Proper study guides for Avant-garde ISC2 System Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) certified begins with ISC2 SSCP preparation products which designed to deliver the Highest Quality SSCP questions by making you pass the SSCP test at your first time. Try the free SSCP demo right now.

ISC2 SSCP Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

It is a violation of the "separation of duties" principle when which of the following individuals access the software on systems implementing security?

  • A. security administrator
  • B. security analyst
  • C. systems auditor
  • D. systems programmer

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reason: The security administrator, security analysis, and the system auditor need access to portions of the security systems to accomplish their jobs. The system programmer does not need access to the working (AKA: Production) security systems.
Programmers should not be allowed to have ongoing direct access to computers running production systems (systems used by the organization to operate its business). To maintain system integrity, any changes they make to production systems should be tracked by the organization??s change management control system.
Because the security administrator??s job is to perform security functions, the performance of non-security tasks must be strictly limited. This separation of duties reduces the likelihood of loss that results from users abusing their authority by taking actions outside of their assigned functional responsibilities.
References:
OFFICIAL (ISC)2® GUIDE TO THE CISSP® EXAM (2003), Hansche, S., Berti, J., Hare,
H., Auerbach Publication, FL, Chapter 5 - Operations Security, section 5.3,??Security Technology and Tools,?? Personnel section (page 32).
KRUTZ, R. & VINES, R. The CISSP Prep Guide: Gold Edition (2003), Wiley Publishing Inc., Chapter 6: Operations Security, Separations of Duties (page 303).

NEW QUESTION 2

The Diffie-Hellman algorithm is used for:

  • A. Encryption
  • B. Digital signature
  • C. Key agreement
  • D. Non-repudiation

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Diffie-Hellman algorithm is used for Key agreement (key distribution) and cannot be used to encrypt and decrypt messages.
Source: WALLHOFF, John, CBK#5 Cryptography (CISSP Study Guide), April 2002 (page 4).
Note: key agreement, is different from key exchange, the functionality used by the other asymmetric algorithms.
References:
AIO, third edition Cryptography (Page 632) AIO, fourth edition Cryptography (Page 709)

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following terms can be described as the process to conceal data into another file or media in a practice known as security through obscurity?

  • A. Steganography
  • B. ADS - Alternate Data Streams
  • C. Encryption
  • D. NTFS ADS

Answer: A

Explanation:
It is the art and science of encoding hidden messages in such a way that no one, apart from the sender and intended recipient, suspects the existence of the message or could claim there is a message.
It is a form of security through obscurity.
The word steganography is of Greek origin and means "concealed writing." It combines the Greek words steganos (), meaning "covered or protected," and graphei () meaning "writing."
The first recorded use of the term was in 1499 by Johannes Trithemius in his Steganographia, a treatise on cryptography and steganography, disguised as a book on magic. Generally, the hidden messages will appear to be (or be part of) something else: images, articles, shopping lists, or some other cover text. For example, the hidden message may be in invisible ink between the visible lines of a private letter.
The advantage of steganography over cryptography alone is that the intended secret
message does not attract attention to itself as an object of scrutiny. Plainly visible encrypted messages, no matter how unbreakable, will arouse interest, and may in themselves be incriminating in countries where encryption is illegal. Thus, whereas cryptography is the practice of protecting the contents of a message alone, steganography is concerned with concealing the fact that a secret message is being sent, as well as concealing the contents of the message.
It is sometimes referred to as Hiding in Plain Sight. This image of trees blow contains in it another image of a cat using Steganography.
ADS Tree with Cat inside
SSCP dumps exhibit
C:\Users\MCS\Desktop\1.jpg
This image below is hidden in the picture of the trees above:
SSCP dumps exhibit
C:\Users\MCS\Desktop\1.jpg Hidden Kitty
As explained here the image is hidden by removing all but the two least significant bits of each color component and subsequent normalization.
ABOUT MSF and LSF
One of the common method to perform steganography is by hiding bits within the Least Significant Bits of a media (LSB) or what is sometimes referred to as Slack Space. By modifying only the least significant bit, it is not possible to tell if there is an hidden message or not looking at the picture or the media. If you would change the Most Significant Bits (MSB) then it would be possible to view or detect the changes just by looking at the picture. A person can perceive only up to 6 bits of depth, bit that are changed past the first sixth bit of the color code would be undetectable to a human eye.
If we make use of a high quality digital picture, we could hide six bits of data within each of the pixel of the image. You have a color code for each pixel composed of a Red, Green, and Blue value. The color code is 3 sets of 8 bits each for each of the color. You could change the last two bit to hide your data. See below a color code for one pixel in binary format. The bits below are not real they are just example for illustration purpose:
RED GREEN BLUE
0101 0101 1100 1011 1110 0011
MSB LSB MSB LSB MSB LSB
Let's say that I would like to hide the letter A uppercase within the pixels of the picture. If we convert the letter "A" uppercase to a decimal value it would be number 65 within the ASCII table , in binary format the value 65 would translet to 01000001
You can break the 8 bits of character A uppercase in group of two bits as follow: 01 00 00 01
Using the pixel above we will hide those bits within the last two bits of each of the color as follow:
RED GREEN BLUE
0101 0101 1100 1000 1110 0000
MSB LSB MSB LSB MSB LSB
As you can see above, the last two bits of RED was already set to the proper value of 01, then we move to the GREEN value and we changed the last two bit from 11 to 00, and finally we changed the last two bits of blue to 00. One pixel allowed us to hide 6 bits of
data. We would have to use another pixel to hide the remaining two bits. The following answers are incorrect:
- ADS - Alternate Data Streams: This is almost correct but ADS is different from steganography in that ADS hides data in streams of communications or files while Steganography hides data in a single file.
- Encryption: This is almost correct but Steganography isn't exactly encryption as much as using space in a file to store another file.
- NTFS ADS: This is also almost correct in that you're hiding data where you have space to do so. NTFS, or New Technology File System common on Windows computers has a feature where you can hide files where they're not viewable under normal conditions. Tools are required to uncover the ADS-hidden files.
The following reference(s) was used to create this question: The CCCure Security+ Holistic Tutorial at http://www.cccure.tv and
Steganography tool and
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steganography

NEW QUESTION 4

What is the primary role of smartcards in a PKI?

  • A. Transparent renewal of user keys
  • B. Easy distribution of the certificates between the users
  • C. Fast hardware encryption of the raw data
  • D. Tamper resistant, mobile storage and application of private keys of the users

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: HARRIS, Shon, All-In-One CISSP Certification Exam Guide, 2001, McGraw- Hill/Osborne, page 139;
SNYDER, J., What is a SMART CARD?.
Wikipedia has a nice definition at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamper_resistance Security
Tamper-resistant microprocessors are used to store and process private or sensitive information, such as private keys or electronic money credit. To prevent an attacker from
retrieving or modifying the information, the chips are designed so that the information is not accessible through external means and can be accessed only by the embedded software, which should contain the appropriate security measures.
Examples of tamper-resistant chips include all secure cryptoprocessors, such as the IBM 4758 and chips used in smartcards, as well as the Clipper chip.
It has been argued that it is very difficult to make simple electronic devices secure against tampering, because numerous attacks are possible, including:
physical attack of various forms (microprobing, drills, files, solvents, etc.) freezing the device
applying out-of-spec voltages or power surges applying unusual clock signals
inducing software errors using radiation
measuring the precise time and power requirements of certain operations (see power analysis)
Tamper-resistant chips may be designed to zeroise their sensitive data (especially cryptographic keys) if they detect penetration of their security encapsulation or out-of- specification environmental parameters. A chip may even be rated for "cold zeroisation", the ability to zeroise itself even after its power supply has been crippled.
Nevertheless, the fact that an attacker may have the device in his possession for as long as he likes, and perhaps obtain numerous other samples for testing and practice, means that it is practically impossible to totally eliminate tampering by a sufficiently motivated opponent. Because of this, one of the most important elements in protecting a system is overall system design. In particular, tamper-resistant systems should "fail gracefully" by ensuring that compromise of one device does not compromise the entire system. In this manner, the attacker can be practically restricted to attacks that cost less than the expected return from compromising a single device (plus, perhaps, a little more for kudos). Since the most sophisticated attacks have been estimated to cost several hundred thousand dollars to carry out, carefully designed systems may be invulnerable in practice.

NEW QUESTION 5

What is the length of an MD5 message digest?

  • A. 128 bits
  • B. 160 bits
  • C. 256 bits
  • D. varies depending upon the message size.

Answer: A

Explanation:
A hash algorithm (alternatively, hash "function") takes binary data, called the message, and produces a condensed representation, called the message digest. A cryptographic hash algorithm is a hash algorithm that is designed to achieve certain security properties. The Federal Information Processing Standard 180-3, Secure Hash Standard, specifies five cryptographic hash algorithms - SHA-1, SHA-224, SHA-256, SHA- 384, and SHA-512 for federal use in the US; the standard was also widely adopted by the information technology industry and commercial companies.
The MD5 Message-Digest Algorithm is a widely used cryptographic hash function that produces a 128-bit (16-byte) hash value. Specified in RFC 1321, MD5 has been employed in a wide variety of security applications, and is also commonly used to check data integrity. MD5 was designed by Ron Rivest in 1991 to replace an earlier hash function, MD4. An MD5 hash is typically expressed as a 32-digit hexadecimal number.
However, it has since been shown that MD5 is not collision resistant; as such, MD5 is not suitable for applications like SSL certificates or digital signatures that rely on this property. In 1996, a flaw was found with the design of MD5, and while it was not a clearly fatal weakness, cryptographers began recommending the use of other algorithms, such as SHA- 1 - which has since been found also to be vulnerable. In 2004, more serious flaws were discovered in MD5, making further use of the algorithm for security purposes questionable - specifically, a group of researchers described how to create a pair of files that share the same MD5 checksum. Further advances were made in breaking MD5 in 2005, 2006, and 2007. In December 2008, a group of researchers used this technique to fake SSL certificate validity, and US-CERT now says that MD5 "should be considered cryptographically broken and unsuitable for further use." and most U.S. government applications now require the SHA-2 family of hash functions.
NIST CRYPTOGRAPHIC HASH PROJECT
NIST announced a public competition in a Federal Register Notice on November 2, 2007 to develop a new cryptographic hash algorithm, called SHA-3, for standardization. The competition was NIST??s response to advances made in the cryptanalysis of hash algorithms.
NIST received sixty-four entries from cryptographers around the world by October 31, 2008, and selected fifty-one first-round candidates in December 2008, fourteen second- round candidates in July 2009, and five finalists ?C BLAKE, Grøstl, JH, Keccak and Skein, in December 2010 to advance to the third and final round of the competition.
Throughout the competition, the cryptographic community has provided an enormous amount of feedback. Most of the comments were sent to NIST and a public hash forum; in addition, many of the cryptanalysis and performance studies were published as papers in major cryptographic conferences or leading cryptographic journals. NIST also hosted a SHA-3 candidate conference in each round to obtain public feedback. Based on the public comments and internal review of the candidates, NIST announced Keccak as the winner of the SHA-3 Cryptographic Hash Algorithm Competition on October 2, 2012, and ended the five-year competition.
Reference:
Tipton, Harold, et. al., Officical (ISC)2 Guide to the CISSP CBK, 2007 edition, page 261. and
https://secure.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/wiki/Md5
and
http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/ST/hash/sha-3/index.html

NEW QUESTION 6

A security evaluation report and an accreditation statement are produced in which of the following phases of the system development life cycle?

  • A. project initiation and planning phase
  • B. system design specification phase
  • C. development & documentation phase
  • D. acceptance phase

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Answer: "acceptance phase". Note the question asks about an
"evaluation report" - which details how the system evaluated, and an "accreditation statement" which describes the level the system is allowed to operate at. Because those two activities are a part of testing and testing is a part of the acceptance phase, the only answer above that can be correct is "acceptance phase".
The other answers are not correct because:
The "project initiation and planning phase" is just the idea phase. Nothing has been developed yet to be evaluated, tested, accredited, etc.
The "system design specification phase" is essentially where the initiation and planning phase is fleshed out. For example, in the initiation and planning phase, we might decide we want the system to have authentication. In the design specification phase, we decide that that authentication will be accomplished via username/password. But there is still nothing actually developed at this point to evaluate or accredit.
The "development & documentation phase" is where the system is created and documented. Part of the documentation includes specific evaluation and accreditation criteria. That is the criteria that will be used to evaluate and accredit the system during the "acceptance phase".
In other words - you cannot evaluate or accredit a system that has not been created yet. Of the four answers listed, only the acceptance phase is dealing with an existing system. The others deal with planning and creating the system, but the actual system isn't there yet.
Reference:
Official ISC2 Guide Page: 558 - 559
All in One Third Edition page: 832 - 833 (recommended reading)

NEW QUESTION 7

What is the primary role of cross certification?

  • A. Creating trust between different PKIs
  • B. Build an overall PKI hierarchy
  • C. set up direct trust to a second root CA
  • D. Prevent the nullification of user certificates by CA certificate revocation

Answer: A

Explanation:
More and more organizations are setting up their own internal PKIs. When these independent PKIs need to interconnect to allow for secure communication to take place (either between departments or different companies), there must be a way for the two root CAs to trust each other.
These two CAs do not have a CA above them they can both trust, so they must carry out cross certification. A cross certification is the process undertaken by CAs to establish a trust relationship in which they rely upon each other's digital certificates and public keys as if they had issued them themselves.
When this is set up, a CA for one company can validate digital certificates from the other company and vice versa.
Reference(s) used for this question:
For more information and illustration on Cross certification: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/w s03qswp.mspx http://www.entrust.com/resources/pdf/cross_certification.pdf
also see:
Shon Harris, CISSP All in one book, 4th Edition, Page 727 and
RFC 2459: Internet X.509 Public Key Infrastructure Certificate and CRL Profile; FORD, Warwick & BAUM, Michael S., Secure Electronic Commerce: Building the Infrastructure for Digital Signatures and Encryption (2nd Edition), 2000, Prentice Hall PTR, Page 254.

NEW QUESTION 8

All following observations about IPSec are correct except:

  • A. Default Hashing protocols are HMAC-MD5 or HMAC-SHA-1
  • B. Default Encryption protocol is Cipher Block Chaining mode DES, but other algorithms like ECC (Elliptic curve cryptosystem) can be used
  • C. Support two communication modes - Tunnel mode and Transport mode
  • D. Works only with Secret Key Cryptography

Answer: D

Explanation:
Source: TIPTON, Harold F. & KRAUSE, MICKI, Information Security Management Handbook, 4th Edition, Volume 2, 2001, CRC Press, NY, Pages 166-167.

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following can best eliminate dial-up access through a Remote Access Server as a hacking vector?

  • A. Using a TACACS+ server.
  • B. Installing the Remote Access Server outside the firewall and forcing legitimate users to authenticate to the firewall.
  • C. Setting modem ring count to at least 5.
  • D. Only attaching modems to non-networked hosts.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Containing the dial-up problem is conceptually easy: by installing the Remote Access Server outside the firewall and forcing legitimate users to authenticate to the firewall, any access to internal resources through the RAS can be filtered as would any other connection coming from the Internet.
The use of a TACACS+ Server by itself cannot eliminate hacking.
Setting a modem ring count to 5 may help in defeating war-dialing hackers who look for modem by dialing long series of numbers.
Attaching modems only to non-networked hosts is not practical and would not prevent these hosts from being hacked.
Source: STREBE, Matthew and PERKINS, Charles, Firewalls 24seven, Sybex 2000, Chapter 2: Hackers.

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following is a large hardware/software backup system that uses the RAID technology?

  • A. Tape Array.
  • B. Scale Array.
  • C. Crimson Array
  • D. Table Array.

Answer: A

Explanation:
A Tape Array is a large hardware/software backup system based on the RAID technology.
There is a misconception that RAID can only be used with Disks.
All large storage vendor from HP, to EMC, to Compaq have Tape Array based on RAID technology they offer.
This is a VERY common type of storage at an affordable price as well.
So RAID is not exclusively for DISKS. Often time this is referred to as Tape Librairies or simply RAIT.
RAIT (redundant array of independent tapes) is similar to RAID, but uses tape drives instead of disk drives. Tape storage is the lowest-cost option for very large amounts of data, but is very slow compared to disk storage. As in RAID 1 striping, in RAIT, data are striped in parallel to multiple tape drives, with or without a redundant parity drive. This provides the high capacity at low cost typical of tape storage, with higher-than-usual tape data transfer rates and optional data integrity.
References:
KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 70.
and
Harris, Shon (2012-10-18). CISSP All-in-One Exam Guide, 6th Edition (p. 1271). McGraw- Hill. Kindle Edition.

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following statements pertaining to link encryption is false?

  • A. It encrypts all the data along a specific communication path.
  • B. It provides protection against packet sniffers and eavesdroppers.
  • C. Information stays encrypted from one end of its journey to the other.
  • D. User information, header, trailers, addresses and routing data that are part of the packets are encrypted.

Answer: C

Explanation:
When using link encryption, packets have to be decrypted at each hop and encrypted again.
Information staying encrypted from one end of its journey to the other is a characteristic of end-to-end encryption, not link encryption.
Link Encryption vs. End-to-End Encryption
Link encryption encrypts the entire packet, including headers and trailers, and has to be decrypted at each hop.
End-to-end encryption does not encrypt the IP Protocol headers, and therefore does not need to be decrypted at each hop.
Reference: All in one, Page 735 & Glossary and
Source: WALLHOFF, John, CBK#5 Cryptography (CISSP Study Guide), April 2002 (page 6).

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following offers advantages such as the ability to use stronger passwords, easier password administration, one set of credential, and faster resource access?

  • A. Smart cards
  • B. Single Sign-On (SSO)
  • C. Symmetric Ciphers
  • D. Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)

Answer: B

Explanation:
The advantages of SSO include having the ability to use stronger passwords, easier administration as far as changing or deleting the passwords, minimize the risks of orphan accounts, and requiring less time to access resources.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 39.

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of following is not a service provided by AAA servers (Radius, TACACS and DIAMETER)?

  • A. Authentication
  • B. Administration
  • C. Accounting
  • D. Authorization

Answer: B

Explanation:
Radius, TACACS and DIAMETER are classified as authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA) servers.
Source: TIPTON, Harold F. & KRAUSE, MICKI, Information Security Management Handbook, 4th Edition, Volume 2, 2001, CRC Press, NY, Page 33.
also see:
The term "AAA" is often used, describing cornerstone concepts [of the AIC triad] Authentication, Authorization, and Accountability. Left out of the AAA acronym is Identification which is required before the three "A's" can follow. Identity is a claim, Authentication proves an identity, Authorization describes the action you can perform on a system once you have been identified and authenticated, and accountability holds users accountable for their actions.
Reference: CISSP Study Guide, Conrad Misenar, Feldman p. 10-11, (c) 2010 Elsevier.

NEW QUESTION 14

The security of a computer application is most effective and economical in which of the following cases?

  • A. The system is optimized prior to the addition of security.
  • B. The system is procured off-the-shelf.
  • C. The system is customized to meet the specific security threat.
  • D. The system is originally designed to provide the necessary security.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The earlier in the process that security is planned for and implement the cheaper it is. It is also much more efficient if security is addressed in each phase of the development cycle rather than an add-on because it gets more complicated to add at the end. If security plan is developed at the beginning it ensures that security won't be overlooked.
The following answers are incorrect:
The system is optimized prior to the addition of security. Is incorrect because if you wait to implement security after a system is completed the cost of adding security increases dramtically and can become much more complex.
The system is procured off-the-shelf. Is incorrect because it is often difficult to add security to off-the shelf systems.
The system is customized to meet the specific security threat. Is incorrect because this is a distractor. This implies only a single threat.

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following would best describe certificate path validation?

  • A. Verification of the validity of all certificates of the certificate chain to the root certificate
  • B. Verification of the integrity of the associated root certificate
  • C. Verification of the integrity of the concerned private key
  • D. Verification of the revocation status of the concerned certificate

Answer: A

Explanation:
With the advent of public key cryptography (PKI), it is now possible to communicate securely with untrusted parties over the Internet without prior arrangement. One of the necessities arising from such communication is the ability to accurately verify someone's identity (i.e. whether the person you are communicating with is indeed the person who he/she claims to be). In order to be able to perform identity check for a given entity, there should be a fool-proof method of ??binding?? the entity's public key to its unique domain name (DN).
A X.509 digital certificate issued by a well known certificate authority (CA), like Verisign, Entrust, Thawte, etc., provides a way of positively identifying the entity by placing trust on the CA to have performed the necessary verifications. A X.509 certificate is a cryptographically sealed data object that contains the entity's unique DN, public key, serial number, validity period, and possibly other extensions.
The Windows Operating System offers a Certificate Viewer utility which allows you to double-click on any certificate and review its attributes in a human-readable format. For instance, the "General" tab in the Certificate Viewer Window (see below) shows who the certificate was issued to as well as the certificate's issuer, validation period and usage functions.
SSCP dumps exhibit
Certification Path graphic
Certification Path graphic
The ??Certification Path?? tab contains the hierarchy for the chain of certificates. It allows you to select the certificate issuer or a subordinate certificate and then click on ??View Certificate?? to open the certificate in the Certificate Viewer.
Each end-user certificate is signed by its issuer, a trusted CA, by taking a hash value (MD5 or SHA-1) of ASN.1 DER (Distinguished Encoding Rule) encoded object and then encrypting the resulting hash with the issuer??s private key (CA's Private Key) which is a digital signature. The encrypted data is stored in the ??signatureValue?? attribute of the entity??s (CA) public certificate.
Once the certificate is signed by the issuer, a party who wishes to communicate with this entity can then take the entity??s public certificate and find out who the issuer of the certificate is. Once the issuer??s of the certificate (CA) is identified, it would be possible to decrypt the value of the ??signatureValue?? attribute in the entity's certificate using the issuer??s public key to retrieve the hash value. This hash value will be compared with the independently calculated hash on the entity's certificate. If the two hash values match, then the information contained within the certificate must not have been altered and, therefore, one must trust that the CA has done enough background check to ensure that all details in the entity??s certificate are accurate.
The process of cryptographically checking the signatures of all certificates in the certificate chain is called ??key chaining??. An additional check that is essential to key chaining is verifying that the value of the "subjectKeyIdentifier?? extension in one certificate matches the same in the subsequent certificate.
Similarly, the process of comparing the subject field of the issuer certificate to the issuer field of the subordinate certificate is called ??name chaining??. In this process, these values must match for each pair of adjacent certificates in the certification path in order to guarantee that the path represents unbroken chain of entities relating directly to one another and that it has no missing links.
The two steps above are the steps to validate the Certification Path by ensuring the validity of all certificates of the certificate chain to the root certificate as described in the two paragraphs above.
Reference(s) used for this question:
FORD, Warwick & BAUM, Michael S., Secure Electronic Commerce: Building the Infrastructure for Digital Signatures and Encryption (2nd Edition), 2000, Prentice Hall PTR, Page 262.
and
https://www.tibcommunity.com/docs/DOC-2197

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following would be MOST important to guarantee that the computer evidence will be admissible in court?

  • A. It must prove a fact that is immaterial to the case.
  • B. Its reliability must be proven.
  • C. The process for producing it must be documented and repeatable.
  • D. The chain of custody of the evidence must show who collected, secured, controlled, handled, transported the evidence, and that it was not tampered with.

Answer: D

Explanation:
It has to be material, relevant and reliable, and the chain of custody must be maintained, it is unlikely that it will be admissible in court if it has been tampered with.
The following answers are incorrect:
It must prove a fact that is immaterial to the case. Is incorrect because evidence must be relevant. If it is immaterial then it is not relevant.
Its reliability must be proven. Is incorrect because it is not the best answer. While evidence must be relevant if the chain of custody cannot be verified, then the evidence could lose it's credibility because there is no proof that the evidence was not tampered with. So, the correct answer above is the BEST answer.
The process for producing it must be documented and repeatable. Is incorrect because just because the process is documented and repeatable does not mean that it will be the same.
This amounts to Corroborative Evidence that may help to support a case.

NEW QUESTION 17

What can best be described as an abstract machine which must mediate all access to subjects to objects?

  • A. A security domain
  • B. The reference monitor
  • C. The security kernel
  • D. The security perimeter

Answer: B

Explanation:
The reference monitor is an abstract machine which must mediate all access to subjects to objects, be protected from modification, be verifiable as correct, and is
always invoked. The security kernel is the hardware, firmware and software elements of a trusted computing base that implement the reference monitor concept. The security perimeter includes the security kernel as well as other security-related system functions that are within the boundary of the trusted computing base. System elements that are outside of the security perimeter need not be trusted. A security domain is a domain of trust that shares a single security policy and single management.
Source: TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation.

NEW QUESTION 18

In biometrics, "one-to-many" search against database of stored biometric images is done in:

  • A. Authentication
  • B. Identification
  • C. Identities
  • D. Identity-based access control

Answer: B

Explanation:
In biometrics, identification is a "one-to-many" search of an individual's characteristics from a database of stored images.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 38.

NEW QUESTION 19

What are the three FUNDAMENTAL principles of security?

  • A. Accountability, confidentiality and integrity
  • B. Confidentiality, integrity and availability
  • C. Integrity, availability and accountability
  • D. Availability, accountability and confidentiality

Answer: B

Explanation:
The following answers are incorrect because:
Accountability, confidentiality and integrity is not the correct answer as Accountability is not one of the fundamental principle of security.
Integrity, availability and accountability is not the correct answer as Accountability is not one of the fundamental principle of security.
Availability, accountability and confidentiality is not the correct answer as Accountability is not one of the fundamental objective of security.
References : Shon Harris AIO v3 , Chapter - 3: Security Management Practices , Pages : 49-52

NEW QUESTION 20

Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Planning (Primarily) addresses the:

  • A. Availability of the CIA triad
  • B. Confidentiality of the CIA triad
  • C. Integrity of the CIA triad
  • D. Availability, Confidentiality and Integrity of the CIA triad

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Information Technology (IT) department plays a very important role in identifying and protecting the company's internal and external information dependencies. Also, the information technology elements of the BCP should address several vital issue, including:
Ensuring that the company employs sufficient physical security mechanisms to preserve vital network and hardware components. including file and print servers.
Ensuring that the organization uses sufficient logical security methodologies (authentication, authorization, etc.) for sensitive data.
Reference: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, John Wiley & Sons, 2001, page 279.

NEW QUESTION 21

A host-based IDS is resident on which of the following?

  • A. On each of the critical hosts
  • B. decentralized hosts
  • C. central hosts
  • D. bastion hosts

Answer: A

Explanation:
A host-based IDS is resident on a host and reviews the system and event logs in order to detect an attack on the host and to determine if the attack was successful. All critical serves should have a Host Based Intrusion Detection System (HIDS) installed. As you are well aware, network based IDS cannot make sense or detect pattern of attacks within encrypted traffic. A HIDS might be able to detect such attack after the traffic has been decrypted on the host. This is why critical servers should have both NIDS and HIDS.
FROM WIKIPEDIA:
A HIDS will monitor all or part of the dynamic behavior and of the state of a computer system. Much as a NIDS will dynamically inspect network packets, a HIDS might detect which program accesses what resources and assure that (say) a word-processor hasn\'t suddenly and inexplicably started modifying the system password-database. Similarly a HIDS might look at the state of a system, its stored information, whether in RAM, in the file- system, or elsewhere; and check that the contents of these appear as expected.
One can think of a HIDS as an agent that monitors whether anything/anyone - internal or external - has circumvented the security policy that the operating system tries to enforce. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Host-based_intrusion_detection_system

NEW QUESTION 22

Which of the following Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS) uses a database of attacks, known system vulnerabilities, monitoring current attempts to exploit those vulnerabilities, and then triggers an alarm if an attempt is found?

  • A. Knowledge-Based ID System
  • B. Application-Based ID System
  • C. Host-Based ID System
  • D. Network-Based ID System

Answer: A

Explanation:
Knowledge-based Intrusion Detection Systems use a database of previous attacks and known system vulnerabilities to look for current attempts to exploit their vulnerabilities, and trigger an alarm if an attempt is found.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 87.
Application-Based ID System - "a subset of HIDS that analyze what's going on in an application using the transaction log files of the application." Source: Official ISC2 CISSP CBK Review Seminar Student Manual Version 7.0 p. 87
Host-Based ID System - "an implementation of IDS capabilities at the host level. Its most significant difference from NIDS is intrusion detection analysis, and related processes are limited to the boundaries of the host." Source: Official ISC2 Guide to the CISSP CBK - p. 197
Network-Based ID System - "a network device, or dedicated system attached to teh network, that monitors traffic traversing teh network segment for which it is integrated." Source: Official ISC2 Guide to the CISSP CBK - p. 196

NEW QUESTION 23

Which of the following biometric devices offers the LOWEST CER?

  • A. Keystroke dynamics
  • B. Voice verification
  • C. Iris scan
  • D. Fingerprint

Answer: C

Explanation:
From most effective (lowest CER) to least effective (highest CER) are: Iris scan, fingerprint, voice verification, keystroke dynamics.
Reference : Shon Harris Aio v3 , Chapter-4 : Access Control , Page : 131
Also see: http://www.sans.org/reading_room/whitepapers/authentication/biometric-selection-body-parts-online_139

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest SSCP exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared SSCP dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/SSCP/ (1074 Q&As Dumps)