It is impossible to pass HP HPE6-A82 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Ucertify soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed HP HPE6-A82 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renew Aruba Certified ClearPass Associate Exam practice guides.

Also have HPE6-A82 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
An organization wants guests to be able to create their own guest accounts for access to the public WLAN Guests do not want to have to repeatedly tog in multiple times through the day Which clearPass feature can meet these requirements?

  • A. Enforcement based on endpoint profiling
  • B. Guest access with Media Access Control (MAC) caching
  • C. ClearPass Onboard Portal.
  • D. Guest self-registration with sponsor approval

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which authentication method requires a client certificate?

  • A. PEAP
  • B. Guest serf-registration
  • C. EAP-TLS
  • D. MAC Authentication

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
What are "Known" endpoints in ClearPass?

  • A. These are endpoints whose beacons have been detected but have never completed authentication
  • B. The label "Known" indicates rogue endpoints labeled as "friendly" or "ignore"
  • C. "Known" endpoints have be fingerprinted to determine their operating system and manufacturer.
  • D. "Known" endpoints can be authenticated based on MAC address to bypass the captive portal login.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
Which user authentication request will match the service rules of the Policy Service shown?

  • A. a wireless user connection would fail because of miss-configured service rules
  • B. a wireless user connected to any SSID named "CORP"
  • C. a wireless user connecting to any SSID on an Aruba Controller
  • D. a wireless user connecting to an Aruba IAP on the SSID "CORP"

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which ClearPass feature assesses endpoint context and client device type?

  • A. Profiling
  • B. Posture
  • C. Captive Portal
  • D. Onboard

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which most accurately describes the "Select All Matches" rule evaluation algorithm in Enforcement Policies?

  • A. Each rule is checked, and once a match is found, the Enforcement profile assigned to that rule is applied and the rule matching stops.
  • B. All rules are checke
  • C. And if there is no match no Enforcement profile is applied.
  • D. Each rule is checked, and once a match is found, the Enforcement profile assigned to that rule ts applied, along with the default Enforcement profile.
  • E. All rules are checked for any matching rules and their respective Enforcement profiles are applied.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which Authorization Source support device profile enforcement?

  • A. Local user Repository
  • B. Endpoint Repository
  • C. OnGuard Repository
  • D. Gust User Repository

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What is a good collector type used for ClearPass to discover devices with static IP addresses?

  • A. DHCP Collectors
  • B. Network Functions
  • C. Active Collectors
  • D. ClearPass Air Monitors

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
What are two consequences of the Cache Timeout being set to 36000 seconds? (Select two.)

  • A. ClearPass will cache all user and machine attributes from AD every 10 hours in anticipation of one of those users or machines attempting to authenticate.
  • B. Less traffic is required between ClearPass and the AD server when re-authenticating within a 10 hourperiod.
  • C. The Cache Timeout is designed to reduce the amount of traffic between ClearPass and the AD server by caching user credentials for a 10 hour period.
  • D. A user changing departments may not see their Department attribute change in AD reflected while authenticating until the Cache Timeout period has ended.
  • E. On a failed authentication attempt, ClearPass will consider any subsequent attempts within 10 hours as total failed attempts before blacklisting the client.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 10
Which fingerprint collectors can help to distinguish between an iPhone and an iPad? (Select two.)

  • A. IF-MAP
  • B. MAC OUI
  • C. HTTP
  • D. TCP header capture
  • E. SNMP

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
A client is attempting to authenticate using their Windows account with a bad password if the Remote Lab AD server is down for maintenance, what win be the expected result?

  • A. ClearPass receives a timeout attempt when trying the Remote Lab AD server firs
  • B. It will then try the server Backup 1 and receive a result of Active Directory Authentication faile
  • C. No further processing will occur.
  • D. ClearPass try either server Backup 1 or Backup 2 depending on which has responded the fastest in prior attempts to authenticate ClearPass will then receive a result of Active Directory Authentication failed.No further processing will occur.
  • E. ClearPass receives a timeout attempt when trying the Remote Lab AD server firs
  • F. It will then try the server Backup 1 and Backup 2; both will send a result authentication failed.
  • G. ClearPass receive a timeout attempt when trying the Remote Lab AD server firs
  • H. No further processing will occur until the Remote Lab AD server is marked as "Down" by the Administrator.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
ClearPass receives fingerprinting profile data for a client device that is based on MAC OUl. NMAP. DHCP, and OnGuard Which fingerprint or fingerprints are used?

  • A. All fingerprints are applied
  • B. The last fingerprint gathered
  • C. NMAP because it is actively obtained
  • D. OnGuard because it is application based

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
When should a role mapping policy be used in an 802.1x service with Active Directory as the authentication source?

  • A. When you want to match Active Directory attributes directly to an enforcement policy.
  • B. When you want to enable attributes as roles directly without combining multiple attributes
  • C. When you want to translate and combine Active Directory attributes into ClearPass roles.
  • D. When you want to match Active Directory attributes to a Aruba firewall role on a Aruba Network Access Device.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
What is an effect of the Cache Timeout setting on the authentication source settings for Active Directory?

  • A. ClearPass will validate the user credentials, then, for the duration of the cach
  • B. ClearPass will just fetchaccount attributes.
  • C. The Cache Timeout is designed to reduce the amount of traffic between ClearPass and the A/D server by caching the credentials
  • D. The Cache Timeout is designed to reduce the amount of traffic between ClearPass and the A/D server by caching the attributes.
  • E. ClearPass will validate the user credentials on the first attempt, then will always fetch the account attributes

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://community.arubanetworks.com/blogs/arunkumar1/2020/10/20/what-is-the-differencebetween- authentication-cache-timeout-and-machine-authentication-cache-timeout

NEW QUESTION 15
What are two ways to add guest accounts to ClearPass? (Select two.)

  • A. Using the "Import Accounts" under ClearPass Guest
  • B. Using the "Create Account" or "Create Multiple'' options under ClearPass Guest
  • C. Assigning the default role "Lobby Ambassador to a receptionist to then add the accounts
  • D. Using the "Sync Accounts'' under ClearPass Guest
  • E. importing accounts from Active Directory once ClearPass is added with Admin credentials

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
What is RADIUS Change of Authorization (CoA)?

  • A. It allows ClearPass to transmit messages to the Network Attached Device/Network Attached Server (NAD/NAS) to modify a user’s session status
  • B. It allows clients to issue a privilege escalation request to ClearPass using RADIUS to switch to TACACS+
  • C. It is a mechanism that enables ClearPass to assigned a User-Based Tunnel (UBT) between a switch and controller for Dynamic Segmentation
  • D. It forces the client to re-authenticate upon roaming to an access point controlled by a foreign mobility controller.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Referencehttp://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ClearPass/Aruba_CPPMOnlineHelp/Content/CPPM_UserG

NEW QUESTION 17
Which is true regarding the Cisco Device Sensor feature in ClearPass? (Select two.)

  • A. Requires the purchase of a supported Cisco Access Point licensed as an Aruoa Monitor Mode A
  • B. to then act as !he sensor
  • C. Forwards DHCP and HTTP user-agent info to ClearPass using Control and Datagram Transport Layer Security (DTLS) encapsulation
  • D. Gathers raw endpoint data from Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) and Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • E. Forwards DHCP and HTTP user-agent info to ClearPass using RADIUS accounting packets
  • F. Requires a Cisco Smart Net license to be installed on the Network Access Device (NAD) utilizing the feature

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 18
Which configuration options are necessary to add a Network Access Device into the ClearPass Policy Manager? (Select two.)

  • A. ClearPass Admin Password
  • B. https certificate
  • C. NAD IP Address
  • D. Shared Secret
  • E. CLI Console Password

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 19
An organization wants to have guests connect their own personal devices to the wireless network without requiring a receptionist setting up a guest account. Which ClearPass feature can be used to meet the organization's requirements?

  • A. Guest with self-registration
  • B. ClearPass Onboard
  • C. MAC authentication with profiling
  • D. Policy Manager Enforcement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A82 dumps exhibit
What does Starch Base Dn do when joining an Active Directory domain? {Select two.)

  • A. sets the starting point in the directory tree for the Base DN (Distinguished Name) search
  • B. searches for the Base DN (Distinguished Name) based on what was typed in the field
  • C. runs an Active Directory query that returns all results along with any matching the entered Base DN (Distinguished Name)
  • D. validates the connection details entered in the Connection Details
  • E. updates the Base DN (Distinguished Name) in Active Directory if no match is found

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest HPE6-A82 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader HPE6-A82 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/HPE6-A82-dumps.html (60 Q&As Dumps)