Examcollection OG0-093 Questions are updated and all OG0-093 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our OG0-093 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real OG0-093 exam without a problem. We have Renew The-Open-Group OG0-093 dumps study guide. PASSED OG0-093 First attempt! Here What I Did.

The-Open-Group OG0-093 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

Complete the sentence. The Architecture Landscape is divided into three levels, Strategic Architectures, Segment Architectures and _____.

  • A. Baseline Architectures
  • B. Capability Architectures
  • C. Solution Architectures
  • D. Target Architectures
  • E. Transition Architectures

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

Scenario:
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
You are the Lead Architect for a firm that manufactures ball bearings used in industrial equipment applications. They have manufacturing operations in several cities in the United States, Germany, and the United Kingdom.
The firm has traditionally allowed each manufacturing plant to drive its own production planning systems. Each plant has its own custom Materials Requirements Planning, Master Production Scheduling, Bill of Materials, and Shop Floor Control systems.
"Just In Time" manufacturing techniques are used to minimize wastes caused by excessive inventory and work in process. The increasingly competitive business environment has compelled the firm to improve its business capability to be more responsive to the needs of industrial customers. To support this capability, the firm has decided to implement an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution that will enable it to better coordinate its manufacturing capacity to match the demands for its products across all plants. In addition, there are also new European regulations coming into force to which their manufacturing processes must conform in the next six months.
As part of the implementation process, the Enterprise Architecture (EA) department has begun to implement an architecture process based on TOGAF 9. The CIO is the sponsor of the activity. The Chief Architect has directed that the program should include formal modeling using the Architecture Content Framework and the TOGAF Content Metamodel. This will enable support for the architecture tooling that the firm uses for its EA program.
The Chief Architect has stated that in order to model the complex manufacturing process it will be necessary to model processes that are event-driven. Also, in order to consolidate applications across several data centers it will be necessary to model the location of IT assets. In particular, the end goal is to have the single ERP application running in a single data center.
Currently the project is in the Preliminary Phase, and the architects are tailoring the Architecture Development Method (ADM) and Architecture Content Framework to fit into the corporate environment.
Refer to the Scenario
You have been asked to recommend a response to the Chief Architect's request to tailor the TOGAF Content Metamodel.
Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You recommend that the architecture team incorporate the Process Modeling and Infrastructure Consolidation extensions into their tailored Content Metamode
  • B. As the environment is process-centric this will enable them to model the manufacturing processes and store information to support regulatory complianc
  • C. It also includes views useful for managing the consolidation of applications into a single data center.
  • D. You recommend that the architecture team incorporate the Process Modeling and Governance extensions into their tailored Content Metamode
  • E. This is suitable as this is a significant IT change that will impact its operational model
  • F. This will ensure that they include specific entities and attributes that will allow them to model the event-driven nature of the manufacturing processes more precisely.
  • G. You recommend that the architecture team incorporates the Governance and Motivation Extensions into their tailored Content Metamode
  • H. This would allow modeling of the target milestones they want to achieve with this consolidation of application to a single data cente
  • I. These extensions will also enable demonstration of regulatory compliance for the manufacturing process.
  • J. You recommend that the architecture team incorporates the Data and Services Extensions into their tailored Content Metamode
  • K. This would allow modeling of the location of IT assets and ensure regulatory compliance for the manufacturing proces
  • L. It will also allow for identification of redundant duplication of capability which will be needed for a successful consolidation to a single data center.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following best describes the state of architecture artifacts as a project progresses through ADM Phases A to D?

  • A. The artifacts are transformed into solution architectures
  • B. The artifacts become increasingly product focused
  • C. The artifacts become increasingly generic and re-usable
  • D. The artifacts evolve from generic architectures to organization-specific architectures
  • E. The artifacts evolve from common systems architectures to foundation architectures

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following best describes an approach for adapting the ADM in the situation where the business case for doing architecture is not well recognized?

  • A. Completion of the Business Architecture should follow the Information Systems Architecture
  • B. Create an Architecture Vision and then a detailed Business Architecture
  • C. Produce a "cut-down" version of the ADM suitable to the resources available
  • D. Tailor the ADM in conjunction with another architecture framework that has deliverables specific to the vertical sector
  • E. Tailor the ADM to reflect the relationships with, and dependencies on other management processes within the organization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

Scenario
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
You are serving as an Enterprise Architect at a large aerospace company. It designs, manufactures and sells civil and military aviation products worldwide and manufactures in multiple countries both inside and outside of the European Union. The company has grown rapidly by acquisition and has inherited numerous different procurement processes and related IT systems.
Recently, several procurement processes, within the civil aviation business, have has problems related to the timing of purchases, which has led to excess inventory. The Vice President in charge of Supply Chain Management has made the decision to consolidate and reduce redundant procurement processes and systems. He has committed to the CEO that the business will move to a "Just-in-time" procurement system so as to keep inventory costs low.
The TOGAF standard is used for internal Enterprise Architecture activities. At present, there are no architectural assets in the Architecture Repository related to this initiative. All assets will need to be acquired, customized, or created from scratch. The company prefers to implement commercial off the shelf package applications with little customization. The CIO, who is the project sponsor, has stated that she is not concerned about preserving the existing procurement processes or systems.
This project is using an iterative approach for executing the Architecture Development Method (ADM). The architecture development project has completed the Architecture Vision Phase and has started a number of iteration cycles to develop the Architecture. As a packaged application is being considered, the next iteration will include both the Business and Application Architectures.
Stakeholders concerns that should be addressed by these architectures include:
* 1. What groups of people should be involved in procurement-related business processes?
* 2. What applications will these groups use once the architecture development is complete?
* 3. What non-procurement applications will need to be integrated with the new procurement applications?
* 4. What are the dependences between the non-procurement and the new procurement applications?
Refer to the Scenario
[Note: You may need to refer to the Architectural Artifacts chapter, section 31.6 (located in Part IV) within the reference text in order to answer this question.]
You have been asked to identify the most appropriate catalogs, matrices, and diagrams to support the next
iteration of Architecture development.
Based on the TOGAF standard, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You would describe the Baseline Business Architecture with a Baseline Business Process catalog, and an Object lifecycle catalo
  • B. You would describe the Baseline Application Architecture with an Interface catalog and a Technology Portfolio catalog.
  • C. You would describe the Baseline Business Architecture with an Organization/Actor catalog, and a Business Service/Function catalog, and a Data Entity/Business Function matri
  • D. You would describe the Baseline Application Architecture with an Application Portfolio catalog and an Application/Function matrix.
  • E. You would describe the Target Business Architecture with a Business Interaction matrix, and a Business Service/Function catalo
  • F. You would describe the Target Application Architecture with an Application Communication diagram, an Application/Organization matrix, an Application Interaction matrix and an Interface catalog.
  • G. You would describe the Target Business Architecture with a Business Service/Function catalog, an Organization/Actor catalog, and Data Lifecycle diagram
  • H. You would describe the Target Application Architecture with Application Communication diagrams, an Application Interaction matrix, and an Application Portfolio catalog.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

Complete the sentence. The Solutions Continuum represents implementations of the architectures at corresponding levels of the _______ .

  • A. Architecture Capability
  • B. Architecture Continuum
  • C. Architecture Landscape
  • D. Architecture Metamodel
  • E. Architecture Repository

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following is NOT an objective for Phase B, Business Architecture?

  • A. Defining the Strategic Business Plan
  • B. Describing the Baseline Business Architecture
  • C. Developing the Target Business Architecture
  • D. Selecting relevant viewpoints for key stakeholders "Pass Any Exa
  • E. Any Time."

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

According to TOGAF, in which sequence should Application Architecture and Data Architecture be developed in Phase C?

  • A. Application Architecture should be developed first, then Data Architecture
  • B. Application Architecture should be developed concurrently with Data Architecture
  • C. Data Architecture should be developed first, then Application Architecture
  • D. Application Architecture and Data Architecture may be developed in either sequence

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

Which section of the TOGAF template for Architecture Principles should highlight the business benefits for adhering to the principle?

  • A. Implications
  • B. Name
  • C. Rationale
  • D. Statement

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

Complete the sentence. The Architecture Board is typically responsible and accountable for achieving all of the following goals except

  • A. ensuring consistency between sub-architectures
  • B. approving the strategic business plans proposed by individual organization units within the enterprise
  • C. enforcement of architecture compliance
  • D. identifying and approving components for reuse
  • E. providing the basis for all decision-making with regard to changes to the architecture

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following types of architecture defines technology standards for building blocks and provides direction for products and services?

  • A. Common Systems Architecture
  • B. Foundation Architecture
  • C. Industry Architecture
  • D. Organization-Specific Architecture
  • E. Transition Architecture

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

Scenario:
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question.
The ABC Ltd. is a leading medical device manufacturer in the highly competitive market for Migraine Headache Pain Management (MHPM) devices. These tiny wireless devices are implanted in the brain and can deliver a precise electric shock when the wearable Pain Control Unit (PCU) detects an increase in stress induced by the onset of a migraine headache. This technology will be a breakthrough in the treatment of this condition, and several competitors are striving to be the first to introduce a product into the market. However, all of them must demonstrate the effectiveness and safety of their products in a set of clinical trials that will satisfy the regulatory requirements of the countries in the target markets.
The Enterprise Architecture group at the company has been engaged in an architecture development project to create a secure networked collaboration system that will allow researchers at its product development laboratories worldwide to share information about their independent clinical trials. The Enterprise Architecture group is a mature organization that has been utilizing TOGAF for several years. The company Architecture Development Method is strictly based on TOGAF 9 with extensions required to support current good manufacturing practices and good laboratory practices in their target markets. The project team has now completed the Business, Information Systems, and Technology Architecture phases and has produced a complete set of deliverables for each phase. Due to the highly sensitive nature of the information that is managed, special care was taken to ensure that each architecture domain included an examination of the security and privacy issues that are relevant for each domain. A corresponding Security Architecture has been defined.
The Executive Vice President for Clinical Research is the sponsor of the Enterprise Architecture activity. He has stated that the changes to the enterprise architecture for the new system will need to be rolled out on a geographic basis that will minimize disruptions to ongoing clinical trials. The work will need to be done in stages and rolled out in geographical regions.
Refer to the Scenario
You are serving as the Lead Architect for the project team.
You have been asked to recommend the approach to identify the work packages that will be included in the Transition Architecture(s).
Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. Create an Implementation Factor Assessment and Deduction Matrix and a Consolidated Gaps, Solutions and Dependencies Matri
  • B. For each gap, identify a proposed solution and classify it as new development, purchased solution, or based on an existing produc
  • C. Group similar solutions together to form work package
  • D. Identify dependencies between work packages factoring in the clinical trial schedule
  • E. Regroup the packages into a set of Capability Increments scheduled into a series of Transition Architectures and documented in an Architecture Definition Increments Table.
  • F. Determine the set of Solution Building Blocks required by identifying which Solution Building Blocks need to be developed and which need to be procure
  • G. Eliminate any duplicate building block
  • H. Group the remaining Solution Building Blocks together to create the work packages using a CRUD matri
  • I. Rank the work packages in terms of cost and select the most cost-effective options for inclusion in a series of Transition Architecture
  • J. Schedule the roll out of the work packages to be sequential across the geographic regions.
  • K. Use a Consolidated Gaps, Solutions and Dependencies Matrix as a planning too
  • L. For each gap classify whether the solution is either a new development, purchased solution, or based on an existing produc
  • M. Group the similar solutions together to define the work package
  • N. Regroup the work packages into a set of Capability Increments to transition to the Target Architecture taking into account the schedule for clinical trials.
  • O. Group the Solution Building Blocks from a Consolidated Gaps, Solutions and Dependencies Matrix into a set of work package
  • P. Using the matrix as a planning tool, regroup the work packages to account for dependencie
  • Q. Sequence the work packages into the Capability Increments needed to achieve the Target Architectur
  • R. Schedule the rollout one region at a tim
  • S. Document the progression of the enterprise architecture using an Enterprise Architecture State Evolution table.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following best describes the purpose of a business scenario?

  • A. To define and plan an enterprise architecture transformation based on Capability-Based Planning
  • B. To develop a set of general rules and guidelines for the architecture being developed
  • C. To develop a set of security guidelines for the architecture being developed
  • D. To help identify and understand the business requirements that an architecture must address
  • E. To identify and mitigate the risks when implementing an architecture project

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

In TOGAF, what is the difference between an artifact and a deliverable?

  • A. An artifact contains one or more deliverables
  • B. Artifacts and deliverables are synonymous; there is no difference between them
  • C. Deliverables are prepared by the Project Manager, whereas artifacts are defined by the Architect
  • D. Deliverables are reusable, whereas artifacts are unique to a given architecture project
  • E. Deliverables are specified as contractual outputs from a project, whereas artifacts are not

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 15

Which one of the following statements about viewpoints is correct?

  • A. A viewpoint is always specific to an architecture
  • B. A viewpoint is used to create views in Phases E and F
  • C. A viewpoint is used as a template to create a view
  • D. A viewpoint is what a stakeholder sees

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following is part of the Preliminary Phase?

  • A. Creating the Architecture Vision deliverable
  • B. Preparing a consolidated Gap Analysis
  • C. Developing the Architecture Contract
  • D. Defining a set of Architecture Principles

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

Complete the sentence. According to the TOGAF standard, an _______ is a representation of a system from the perspective of a related set of _______.

  • A. architecture view, stakeholders
  • B. architecture viewpoint, stakeholders
  • C. architecture viewpoint, architecture views
  • D. architecture view, requirements
  • E. architecture view, concerns

Answer: E

Explanation:
Reference https://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf9-doc/arch/chap03.html

NEW QUESTION 18

In which section of the TOGAF template for Architecture Principles would a reader find the answer to the question of 'How does this affect me"?

  • A. Implications
  • B. Name
  • C. Rationale
  • D. Statement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

Which one of the following is the practice by which the enterprise architecture and other architectures are managed and controlled at an enterprise level?

  • A. Architecture governance
  • B. Corporate governance
  • C. IT governance
  • D. Technology governance
  • E. The program management office

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

Scenario
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
You are serving as the Lead Architect for an enterprise architecture project team within a leading multinational pharmaceutical and medical devices manufacturer. Its brands include numerous household names for medications and first aid supplies.
The company has a long history of innovating new treatments for many common illnesses and diseases. Prior to launching a new treatment, the company has to demonstrate Its effectiveness and safety in a set of clinical trials that satisfy the regulatory requirements of the countries in the target markets. All clinical trials are undertaken by its research laboratories, which employ over 10,000 people at separate facilities in the United Kingdom, United States, Sweden, France, Canada, India, China and Japan. In addition to internal research and
development activities the company is also involved in publicly funded collaborative research projects, with other industrial and academic partners.
The Enterprise Architecture group within the company has been engaged in an architecture development project to create a secure networked collaboration system that will allow researchers at its product development laboratories worldwide to share information about their clinical trials. This system will also connect with external partners.
The Enterprise Architecture group within the company has been engaged in an architecture development project to create a secure networked collaboration system that will allow researchers at its product development laboratories worldwide to share information about their clinical trials. This system will also connect with external partners.
The Enterprise Architecture group is a mature organization. They use the TOGAF 9 ADM with extensions required to support current good manufacturing practices and good laboratory practices in their target markets. Due to the highly sensitive nature of the information that is managed, special care was taken to ensure that each architecture domain included an examination of the security and privacy issues that are relevant.
The Executive Vice President for Clinical Research is the sponsor of the Enterprise Architecture activity. She has stated that the changes to the enterprise architecture for the new system will need to be rolled out in stages on a regional basis that minimizes disruptions to ongoing clinical trials.
Refer to the Scenario
You have been asked to recommend the approach to identify the work packages that will be included in the Transition Architecture(s).
Based on TOGAF, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. Determine the set of Solution Building Blocks required by identifying which Solution Building Blocks need to be developed and which need to be procure
  • B. Eliminate any duplicate building block
  • C. Group the remaining Solution Building Blocks together to create the work packages using a CRUD matri
  • D. Rank the work packages in terms of cost and select the most cost-effective options for inclusion in a series of Transition Architecture
  • E. Schedule the roll out of the work packages to be sequential across the geographic regions.
  • F. Create an Implementation Factor Assessment and Deduction Matrix and a Consolidated Gaps, Solutions and Dependencies Matri
  • G. For each gap, identify a proposed solution and classify it as new development, purchased solution, or based on an existing produc
  • H. Group similar solutions together to form work package
  • I. Identify dependencies between work packages factoring in the clinical trial schedule
  • J. Regroup the packages into a set of Capability Increments scheduled into a series of Transition Architectures.
  • K. Group the Solution Building Blocks from a Consolidated Gaps, Solutions and Dependencies Matrix into a set of work package
  • L. Using the matrix as a planning tool, regroup the work packages to account for dependencie
  • M. Sequence the work packages into the Capability Increments needed to achieve the Target Architectur
  • N. Schedule the rollout one region at a tim
  • O. Document the progression of the enterprise architecture using a state evolution table.
  • P. Use a Consolidated Gaps, Solutions and Dependencies Matrix as a planning too
  • Q. For each gap classify whether the solution is either a new development, purchased solution, or based on an existing product.Group the similar solutions together to define the work package
  • R. Regroup the work packages into a set of Capability Increments to transition to the Target Architecture taking into account the schedule for clinical trials.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following describes an objective of the Preliminary Phase?

  • A. Develop a vision of the proposed enterprise architecture
  • B. Document the baseline architecture
  • C. Obtain approval for the Statement of Architecture Work
  • D. Operate the governance framework
  • E. Select and implement tools

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 22

The statement, "Getting information to the right people at the right time in a secure, reliable manner in order to support the operations that are core to the extended enterprise" describes the
concept of

  • A. Boundaryless Information Flow
  • B. Interoperability
  • C. Portability
  • D. Service Oriented Architecture
  • E. Semantic Web

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Dumpscollection.com now are offering 100% pass ensure OG0-093 dumps! All OG0-093 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/OG0-093/ (363 New Questions)