Your success in EXINInc ITIL-F is our sole target and we develop all our ITIL-F braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our ITIL-F study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. ITIL-F Practice Exams for EXINInc {category} ITIL-F are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which is the BEST definition of a supplier?

  • A. It is a third party responsible for supplying goods or services that are required to deliver IT services
  • B. It is a shared services unit that is responsible for supplying goods or services that are required to deliver IT services
  • C. It is a third party with responsibility for supplying goods or services that is agreed through an operational level agreement
  • D. It is a mixture of internal and external parties that are responsible for providing goods and services to its customer group

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which formal agreement minimizes the risk of disputes that can occur between an IT service provider and an external supplier?

  • A. Operational contract
  • B. Underpinning contract
  • C. Serviceability contract
  • D. Service level contract

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which groups of people would work according to an operational level agreement?

  • A. Business units
  • B. All stakeholders
  • C. External IT teams
  • D. Internal IT teams

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Which one of the following is NOT an aim of the change management process?

  • A. To ensure the impact of changes are understood
  • B. To ensure that changes are recorded and evaluated
  • C. To ensure that all changes to configuration items (CIs) are recorded in the configuration management system (CMS)
  • D. To deliver and manage IT services at agreed levels to business users

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following would be most useful in helping to implement a workaround as quickly as possible?

  • A. A capacity database
  • B. A definitive media library
  • C. A request for change
  • D. A known error database

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Where are the details of core and enhancing service provided?

  • A. The definitive media library.
  • B. The configuration management system.
  • C. The service portfolio.
  • D. The service catalogue.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following BEST describes service strategies' value to the business?

  • A. Allows higher volumes of successful change
  • B. Reduction in unplanned costs through optimized handling of service outages
  • C. Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages
  • D. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customers successful

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following in NOT an objectives ofthe operations management function?

  • A. Swift application of skills to diagnose any IT Operations failures that occur
  • B. Delivering Operational improvements to achieve reduced costs.
  • C. Management of the definitive media library (DML)
  • D. Maintenance of status quo to achieve stability of day to day processes and activities

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which term describes if a service is fit for use?

  • A. Serviceability
  • B. Utility
  • C. Warranty
  • D. Availability

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is an objective/are objectives of the service strategy stage of the service lifecycle?
1. Providing an understanding of what strategy is
2. Ensuring a working relationship between the customer and service provider
3. Defining how value is created

  • A. 1 only
  • B. 2 only
  • C. 3 only
  • D. All of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
What BEST describes an important principle of communication in service operation?

  • A. It is efficient, effective and economical for all IT services.
  • B. It has an intended purpose or a resultant action.
  • C. It focuses on creating a relationship between processes and products.
  • D. It has responsibility for creating policies.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which one of the following is a correct definition of a supplier category?

  • A. Strategic - for suppliers of operational products or services
  • B. Tactical - for relationships involving significant commercial activity and business interaction
  • C. Operational–for suppliers providing low value and/or readily available products and services
  • D. Commodity–for significant partnering relationships that involve senior managers

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
The 'multi-level SLA' is a three-layer structure. Which one of the following layers is NOT part of this type of SLA?

  • A. Customer level
  • B. Service level
  • C. Corporate level
  • D. Configuration level

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
The configuration management system is part of which system?

  • A. The availability management information system
  • B. The capacity management information system
  • C. The information security management system
  • D. The service knowledge management system

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
What type of services are NOT directly used by the business but are required by the service provider to deliver customer facing services?

  • A. Business services
  • B. Component services
  • C. Supporting services
  • D. Customer services

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
A process owner has been identified with an "I" in a RACI matrix. Which one of the following would be expected of them?

  • A. Be accountable for the outcome of an activity
  • B. Perform an activity
  • C. Be kept up-to-date on the progress of an activity
  • D. Manage an activity

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
What should the IT service continuity process primarily support?

  • A. Critical IT processes
  • B. All the services in the service portfolio
  • C. Business continuity strategy
  • D. Mission critical services at peak business periods

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Where would you expect incident resolution targets to be documented?

  • A. A service level agreement (SLA)
  • B. A request for change (RFC)
  • C. The service portfolio
  • D. A service description

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Within service design, what is the key output handed over to service transition?

  • A. Measurement, methods and metrics
  • B. Service design package
  • C. Service portfolio design
  • D. Process definitions

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Which is an objective of access management?

  • A. To efficiently respond to requests for granting access to services.
  • B. To defect changes of state that have significance for management of an IT service.
  • C. To assist with general information, complains or comments.
  • D. To minimize the impact of incidents that cannot be prevented.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Why is it important for service providers to understand patterns of business activity (PBA)?

  • A. PBA are based on organizational roles and responsibilities
  • B. IT service providers CANNOT schedule changes until they understand PBA
  • C. Demand for the services delivered by service providers are directly influenced by PBA
  • D. Understanding PBA is the only way to enable accurate service level reporting

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
Which is the CORRECT description of an outcome?

  • A. The result of carrying out an activity, following a process, or delivering an IT service
  • B. The inputs that trigger an action for an activity, process or IT service
  • C. The prediction of the future demand requirements for an activity, process or IT service
  • D. The design and development of the activities that make up a process or IT service

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
Which is an objective of event management?

  • A. To maintain user satisfaction with the quality of IT services
  • B. To detect changes of state that have significance for management of an IT service
  • C. To provided a channel for users to receive standard services that they are expecting
  • D. To minimize the impact of incidents due to service failures that cannot be prevented

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
Which one of the following generates demand for services?

  • A. Infrastructure trends
  • B. Patterns of business activity (PBA.
  • C. Cost of providing support
  • D. Service level agreements (SLA.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
Which one of the following would NOT be defined as part of every process?

  • A. Roles
  • B. Inputs and outputs
  • C. Functions
  • D. Metrics

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
Which of the following BEST describes technical management?

  • A. A function responsible for facilities management and building control systems
  • B. A function that provides hardware repair services for technology involved in the delivery of service to customers
  • C. Senior managers responsible for all staff within the technical support function
  • D. A function that includes providing technical expertise and overall management of the IT infrastructure

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 27
Where should incident resolution targets to be documented?

  • A. A service level agreement (SLA.
  • B. A request for change (RFC.
  • C. The service portfolio
  • D. A service description

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
Which of the following is NOT an objective of service transition?

  • A. To ensure that a service can be managed, operated and supported
  • B. To provide training and certification in project management
  • C. To provide quality knowledge and information about services and service assets
  • D. To plan and manage the capacity and resource requirements to manage a release

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 29
A known error has been created after diagnosis of a problem was complete but before a workaround has been found. Is this a valid approach?

  • A. Yes: for information purposes, a known error record can be created at any time it is prudent to do so
  • B. No: the Known Error should be created before the problem is logged
  • C. No: a known error record is created when the original incident is raised
  • D. No: a known error record should be created with the next release of the service

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 30
What are customers of IT services who do NOT work in the same organization as the service provider known as?

  • A. Strategic customers
  • B. External customers
  • C. Valued customers
  • D. Internal customers

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 31
......

100% Valid and Newest Version ITIL-F Questions & Answers shared by Certstest, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/ITIL-F/ (New 324 Q&As)