Act now and download your ASQ CSSBB test today! Do not waste time for the worthless ASQ CSSBB tutorials. Download Up to the immediate present ASQ Certified Six Sigma Black Belt exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn ASQ CSSBB with a classic professional.

Online ASQ CSSBB free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

In a certain sampling situation, = 0, = 0.08. The power of the sampling plan in this case is:

  • A. 0.08
  • B. 1.00
  • C. 0.92

Answer: D

Explanation:

The formula for power of sampling plan is (1-) = 1-0.08 = 0.92

NEW QUESTION 2

A set of data from a process has 8 readings per sample and 50 samples. The mean of the 50 sample means is 12.62. The mean of the 50 ranges is 0.18. Find the control limits for the xbar chart.

  • A. 12.55 and 12.69
  • B. 12.11 and 13.13
  • C. 12.54 and 12.70
  • D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

This formula is using control limit for the x bar chart
CSSBB dumps exhibit
= 12.62 + (0.373)(0.18)
= 12.62 + 0.06714
= 12.69
CSSBB dumps exhibit
=12.62 – (0.373)(0.18)
=12.62 – 0.06714
= 12.55
UCL is 12.69 and LCL is 12.55
CSSBB dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 3

Work performed by the payroll department is considered value added activity.

  • A. true
  • B. false

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

What percent of population falls below the lower specification limits?

  • A. 9.18%
  • B. 22.66%
  • C. 6.68 %
  • D. 1.83%

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

A team’s goal is to improve information flow in a payroll function. They make thirty-three Post-It® notes, each listing an issue for further investigation. After some discussion, they group them into four categories: mandated record keeping, privacy concerns, insurance concerns and transfer concerns. This grouping process is best described by which
approach to problem solving?

  • A. Affinity diagram
  • B. Inter-relationship digraph
  • C. Tree diagram
  • D. Process decision program chart
  • E. Matrix diagram
  • F. Prioritization matrix
  • G. Activity network diagram

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

Find the value of (7) in the ANOVA table. Assume:
CSSBB dumps exhibit

  • A. 16.4
  • B. 3.2
  • C. 18.6
  • D. 23.2
  • E. 4.54
  • F. 12.2
  • G. 0.525
  • H. 2.82
  • I. 1.48
  • J. 35.4
  • K. 0.10<P<1
  • L. 0.05<P<0.10
  • M. 0.01<P<0.05
  • N. 0.005<P<0.01
  • O. 0<P<0.005

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7

A team working with a plant relocation is tasked with designing a process for moving 180 pieces of equipment. Incoming orders may need to be filled during the move at either the old site or the new one. Transportation equipment availability is uncertain. Construction schedules at the new site is very weather dependent. The team designs a chart that attempts to cover these and other contingencies with appropriate measures dealing with each. The tool best fitted for this task is:

  • A. Affinity diagram
  • B. Inter-relationship digraph
  • C. Tree diagram
  • D. Process decision program chart
  • E. Matrix diagram
  • F. Prioritization matrix
  • G. Activity network diagram

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Find Cp and Cpk.

  • A. 1.21 and .85
  • B. .85 and 1.21
  • C. .35 and .63
  • D. .63 and .42
  • E. none of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 6?
CSSBB dumps exhibit
A.
B.
C.

  • A. none of the above

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 4?
CSSBB dumps exhibit
A.
B.
C.

  • A. none of the above

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

A team has completed a brainstorming session that has generated a large number of ideas. The team needs to organize these ideas in natural groupings. Which tool is most appropriate?

  • A. matrix diagram
  • B. cause and effect diagram
  • C. process decision program chart
  • D. affinity diagram
  • E. activity network diagram
  • F. tree diagram
  • G. prioritization matrix
  • H. matrix diagram
  • I. interrelationship digraph

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12

An indication of the experimental error is available because the design has:

  • A. multiple replications
  • B. multiple levels
  • C. multiple factors

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 5?
CSSBB dumps exhibit
A.
B.
C.

  • A. none of the above

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14

A correct statement about the relationship between the terms parameter and statistic is:

  • A. a population statistic is more accurate than a parameter
  • B. a sample parameter is used to estimate a statistic
  • C. a sample statistic is used to estimate a population parameter
  • D. standard deviation calculations requires both statistics and parameters

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

After a team has engaged in diversion activities they may need to employ a tool for conversion. Examples of such a tool are: I. nominal group technique II. multivoting III. cause and effect diagram IV. activity network diagram V. matrix diagrams

  • A. III and IV
  • B. IV and V
  • C. II and III
  • D. I and II

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

If the probability that an event will occur is 0.83, then the probability that the event will not occur is:

  • A. 0.17
  • B. 0.07
  • C. 0.6889
  • D. 1.20
  • E. 83%

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

Find the value of (1) in the ANOVA table. Assume:
CSSBB dumps exhibit

  • A. 16.4
  • B. 3.2
  • C. 18.6
  • D. 23.2
  • E. 4.54
  • F. 12.2
  • G. 0.525
  • H. 2.82
  • I. 1.48
  • J. 35.4
  • K. 0.10<P<1
  • L. 0.05<P<0.10
  • M. 0.01<P<0.05
  • N. 0.005<P<0.01
  • O. 0<P<0.005

Answer: I

NEW QUESTION 18

A random sample of 2500 printed brochures is found to have a total of three ink splotches. The rate of ink splotches in PPM is:

  • A. 1,000,000 ÷ 2500 × 3
  • B. 2500 ÷ 1,000,000 × 3
  • C. 3 ÷ 2500 × 1,000,000
  • D. 3 × 2500 ÷ 1,000,000

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19

Find the value of m or b1:

  • A. 0.25
  • B. 0.63
  • C. 0.75
  • D. 1.22

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

A and B are events. P(A) = 0.80 and P(B) = 0.90.

  • A. events A and B are disjoint or mutually exclusive
  • B. events A and B are not disjoint or mutually exclusive
  • C. P(A and B) = 0
  • D. P(A and B) = 1.7

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

If = 0.5, what is the critical value?

  • A. 2.365
  • B. 2.306
  • C. 1.860
  • D. 1.895

Answer: D

Explanation:
See the F distribution critical values for P=0.05. The table is not available online.

NEW QUESTION 22

Use the reliability formula from the previous problem to find the reliability at MTBF.

  • A. 0.94
  • B. 0.78
  • C. 0.37
  • D. 0.26
  • E. none of the above

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23

(Refer to the previous problem) The variance of the five replications for each run is calculated. Most of these variances are approximately equal but two are significantly lower than the others. The experimenters would be especially interested in those two runs if they want to optimize:

  • A. dissolution time
  • B. interactions
  • C. main effects
  • D. robustness
  • E. degrees of freedom

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24

A team wants to make a schedule for a project showing which tasks must be done sequentially and which may be done simultaneously. Which tool is most appropriate?

  • A. matrix diagram
  • B. cause and effect diagram
  • C. process decision program chart
  • D. affinity diagram
  • E. activity network diagram
  • F. tree diagram
  • G. prioritization matrix
  • H. matrix diagram
  • I. interrelationship digraph

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 25

Find the average difference dbar.
CSSBB dumps exhibit

  • A. 0.2875
  • B. 0.3502
  • C. 0.2714
  • D. 0.2295

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26

If the probability that event A occurs is .51, the probability that event B occurs is .64 and events A and B are statistically independent then:

  • A. A and B are mutually exclusive
  • B. the probability that both A and B occur is 0.3264
  • C. A and B can’t both occur
  • D. the probability that A occurs is 1-(probability that B occurs)
  • E. A and B have different standard deviations

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27

Data are collected in xy pairs and a scatter diagram shows the points are grouped very close to a straight line that tips down on its right hand end. A reasonable value for the coefficient of correlation is:

  • A. .8
  • B. –.9
  • C. 1
  • D. 1.3
  • E. –1.8

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 28
......

Recommend!! Get the Full CSSBB dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-hub.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-hub.com/CSSBB-dumps.html (New 227 Q&As Version)