Your success in CompTIA PT0-002 is our sole target and we develop all our PT0-002 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our PT0-002 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. PT0-002 Practice Exams for CompTIA PT0-002 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Online CompTIA PT0-002 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
An Nmap network scan has found five open ports with identified services. Which of the following tools should a penetration tester use NEXT to determine if any vulnerabilities with associated exploits exist on the open ports?

  • A. OpenVAS
  • B. Drozer
  • C. Burp Suite
  • D. OWASP ZAP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is the MOST effective person to validate results from a penetration test?

  • A. Third party
  • B. Team leader
  • C. Chief Information Officer
  • D. Client

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A penetration tester ran the following commands on a Windows server:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Which of the following should the tester do AFTER delivering the final report?

  • A. Delete the scheduled batch job.
  • B. Close the reverse shell connection.
  • C. Downgrade the svsaccount permissions.
  • D. Remove the tester-created credentials.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following tools would be MOST useful in collecting vendor and other security-relevant information for IoT devices to support passive reconnaissance?

  • A. Shodan
  • B. Nmap
  • C. WebScarab-NG
  • D. Nessus

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
A penetration tester found the following valid URL while doing a manual assessment of a web application: http://www.example.com/product.php?id=123987.
Which of the following automated tools would be best to use NEXT to try to identify a vulnerability in this URL?

  • A. SQLmap
  • B. Nessus
  • C. Nikto
  • D. DirBuster

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
During a penetration test, you gain access to a system with a limited user interface. This machine appears to have access to an isolated network that you would like to port scan.
INSTRUCTIONS
Analyze the code segments to determine which sections are needed to complete a port scanning script. Drag the appropriate elements into the correct locations to complete the script.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
PT0-002 dumps exhibit


Solution:
A picture containing shape Description automatically generated
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
A picture containing treemap chart Description automatically generated
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Text Description automatically generated
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Graphical user interface Description automatically generated
PT0-002 dumps exhibit

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the MOST common vulnerability associated with IoT devices that are directly connected to the Internet?

  • A. Unsupported operating systems
  • B. Susceptibility to DDoS attacks
  • C. Inability to network
  • D. The existence of default passwords

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
You are a penetration tester reviewing a client’s website through a web browser. INSTRUCTIONS
Review all components of the website through the browser to determine if vulnerabilities are present. Remediate ONLY the highest vulnerability from either the certificate, source, or cookies.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit


Solution:
Graphical user interface Description automatically generated

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A penetration tester ran an Nmap scan on an Internet-facing network device with the –F option and found a few open ports. To further enumerate, the tester ran another scan using the following command:
nmap –O –A –sS –p- 100.100.100.50
Nmap returned that all 65,535 ports were filtered. Which of the following MOST likely occurred on the second scan?

  • A. A firewall or IPS blocked the scan.
  • B. The penetration tester used unsupported flags.
  • C. The edge network device was disconnected.
  • D. The scan returned ICMP echo replies.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A company that requires minimal disruption to its daily activities needs a penetration tester to perform information gathering around the company’s web presence. Which of the following would the tester find MOST helpful in the initial information-gathering steps? (Choose two.)

  • A. IP addresses and subdomains
  • B. Zone transfers
  • C. DNS forward and reverse lookups
  • D. Internet search engines
  • E. Externally facing open ports
  • F. Shodan results

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
A new security firm is onboarding its first client. The client only allowed testing over the weekend and needed the results Monday morning. However, the assessment team was not able to access the environment as expected until Monday. Which of the following should the security company have acquired BEFORE the start of the assessment?

  • A. A signed statement of work
  • B. The correct user accounts and associated passwords
  • C. The expected time frame of the assessment
  • D. The proper emergency contacts for the client

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A penetration tester conducts an Nmap scan against a target and receives the following results:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Which of the following should the tester use to redirect the scanning tools using TCP port 1080 on the target?

  • A. Nessus
  • B. ProxyChains
  • C. OWASPZAP
  • D. Empire

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A penetration tester has obtained root access to a Linux-based file server and would like to maintain persistence after reboot. Which of the following techniques would BEST support this objective?

  • A. Create a one-shot systemd service to establish a reverse shell.
  • B. Obtain /etc/shadow and brute force the root password.
  • C. Run the nc -e /bin/sh <...> command.
  • D. Move laterally to create a user account on LDAP

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://hosakacorp.net/p/systemd-user.html

NEW QUESTION 14
A penetration tester has gained access to a network device that has a previously unknown IP range on an interface. Further research determines this is an always-on VPN tunnel to a third-party supplier.
Which of the following is the BEST action for the penetration tester to take?

  • A. Utilize the tunnel as a means of pivoting to other internal devices.
  • B. Disregard the IP range, as it is out of scope.
  • C. Stop the assessment and inform the emergency contact.
  • D. Scan the IP range for additional systems to exploit.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A penetration tester has been hired to configure and conduct authenticated scans of all the servers on a software company’s network. Which of the following accounts should the tester use to return the MOST results?

  • A. Root user
  • B. Local administrator
  • C. Service
  • D. Network administrator

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Recommend!! Get the Full PT0-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/PT0-002-dumps.html (New 110 Q&As Version)