we provide Approved GIAC GCIH training which are the best for clearing GCIH test, and to get certified by GIAC GIAC Certified Incident Handler. The GCIH Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real GCIH exam. Crack your GIAC GCIH Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Free demo questions for GIAC GCIH Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following IP packet elements is responsible for authentication while using IPSec?

  • A. Authentication Header (AH)
  • B. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)
  • C. Internet Key Exchange (IKE)
  • D. Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following are types of access control attacks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Spoofing
  • B. Brute force attack
  • C. Dictionary attack
  • D. Mail bombing

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 3
As a professional hacker, you want to crack the security of secureserver.com. For this, in the information gathering step, you performed scanning with the help of nmap utility to retrieve as many different protocols as possible being used by the secureserver.com so that you could get the accurate knowledge about what services were being used by the secure server.com. Which of the following nmap switches have you used to accomplish the task?

  • A. nmap -vO
  • B. nmap -sS
  • C. nmap -sT
  • D. nmap -sO

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Firewalking is a technique that can be used to gather information about a remote network protected by a firewall. This technique can be used effectively to perform information gathering attacks. In this technique, an attacker sends a crafted packet with a TTL value that is set to expire one hop past the firewall. Which of the following are pre-requisites for an attacker to conduct firewalking?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. An attacker should know the IP address of a host located behind the firewall.
  • B. ICMP packets leaving the network should be allowed.
  • C. There should be a backdoor installed on the network.
  • D. An attacker should know the IP address of the last known gateway before the firewall.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following are open-source vulnerability scanners?

  • A. Nessus
  • B. Hackbot
  • C. NetRecon
  • D. Nikto

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 6
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He performs Web vulnerability scanning on the We-are-secure server. The output of the scanning test is as follows:
C:\whisker.pl -h target_IP_address
-- whisker / v1.4.0 / rain forest puppy / www.wiretrip.net -- = - = - = - = - =
= Host: target_IP_address
= Server: Apache/1.3.12 (Win32) ApacheJServ/1.1
mod_ssl/2.6.4 OpenSSL/0.9.5a mod_perl/1.22
+ 200 OK: HEAD /cgi-bin/printenv
John recognizes /cgi-bin/printenv vulnerability ('Printenv' vulnerability) in the We_are_secure server. Which of the following statements about 'Printenv' vulnerability are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. This vulnerability helps in a cross site scripting attack.
  • B. 'Printenv' vulnerability maintains a log file of user activities on the Website, which may be useful for the attacker.
  • C. The countermeasure to 'printenv' vulnerability is to remove the CGI script.
  • D. With the help of 'printenv' vulnerability, an attacker can input specially crafted links and/or other malicious scripts.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following are the primary goals of the incident handling team?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Freeze the scene.
  • B. Repair any damage caused by an incident.
  • C. Prevent any further damage.
  • D. Inform higher authorities.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following techniques is used when a system performs the penetration testing with the objective of accessing unauthorized information residing inside a computer?

  • A. Van Eck Phreaking
  • B. Phreaking
  • C. Biometrician
  • D. Port scanning

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
In which of the following malicious hacking steps does email tracking come under?

  • A. Reconnaissance
  • B. Gaining access
  • C. Maintaining Access
  • D. Scanning

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
In which of the following DoS attacks does an attacker send an ICMP packet larger than 65,536 bytes to the target system?

  • A. Ping of death
  • B. Jolt
  • C. Fraggle
  • D. Teardrop

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements are true about netcat?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. It provides special tunneling, such as UDP to TCP, with the possibility of specifying all network parameters.
  • B. It can be used as a file transfer solution.
  • C. It provides outbound and inbound connections for TCP and UDP ports.
  • D. The nc -z command can be used to redirect stdin/stdout from a program.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 12
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. The company uses Check Point SmartDefense to provide security to the network of the company. You use SmartDefense on the HTTP servers of the company to fix the limitation for the maximum number of response headers allowed.
Which of the following attacks will be blocked by defining this limitation?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Land attack
  • B. Code red worm
  • C. Backdoor attack
  • D. User-defined worm

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following takes control of a session between a server and a client using TELNET, FTP, or any other non-encrypted TCP/IP utility?

  • A. Dictionary attack
  • B. Session Hijacking
  • C. Trojan horse
  • D. Social Engineering

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Maria works as a professional Ethical Hacker. She is assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. She wants to test a DoS attack on the We-are-secure server. She finds that the firewall of the server is blocking the ICMP messages, but it is not checking the UDP packets. Therefore, she sends a large amount of UDP echo request traffic to the IP broadcast addresses. These UDP requests have a spoofed source address of the We-are-secure server. Which of the following DoS attacks is Maria using to accomplish her task?

  • A. Ping flood attack
  • B. Fraggle DoS attack
  • C. Teardrop attack
  • D. Smurf DoS attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
An Active Attack is a type of steganography attack in which the attacker changes the carrier during the communication process. Which of the following techniques is used for smoothing the transition and controlling contrast on the hard edges, where there is significant color transition?

  • A. Soften
  • B. Rotate
  • C. Sharpen
  • D. Blur

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
TCP/IP stack fingerprinting is the passive collection of configuration attributes from a remote device during standard layer 4 network communications. The combination of parameters may then be used to infer the remote operating system (OS fingerprinting), or incorporated into a device fingerprint.
Which of the following Nmap switches can be used to perform TCP/IP stack fingerprinting?

  • A. nmap -sS
  • B. nmap -sU -p
  • C. nmap -O -p
  • D. nmap -sT

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following refers to a condition in which a hacker sends a bunch of packets that leave TCP ports half open?

  • A. Spoofing
  • B. Hacking
  • C. SYN attack
  • D. PING attack

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following types of attacks is often performed by looking surreptitiously at the keyboard or monitor of an employee's computer?

  • A. Buffer-overflow attack
  • B. Shoulder surfing attack
  • C. Man-in-the-middle attack
  • D. Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following tools is an automated tool that is used to implement SQL injections and to retrieve data from Web server databases?

  • A. Fragroute
  • B. Absinthe
  • C. Stick
  • D. ADMutate

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Thanks for reading the newest GCIH exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumps-files.com GCIH dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/GCIH/ (328 Q&As Dumps)