction in the number of help desk calls
  • B. An increase in the number of identified system flaws
  • C. A reduction in the number of user access resets
  • D. An increase in the number of incidents reported

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following provides the BEST evidence of the effectiveness of an organization's account provisioning process?

  • A. User provisioning
  • B. Role-based access controls
  • C. Security log monitoring
  • D. Entitlement reviews

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

When updating the risk register after a risk assessment, which of the following is MOST important to include?

  • A. Historical losses due to past risk events
  • B. Cost to reduce the impact and likelihood
  • C. Likelihood and impact of the risk scenario
  • D. Actor and threat type of the risk scenario

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following is the BEST way to validate the results of a vulnerability assessment?

  • A. Perform a penetration test.
  • B. Review security logs.
  • C. Conduct a threat analysis.
  • D. Perform a root cause analysis.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following is the BEST key performance indicator (KPI) to measure the effectiveness of a disaster recovery plan (DRP)?

  • A. Number of users that participated in the DRP testing
  • B. Number of issues identified during DRP testing
  • C. Percentage of applications that met the RTO during DRP testing
  • D. Percentage of issues resolved as a result of DRP testing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

The MOST important characteristic of an organization s policies is to reflect the organization's:

  • A. risk assessment methodology.
  • B. risk appetite.
  • C. capabilities
  • D. asset value.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

A key risk indicator (KRI) indicates a reduction in the percentage of appropriately patched servers. Which of the following is the risk practitioner's BEST course of action?

  • A. Determine changes in the risk level.
  • B. Outsource the vulnerability management process.
  • C. Review the patch management process.
  • D. Add agenda item to the next risk committee meeting.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

A risk practitioner has identified that the organization's secondary data center does not provide redundancy for a critical application. Who should have the authority to accept the associated risk?

  • A. Business continuity director
  • B. Disaster recovery manager
  • C. Business application owner
  • D. Data center manager

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following should be included in a risk scenario to be used for risk analysis?

  • A. Risk appetite
  • B. Threat type
  • C. Risk tolerance
  • D. Residual risk

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

Who should be accountable for monitoring the control environment to ensure controls are effective?

  • A. Risk owner
  • B. Security monitoring operations
  • C. Impacted data owner
  • D. System owner

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15

An organization has decided to outsource a web application, and customer data will be stored in the vendor's public cloud. To protect customer data, it is MOST important to ensure which of the following?

  • A. The organization's incident response procedures have been updated.
  • B. The vendor stores the data in the same jurisdiction.
  • C. Administrative access is only held by the vendor.
  • D. The vendor's responsibilities are defined in the contract.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

The PRIMARY purpose of using control metrics is to evaluate the:

  • A. amount of risk reduced by compensating controls.
  • B. amount of risk present in the organization.
  • C. variance against objectives.
  • D. number of incidents.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

An internal audit report reveals that not all IT application databases have encryption in place. Which of the following information would be MOST important for assessing the risk impact?

  • A. The number of users who can access sensitive data
  • B. A list of unencrypted databases which contain sensitive data
  • C. The reason some databases have not been encrypted
  • D. The cost required to enforce encryption

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following would be MOST useful when measuring the progress of a risk response action plan?

  • A. Percentage of mitigated risk scenarios
  • B. Annual loss expectancy (ALE) changes
  • C. Resource expenditure against budget
  • D. An up-to-date risk register

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19

When updating a risk register with the results of an IT risk assessment, the risk practitioner should log:

  • A. high impact scenarios.
  • B. high likelihood scenarios.
  • C. treated risk scenarios.
  • D. known risk scenarios.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following conditions presents the GREATEST risk to an application?

  • A. Application controls are manual.
  • B. Application development is outsourced.
  • C. Source code is escrowed.
  • D. Developers have access to production environment.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following roles would be MOST helpful in providing a high-level view of risk related to customer data loss?

  • A. Customer database manager
  • B. Customer data custodian
  • C. Data privacy officer
  • D. Audit committee

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

Which of the following statements in an organization's current risk profile report is cause for further action by senior management?

  • A. Key performance indicator (KPI) trend data is incomplete.
  • B. New key risk indicators (KRIs) have been established.
  • C. Key performance indicators (KPIs) are outside of targets.
  • D. Key risk indicators (KRIs) are lagging.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Allfreedumps.com now are offering 100% pass ensure CRISC dumps! All CRISC exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CRISC-dumps.html (285 New Questions)