Pinpoint of GCIA exam question materials and questions for GIAC certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated GCIA pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS GIAC Certified Intrusion Analyst exam Today!

Also have GCIA free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is a correct sequence of different layers of Open System Interconnection (OSI) model?

  • A. Physical layer, data link layer, network layer, transport layer, session layer, presentation layer, and application layer
  • B. Physical layer, network layer, transport layer, data link layer, session layer, presentation layer, and application layer
  • C. application layer, presentation layer, network layer, transport layer, session layer, data link layer, and physical layer
  • D. Physical layer, data link layer, network layer, transport layer, presentation layer, session layer, and application layer

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is a reason to implement security logging on a DNS server?

  • A. For recording the number of queries resolved
  • B. For preventing malware attacks on a DNS server
  • C. For measuring a DNS server's performance
  • D. For monitoring unauthorized zone transfer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
At which port does a DHCPv6 client listen for DHCP messages?

  • A. TCP port 546
  • B. TCP port 547
  • C. UDP port 546
  • D. UDP port 547

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following software is used for Steganography?

  • A. CryptoForge
  • B. Fort Knox
  • C. Dsniff
  • D. Ethreal

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Andrew, a bachelor student of Faulkner University, creates a gmail account. He uses 'Faulkner' as the password for the gmail account. After a few days, he starts receiving a lot of e-mails stating that his gmail account has been hacked. He also finds that some of his important mails have been deleted by someone. Which of the following methods has the attacker used to crack Andrew's password?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Buffer-overflow attack
  • B. Brute force attack
  • C. Dictionary-based attack
  • D. Password guessing
  • E. Social engineering
  • F. Zero-day attack
  • G. Denial-of-service (DoS) attack
  • H. Rainbow attack

Answer: BCDEH

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following tools is used to analyze a system and report any unsigned drivers found?

  • A. regedit.exe
  • B. sigverify.exe
  • C. sigverif.exe
  • D. msconfig

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Adam works as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator. A project has been assigned to him to investigate a multimedia enabled mobile phone, which is suspected to be used in a cyber crime. Adam uses a tool, with the help of which he can recover deleted text messages, photos, and call logs of the mobile phone. Which of the following tools is Adam using?

  • A. FAU
  • B. FTK Imager
  • C. Galleta
  • D. Device Seizure

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following ports is used by Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)?

  • A. UDP port 1701
  • B. UDP port 67
  • C. TCP port 23
  • D. TCP port 25

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following is a hardware/software platform that is designed to analyze, detect, and report on security related events. NIPS is designed to inspect traffic and based on its configuration or security policy, it can drop the malicious traffic?

  • A. NIPS
  • B. HIPS
  • C. NIDS
  • D. HIDS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following tools in Helix Windows Live is used to reveal the database password of password protected MDB files created using Microsoft Access or with Jet Database Engine?

  • A. Asterisk logger
  • B. Access Pass View
  • C. FAU
  • D. Galleta

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
You work as a Network Administrator for Rick International. The company has a TCP/IP-based network. A user named Kevin wants to set an SSH terminal at home to connect to the company's network. You have to configure your company's router for it. By default, which of the following standard ports does the SSH protocol use for connection?

  • A. 80
  • B. 21
  • C. 443
  • D. 22

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Peter works as a System Administrator for TechSoft Inc. The company uses Linux-based systems.
Peter's manager suspects that someone is trying to log in to his computer in his absence. Which of the following commands will Peter run to show the last unsuccessful login attempts, as well as the users who have last logged in to the manager's system?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. lastb
  • B. pwd
  • C. last
  • D. rwho -a

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 13
The following output is generated by running the show ip route command:
RouterA#show ip route
< - - Output Omitted for brevity - ->
GCIA dumps exhibit
Which next hop address will RouterA use in forwarding traffic to 10.10.100.0/24?

  • A. 172.18.50.1
  • B. 192.168.10.0
  • C. 172.18.1.1
  • D. 172.18.60.1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following attacks is also known as the bucket-brigade attack?

  • A. Rainbow attack
  • B. ARP spoofing attack
  • C. Man-in-the-middle attack
  • D. DoS attack

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Adam works as a Security Administrator for Umbrella Inc. A project has been assigned to him to secure access to the network of the company from all possible entry points. He segmented the network into several subnets and installed firewalls all over the network. He has placed very stringent rules on all the firewalls, blocking everything in and out except ports that must be used.
He does need to have port 80 open since his company hosts a website that must be accessed from the Internet. Adam is still worried about programs like Hping2 that can get into a network through covert channels.
Which of the following is the most effective way to protect the network of the company from an attacker using Hping2 to scan his internal network?

  • A. Block ICMP type 13 messages
  • B. Block all outgoing traffic on port 21
  • C. Block all outgoing traffic on port 53
  • D. Block ICMP type 3 messages

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following methods is a behavior-based IDS detection method?

  • A. Knowledge-based detection
  • B. Protocol detection
  • C. Statistical anomaly detection
  • D. Pattern matching detection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following algorithms produces a digital signature which is used to authenticate the bit-stream images?

  • A. MD6
  • B. MD5
  • C. BOINIC
  • D. HashClash

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following is the default port for TACACS?

  • A. UDP port 49
  • B. TCP port 80
  • C. TCP port 25
  • D. TCP port 443

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
......

Recommend!! Get the Full GCIA dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-files.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/GCIA/ (New 508 Q&As Version)