Your success in CompTIA SY0-601 is our sole target and we develop all our SY0-601 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our SY0-601 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. SY0-601 Practice Exams for CompTIA SY0-601 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Also have SY0-601 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
An organization has decided to host its web application and database in the cloud Which of the following BEST describes the security concerns for this decision?

  • A. Access to the organization's servers could be exposed to other cloud-provider clients
  • B. The cloud vendor is a new attack vector within the supply chain
  • C. Outsourcing the code development adds risk to the cloud provider
  • D. Vendor support will cease when the hosting platforms reach EOL.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A security analyst receives the configuration of a current VPN profile and notices the authentication is only applied to the IP datagram portion of the packet. Which of the following should the analyst implement to authenticate the entire packet?

  • A. AH
  • B. ESP
  • C. SRTP
  • D. LDAP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A forensics investigator is examining a number of unauthorized payments the were reported on the company's website. Some unusual log entries show users received an email for an unwanted mailing list and clicked on a link to attempt to unsubscribe. One of the users reported the email to the phishing team, and the forwarded email revealed the link to be:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following will the forensics investigator MOST likely determine has occurred?

  • A. SQL injection
  • B. CSRF
  • C. XSS
  • D. XSRF

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A security analyst is investigation an incident that was first reported as an issue connecting to network shares and the internet, While reviewing logs and tool output, the analyst sees the following:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following attacks has occurred?

  • A. IP conflict
  • B. Pass-the-hash
  • C. MAC flooding
  • D. Directory traversal
  • E. ARP poisoning

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 5
A RAT that was used to compromise an organization’s banking credentials was found on a user’s computer. The RAT evaded antivirus detection. It was installed by a user who has local administrator rights to the system as part of a remote management tool set. Which of the following recommendations would BEST prevent this from reoccurring?

  • A. Create a new acceptable use policy.
  • B. Segment the network into trusted and untrusted zones.
  • C. Enforce application whitelisting.
  • D. Implement DLP at the network boundary.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following cloud models provides clients with servers, storage, and networks but nothing else?

  • A. SaaS
  • B. PaaS
  • C. IaaS
  • D. DaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A Chief Security Office's (CSO's) key priorities are to improve preparation, response, and recovery practices to minimize system downtime and enhance organizational resilience to ransomware attacks. Which of the following would BEST meet the CSO's objectives?

  • A. Use email-filtering software and centralized account management, patch high-risk systems, and restrict administration privileges on fileshares.
  • B. Purchase cyber insurance from a reputable provider to reduce expenses during an incident.
  • C. Invest in end-user awareness training to change the long-term culture and behavior of staff and executives, reducing the organization's susceptibility to phishing attacks.
  • D. Implement application whitelisting and centralized event-log management, and perform regular testing and validation of full backups.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A remote user recently took a two-week vacation abroad and brought along a corporate-owned laptop. Upon returning to work, the user has been unable to connect the laptop to the VPN. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the user’s inability to connect the laptop to the VPN?

  • A. Due to foreign travel, the user’s laptop was isolated from the network.
  • B. The user’s laptop was quarantined because it missed the latest path update.
  • C. The VPN client was blacklisted.
  • D. The user’s account was put on a legal hold.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
When selecting a technical solution for identity management, an architect chooses to go from an in-house to a third-party SaaS provider. Which of the following risk management strategies is this an example of?

  • A. Acceptance
  • B. Mitigation
  • C. Avoidance
  • D. Transference

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
An end user reports a computer has been acting slower than normal for a few weeks. During an investigation, an analyst determines the system is sending the user's email address and a ten-digit number to an IP address once a day. The only recent log entry regarding the user's computer is the following:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

  • A. The end user purchased and installed a PUP from a web browser
  • B. A bot on the computer is brute forcing passwords against a website
  • C. A hacker is attempting to exfiltrate sensitive data
  • D. Ransomware is communicating with a command-and-control server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
An organization just experienced a major cyberattack modem. The attack was well coordinated sophisticated and highly skilled. Which of the following targeted the organization?

  • A. Shadow IT
  • B. An insider threat
  • C. A hacktivist
  • D. An advanced persistent threat

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Select the appropriate attack and remediation from each drop-down list to label the corresponding attack with its remediation.
INSTRUCTIONS
Not all attacks and remediation actions will be used.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
SY0-601 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13
A network administrator has been asked to design a solution to improve a company's security posture The administrator is given the following, requirements?
• The solution must be inline in the network
• The solution must be able to block known malicious traffic
• The solution must be able to stop network-based attacks
Which of the following should the network administrator implement to BEST meet these requirements?

  • A. HIDS
  • B. NIDS
  • C. HIPS
  • D. NIPS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A network technician is installing a guest wireless network at a coffee shop. When a customer purchases an Item, the password for the wireless network is printed on the recent so the customer can log in. Which of the following will the technician MOST likely configure to provide the highest level of security with the least amount of overhead?

  • A. WPA-EAP
  • B. WEP-TKIP
  • C. WPA-PSK
  • D. WPS-PIN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A security engineer needs to Implement the following requirements:
• All Layer 2 switches should leverage Active Directory tor authentication.
• All Layer 2 switches should use local fallback authentication If Active Directory Is offline.
• All Layer 2 switches are not the same and are manufactured by several vendors.
Which of the following actions should the engineer take to meet these requirements? (Select TWO).

  • A. Implement RADIUS.
  • B. Configure AAA on the switch with local login as secondary.
  • C. Configure port security on the switch with the secondary login method.
  • D. Implement TACACS+
  • E. Enable the local firewall on the Active Directory server.
  • F. Implement a DHCP server.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
A security administrator suspects there may be unnecessary services running on a server. Which of the following tools will the administrator MOST likely use to confirm the suspicions?

  • A. Nmap
  • B. Wireshark
  • C. Autopsy
  • D. DNSEnum

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
A cybersecurity administrator needs to add disk redundancy for a critical server. The solution must have a two- drive failure for better fault tolerance. Which of the following RAID levels should the administrator select?

  • A. 1
  • B. 5
  • C. 6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Users at organization have been installing programs from the internet on their workstations without first proper authorization. The organization maintains a portal from which users can install standardized programs. However, some users have administrative access on their workstations to enable legacy programs to function property. Which of the following should the security administrator consider implementing to address this issue?

  • A. Application code signing
  • B. Application whitellsting
  • C. Data loss prevention
  • D. Web application firewalls

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
A cybersecurity analyst reviews the log files from a web server and sees a series of files that indicates a directory-traversal attack has occurred. Which of the following is the analyst MOST likely seeing?
SY0-601 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
A financial organization has adopted a new secure, encrypted document-sharing application to help with its customer loan process. Some important PII needs to be shared across this new platform, but it is getting blocked by the DLP systems. Which of the following actions will BEST allow the PII to be shared with the secure application without compromising the organization’s security posture?

  • A. Configure the DLP policies to allow all PII
  • B. Configure the firewall to allow all ports that are used by this application
  • C. Configure the antivirus software to allow the application
  • D. Configure the DLP policies to whitelist this application with the specific PII
  • E. Configure the application to encrypt the PII

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
A global pandemic is forcing a private organization to close some business units and reduce staffing at others. Which of the following would be BEST to help the organization’s executives determine the next course of action?

  • A. An incident response plan
  • B. A communications plan
  • C. A disaster recovery plan
  • D. A business continuity plan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
A security audit has revealed that a process control terminal is vulnerable to malicious users installing and executing software on the system. The terminal is beyond end-of-life support and cannot be upgraded, so it is placed on a projected network segment. Which of the following would be MOST effective to implement to further mitigate the reported vulnerability?

  • A. DNS sinkholding
  • B. DLP rules on the terminal
  • C. An IP blacklist
  • D. Application whitelisting

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
A financial analyst is expecting an email containing sensitive information from a client. When the email arrives, the analyst receives an error and is unable to open the encrypted message. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

  • A. The S/MME plug-in is not enabled.
  • B. The SLL certificate has expired.
  • C. Secure IMAP was not implemented
  • D. POP3S is not supported.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
A user recently attended an exposition and received some digital promotional materials The user later noticed blue boxes popping up and disappearing on the computer, and reported receiving several spam emails, which the user did not open Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the reported issue?

  • A. There was a drive-by download of malware
  • B. The user installed a cryptominer
  • C. The OS was corrupted
  • D. There was malicious code on the USB drive

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
A company provides mobile devices to its users to permit access to email and enterprise applications. The company recently started allowing users to select from several different vendors and device models. When configuring the MDM, which of the following is a key security implication of this heterogeneous device approach?

  • A. The most common set of MDM configurations will become the effective set of enterprise mobile security controls.
  • B. All devices will need to support SCEP-based enrollment; therefore, the heterogeneity of the chosen architecture may unnecessarily expose private keys to adversaries.
  • C. Certain devices are inherently less secure than others, so compensatory controls will be needed to address the delta between device vendors.
  • D. MDMs typically will not support heterogeneous deployment environments, so multiple MDMs will need to be installed and configured.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Easily pass SY0-601 Exam with 218 Q&As Certshared Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certshared SY0-601 Dumps: https://www.certshared.com/exam/SY0-601/ (218 New Questions)