We provide real GCIA exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass GIAC GCIA Exam quickly & easily. The GCIA PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our GIAC GCIA dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the GCIA exam.

Online GCIA free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following files records all driver installations after the system has booted?

  • A. setupapi.com
  • B. recdriver.log
  • C. drivinst.log
  • D. setupapi.log

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following utilities produces the output displayed in the image below?
GCIA dumps exhibit

  • A. IPCONFIG
  • B. TRACERT
  • C. PING
  • D. PATHPING

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. The company's Windows 2000-based network is configured with Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2000. You are configuring intrusion detection on the server. You want to get notified when a TCP SYN packet is sent with a spoofed source IP address and port number that match the destination IP address and port number. Mark the alert that you will enable on the Intrusion Detection tab page of the IP Packet Filters Properties dialog box to accomplish the task.
GCIA dumps exhibit


Solution:
GCIA dumps exhibit

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following tools can be used to check whether the network interface is in promiscuous mode or not?

  • A. IPTraf
  • B. MRTG
  • C. Chkrootkit
  • D. Ntop

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following UDP ports are used by the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. UDP port 69
  • B. UDP port 161
  • C. UDP port 137
  • D. UDP port 162

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following is an open-source Web server scanner that tests Web servers for dangerous files/CGIs, outdated server software?

  • A. Nmap
  • B. Internet bot
  • C. Dsniff
  • D. Nikto

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
How many bits does IPv6 use in IP addresses?

  • A. 40 bits
  • B. 32 bits
  • C. 64 bits
  • D. 128 bits

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Drag and drop the appropriate protocols to their respective port numbers they use by default.
GCIA dumps exhibit

  • A.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the maximum size of an IP datagram for Ethernet?

  • A. 4500 bytes
  • B. 1024 bytes
  • C. 1200 bytes
  • D. 1500 bytes

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following types of Intrusion detection systems (IDS) is used for port mirroring?

  • A. Port address-based IDS
  • B. Network-based IDS (NIDS)
  • C. Host-based IDS (HIDS)
  • D. Anomaly-based IDS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following NETSH commands for interface Internet protocol version 4 (IPv4) is used to delete a DNS server or all DNS servers from a list of DNS servers for a specified interface or for all interfaces?

  • A. disable dnsserver
  • B. alter dnsserver
  • C. delete dnsserver
  • D. remove dnsserver

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following ICMP types refers to the message "Time Exceeded"?

  • A. Type 4
  • B. Type 12
  • C. Type 11
  • D. Type 5

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
You work as a Security Professional for CertLeader Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You want to analyze the network traffic with Snort. You run the following command:
snort -v -i eth 0
Which of the following information will you get using the above command?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Protocol statistics
  • B. Date stamp on the packets
  • C. Number of packets received and dropped
  • D. Application layer data

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 14
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The office network is configured as an IPv6 network. You have to configure a computer with the IPv6 address, which is equivalent to an IPv4 publicly routable address. Which of the following types of addresses will you choose?

  • A. Site-local
  • B. Global unicast
  • C. Local-link
  • D. Loopback

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following partitions contains the system files that are used to start the operating system?

  • A. Secondary partition
  • B. Boot partition
  • C. Primary partition
  • D. System partition

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following IP packet elements is responsible for authentication while using IPSec?

  • A. Internet Key Exchange (IKE)
  • B. Authentication Header (AH)
  • C. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)
  • D. Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following is used for remote file access by UNIX/Linux systems?

  • A. Server Message Block (SMB)
  • B. Network File System (NFS)
  • C. Common Internet File System (CIFS)
  • D. NetWare Core Protocol (NCP)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following statements best describes the string matching method of signature analysis?

  • A. String matching searches specific strings that may indicate an attac
  • B. String matching examines multiple fields from different protocols, such as source address, destination port, or TCP flag
  • C. In string matching, each packet is wrapped in predefined layers of different protocol
  • D. In string matching, an incoming packet is compared, byte by byte, with a single signature, a string of cod

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure GCIA dumps! All GCIA exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/GCIA/ (508 New Questions)