Proper study guides for Renewal IIA Certified Internal Auditor - Part 1, The Internal Audit Activitys Role in Governance, Risk, and Control certified begins with IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 preparation products which designed to deliver the Virtual IIA-CIA-Part1 questions by making you pass the IIA-CIA-Part1 test at your first time. Try the free IIA-CIA-Part1 demo right now.

IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of a secondary control?

  • A. It replaces primary controls that are either ineffective or cannot fully mitigate a risk.
  • B. It partially reduces the residual risk level when a key control does not operate effectively.
  • C. lt combines with other controls to help reduce significant risk exposures to an acceptable level.
  • D. It helps to ensure the completeness and accuracy of automated controls in a system environment.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
An internal audit activity is using the auditing-by-element approach to audit the organization's controls around corporate social responsibility. Which of the following would be an element for the internal audit activity to consider?

  • A. Working conditions.
  • B. Employees' families.
  • C. Marketplace competition.
  • D. Shareholders and investors.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Click the Exhibit.
IIA-CIA-Part1 dumps exhibit
Internal auditors are asked to keep track of how many hours per day they spend planning the audit, conducting the engagement, and writing the audit report. The data for two days has been collected as follows:
Day 1
Day 2
Planning the audit 2 hours
3 hours
Conducting the engagement 1 hour
1 hour
Writing the audit report 2 hours
4 hours
Which of the following graphs depicts the data accurately?

  • A. Graph A only
  • B. Graph B only
  • C. Both A and B.
  • D. Neither A nor B.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements accurately describes an internal auditor's responsibility with regard to due professional care?

  • A. An internal auditor should express an opinion only when consensus with top management has been achieved.
  • B. An internal auditor's opinion should be based on experience and free of all bias.
  • C. An internal auditor's opinion should be based on factual evidence.
  • D. An internal auditor's opinion should be limited to the effectiveness of internal controls.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following is an activity that an internal auditor must not perform?

  • A. Establish and provide continuing assurance on an anti-money laundering program for new hires.
  • B. Survey employees for their understanding of anti-money laundering practices.
  • C. Provide assurance for the effectiveness of anti-money laundering training.
  • D. Assess the risk of being fined for ineffective anti-money laundering practices.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
An internal auditor is reviewing the accounts receivable when she discovers account balances more than three years old. The auditor was previously supervising the area during this time, and she subsequently advises the chief audit executive (CAE) of a potential conflict.
Which of the following is the most appropriate course of action for the CAE to take?

  • A. Replace the auditor with another audit staff member.
  • B. Continue with the present auditor, as more than one year has passed.
  • C. Withdraw the audit team and outsource the financial audit of the division.
  • D. Work with the division's management to resolve the situation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
As a matter of policy, the chief audit executive routinely rotates internal audit staff assignments and periodically interviews the staff to discuss the potential for conflicts of interest. These actions help fulfill which of the following internal audit mandates?

  • A. Organizational independence.
  • B. Professional objectivity.
  • C. Due professional care.
  • D. Individual proficiency.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
In the area of business acumen, which of the following competencies would be the sole responsibility of an internal audit staff member?

  • A. Maintaining industry-specific knowledge appropriate to the organization.
  • B. Assessing how IT contributes to organization objectives, risks, and relevance to audit.
  • C. Maintaining technical aspects of accounting standards and reporting processes.
  • D. Understanding regulatory and legal framework and assessing its relevance.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A headquarters-based internal auditor has been sent to a major overseas subsidiary to conduct various engagements. Initially, the internal auditor spends time to become familiar with local customs and organization's practices while embarking on the first engagement. Which of the following competencies does the internal auditor exercise?

  • A. Communication.
  • B. Persuasion and collaboration.
  • C. Business acumen.
  • D. Governance, risk, and control.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is considered a violation of The IIA's Code of Ethics?

  • A. An auditor conveys public information about an organization's financial condition.
  • B. An auditor reports a manager's illegal activity to senior management, rather than reporting the incident to the appropriate external authority.
  • C. An auditor receives allegations of fraud from a whistleblower and immediately reports the allegations to senior management.
  • D. An auditor reports material deficiencies, despite the fact that management is already aware of the defects.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A furniture manufacturer has installed a new fire sprinkler system at its central warehouse and canceled the existing fire insurance policy on that property. What change of risk response strategy does this course of action most likely reflect?

  • A. From sharing to reduction.
  • B. From acceptance to reduction.
  • C. From sharing to avoidance.
  • D. From acceptance to avoidance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
According to IIA guidance, which of the following must the internal auditor consider to meet the requirements for due professional care?

  • A. The training courses necessary to enhance the internal auditor's knowledge, skills, and other competencies.
  • B. The appropriateness of assurance procedures necessary to ensure all significant risks will be identified.
  • C. The use of innovative technology and data analysis techniques.
  • D. The extent of work needed to achieve the engagement’s objectives.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following control methods is effective in reducing the risk of purchasing-scheme fraud?
* 1. Periodically reviewing the vendor list for unusual vendors and addresses.
* 2. Segregating duties for amount purchasing, receiving, shipping, and accounting.
* 3. Validating sequential integrity of purchase orders.
* 4. Verifying the validity of invoices with post office box addresses.

  • A. 1 and 2 only
  • B. 3 and 4 only
  • C. 1, 2, and 4 only
  • D. 1, 2, 3, and 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
An IT contractor applied for an internal audit position at a bank. The contractor worked for the bank's IT security manager two years ago. If the audit manager interviewed the contractor and wants to extend a job offer, which of the following actions should the chief audit executive pursue?

  • A. Allow the audit manager to hire the contractor and state that the individual is free to perform IT audits, including security.
  • B. Not allow the audit manager to hire the contractor, as it would be a conflict of interest.
  • C. Allow the audit manager to hire the contractor, but state that the individual is not allowed to work on IT security audits for one year.
  • D. Not allow the audit manager to hire the contractor and ask the individual to apply again in one year.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
During an audit engagement, the internal auditor discussed a risk mitigation recommendation with the manager of the area under review. The manager disagreed with the risk assessment and recommendation. The two failed to come up with an alternative solution, and the auditor decided to proceed with including the original recommendation in the engagement report. Which of the following is especially important in dealing with this type of situation?

  • A. Soft skills in communication, negotiation, and collaboration.
  • B. Technical skills in the area under review.
  • C. Professional qualifications and certification in internal auditing.
  • D. Confidentiality and independence.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Management is developing and implementing a risk and control framework for use throughout the organization. Which of the following elements should be included in the organization's control framework?
* 1. Appropriate levels of authority and responsibility.
* 2. Supervision of staff and appropriate review of work.
* 3. The seniority of management in the organization.
* 4. The ability to trace each transaction to an accountable and responsible individual.

  • A. 1,2, and 3.
  • B. 1.2, and 4.
  • C. 1.3, and 4.
  • D. 2, 3, and 4.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
The security department uncovered what appears to be a complex fraud in the accounting department. The CEO has requested the internal audit activity to investigate the fraud. If the internal audit staff lacks the expertise to conduct the investigation, how should the chief audit executive proceed?

  • A. Disclose the deficiency, and request that the investigation be reassigned to the first line of defense.
  • B. Proceed with the investigation, as internal auditors are not required to have fraud expertise.
  • C. Outsource the sensitive investigation to a third-party consultant with fraud expertise.
  • D. Select a member of the accounting department who is not involved in the fraud to join the investigation team in a consulting capacity.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
The management at a national consumer goods organization implements a fair work and pay practice as well as a policy to treat employees equitably and consistently. Which common characteristics of fraud will the practice and policy most likely reduce?

  • A. Pressure or incentive.
  • B. Opportunity.
  • C. Rationalization.
  • D. Commitment.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
According to IIA guidance, the results of a formal quality assessment should be reported to which of the following groups?

  • A. The audit committee and senior management.
  • B. The audit committee and the external auditors.
  • C. Senior management and management of the audited area.
  • D. Senior management and the external auditors.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. Easily pass IIA-CIA-Part1 Exam with 467 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader IIA-CIA-Part1 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/IIA-CIA-Part1-dumps.html (467 New Questions)