Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our NS0-159 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Network-Appliance NS0-159 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Network-Appliance NS0-159 exam. Latest Network-Appliance NS0-159 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Network-Appliance NS0-159 Brain Dumps First.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two LIF role types allow LIF migration among nodes? (Choose two.)

  • A. cluster management
  • B. node management
  • C. intercluster
  • D. data

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 2
You are provisioning a LUN for a new host.
In this scenario, which three objects must exist? (Choose three.)

  • A. volume
  • B. export policy
  • C. LUN
  • D. igroup
  • E. interface group

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 3
You want e-mail notifications sent to you automatically when latency reaches a warning level of 15 milliseconds and a critical level of 20 milliseconds on a volume that stores your Oracle database files.
In this- scenario, which type of threshold policy should be created within OnCommand Unified Manager?

  • A. a LUN Threshold Policy
  • B. a Volume Threshold Policy
  • C. an SVM Threshold Policy
  • D. a Cluster Threshold Policy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
With which type of I/O is data compaction beneficial?

  • A. I/O and files 16 KB or larger
  • B. I/O and files 8 KB or larger
  • C. I/O and files less than 2 KB
  • D. I/O and files 4 KB or larger

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
When a cluster is created, which two objects are required to provide management access? (Choose two.)

  • A. data LIFs
  • B. data SVM
  • C. management LIFS
  • D. admin SVM

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 6
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, what is the throughput limit for the shares0 volume?

  • A. 250 IOPS
  • B. 25 MB/s
  • C. 50 MB/s
  • D. 1000 IOPS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which three name services are supported with NFS? (Choose three.)

  • A. External NIS domains (NIS)
  • B. External LDAP domains (LDAP)
  • C. NetBIOS
  • D. WINS
  • E. Local Users (file)

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 8
Your company has two separate, untrusted Active Directory (AD) domains. You need to serve CIFS shares to users in both AD domains and will later merge to one AD domain. The end goal is to serve all CIFS shares out of a single SVM.
In this scenario, which two actions will meet both requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create two SVMs.
  • B. Execute the volume rehost command.
  • C. Create one SVM.
  • D. Execute the volume modify command.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 9
You are running out of space on an aggregate and decide to move a FlexVol volume to a different aggregate. You do not want to move the Snapshot copies with the volume.
Which two actions satisfy your requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the volume move command on the FlexClone volume.
  • B. Use the storage aggregate relocation command on the node.
  • C. Create a FlexClone volume.
  • D. Use the volume rehost command on the FlexClone volume.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 10
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
You use the commands shown in the exhibit to provision a FlexVol volume and LUN on an AFF A300. The volume shows 40% storage efficiency savings.
In which container is the free space returned?

  • A. gtree
  • B. aggregate
  • C. RAID group
  • D. LUN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which NetApp cluster configuration requires the use of epsilon?

  • A. a cluster with an odd number of nodes
  • B. a 4-node cluster
  • C. a single-node cluster
  • D. a 2-node cluster

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Your company requires storage administrators to use a second authentication method when accessing OnCommand System Manager and OnCommand Unified Manager. After entering their user name and password, administrators must enter a Personal Identity Verification (PIV) code from a smart card or a mobile device.
With which resource would you accomplish this objective?

  • A. an Active Directory server
  • B. a third-party key manager
  • C. a third-party identity provider
  • D. the ONTAP onboard key manager

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://www.netapp.com/us/media/tr-4647.pdf

NEW QUESTION 13
You want to create an SVM disaster recovery relationship for a production SVM. When you create the destination SVM, which vserver subtype should you choose?

  • A. dp-destination
  • B. sync-destination
  • C. default
  • D. sync-source

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two network neighbor discovery protocols are supported in ONTAP 9.3? (Choose two.)

  • A. DNS
  • B. CDP
  • C. LLDP
  • D. LDAP

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 15
When a storage QoS policy is configured, which two metrics are configured with a maximum limit? (Choose two.)

  • A. TOPS
  • B. latency
  • C. MBps
  • D. concurrent connections

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16
A customer requires that their data is fully protected from theft, both at the volume layer and at the disk layer. Which two features of ONTAP satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Kerberos
  • B. NetApp Volume Encryption
  • C. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol
  • D. NetApp Storage Encryption

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two objects are supported in a FlexVol volume? (Choose two.)

  • A. gtree
  • B. LUN
  • C. RAID group
  • D. aggregate

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 18
You have a 4-node cluster with 2x AFF A300 and 2x FAS8200 controllers. One of the AFF A300 controllers has a 50 TB FlexVol volume that needs an immediate read-write copy for standalone testing on one of the FAS8200 controllers.
Which two commands combined accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. volume rehost
  • B. volume clone create
  • C. volume move
  • D. volume clone split

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 19
What are two security types available for NFSv3 shares? (Choose two.)

  • A. mixed
  • B. Kerberos v5
  • C. AUTH_SYS
  • D. unified

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 20
Where would you look to find the minimum and the maximum number of array LUNs supported by FlexArray?

  • A. OneCollect
  • B. Config Advisor
  • C. Hardware Universe
  • D. Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
There is a node in your cluster that needs to be halted to replace a hardware component?
Which two statements are true in this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. FlashCache data hosted on the failed node will mitigate to its partner.
  • B. A FlashPool-enabled volume hosted on the failed node will be taken over by its partner.
  • C. A SAN LIF hosted on the halted node will migrate to a healthy node.
  • D. An aggregate hosted on the halted node will be taken over by its partner.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 22
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
While troubleshooting performance issues, you notice that only one port in the NetApp interface group a0a is actively sending or receiving data.
Referring to the exhibit, what should you do to ensure that both ports in the interface group are actively used?

  • A. Change the distribution function to ip.
  • B. Verify that the network switch has flow-control enabled.
  • C. Change the interface group mode to multimode_lacp.
  • D. Verify that the physical cabling is properly connected to ensure a network link.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, NetApp Storage Encryption is running on node1 and node2. You move vol1 from node2 to node3.
How do you ensure that the data on vol1 remains encrypted?

  • A. Replicate vol1 to a SnapMirror volume on node2.
  • B. Enable NetApp Volume Encryption (NVE) on vol1.
  • C. Disable deduplication on vol1.
  • D. Install at least one shelf of self-encrypting disks on node3.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
A storage administrator is not receiving performance alerts on an OnCommand Unified Manager policy that was created for a NAS volume.
Which additional task Is required to solve this problem?

  • A. You should assign a tiering policy.
  • B. You should assign the performance threshold policy.
  • C. You should clear the performance threshold policy.
  • D. You should search for volume datA.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Thanks for reading the newest NS0-159 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM DumpSolutions NS0-159 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/NS0-159-dumps/ (90 Q&As Dumps)