Exam Code: 1Z0-062 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-062 Exam.

2016 May 1Z0-062 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. Which two tasks can be performed on an external table? 

A. partitioning the table 

B. creating an invisible index 

C. updating the table by using an update statement 

D. creating a public synonym 

E. creating a view 

Answer: C,D 


Q32. Examine these two statements: 


Which three are true about the MRKT tablespace? 

A. The MRKT tablespace is created as a small file tablespace, because the file size is less than the minimum required for big file files. 

B. The MRKT tablespace may be dropped if it has no contents. 

C. Users who were using the old default tablespace will have their default tablespaces changed to the MRKT tablespace. 

D. No more data files can be added to the tablespace. 

E. The relative file number of the tablespace is not stored in rowids for the table rows that are stored in the MRKT tablespace. 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q33. Which two statements correctly describe the relationship between data files and logical database structures? 

A. A segment cannot span data files. 

B. A data file can belong to only one tablespace. 

C. An extent cannot span data files. 

D. The size of an Oracle data block in a data file should be the same as the size of an OS block. 

Answer: B,C 

Reference: https://mohibalvi.wordpress.com/tag/alter-tablespace/ 


1Z0-062  free practice questions

Update 1z0-062 book:

Q34. Which two statements are true about variable extent size support for large ASM files? 

A. The metadata used to track extents in SGA is reduced. 

B. Rebalance operations are completed faster than with a fixed extent size 

C. An ASM Instance automatically allocates an appropriate extent size. 

D. Resync operations are completed faster when a disk comes online after being taken offline. 

E. Performance improves in a stretch cluster configuration by reading from a local copy of an extent. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: A: Variable size extents enable support for larger ASM datafiles, reduce SGA memory requirements for very large databases (A), and improve performance for file create and open operations. 

C: You don't have to worry about the sizes; the ASM instance automatically allocates the appropriate extent size. 

Note: 

* The contents of ASM files are stored in a disk group as a set, or collection, of data extents that are stored on individual disks within disk groups. Each extent resides on an individual disk. Extents consist of one or more allocation units (AU). To accommodate increasingly larger files, ASM uses variable size extents. 

* The size of the extent map that defines a file can be smaller by a factor of 8 and 64 depending on the file size. The initial extent size is equal to the allocation unit size and it increases by a factor of 8 and 64 at predefined thresholds. This feature is automatic for newly created and resized datafiles when the disk group compatibility attributes are set to Oracle Release 11 or higher. 


Q35. Which statement is true regarding the startup of a database instance? 

A. The instance does not start up normally and requires manual media recovery after a shutdown using the abort option. 

B. Uncommitted transactions are rolled back during the startup of the database instance after a shutdown using the immediate option. 

C. There is no difference in the underlying mechanics of the startup whether the database is shut down by using the immediate option or the abort option. 

D. Media recovery is required when the database is shut down by using either the immediate option or the abort option. 

E. Instance recovery is not required if the database instance was shut down by using SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/A87860_01/doc/server.817/a76956/start.htm 


Q36. Which three statements are true about a job chain? 

A. It can contain a nested chain of jobs. 

B. It can be used to implement dependency-based scheduling. 

C. It cannot invoke the same program or nested chain in multiple steps in the chain. 

D. It cannot have more than one dependency. 

E. It can be executed using event-based or time-based schedules. 

Answer: A,B,E 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/scheduse009.htm#ADMIN12459 


2passeasy.com

Vivid 1z0-062 questions:

Q37. Which two are prerequisites for performing a flashback transaction? 

A. Flashback Database must be enabled. 

B. Undo retention guarantee for the database must be configured. 

C. EXECUTE privilege on the DBMS_FLASHBACK package must be granted to the user flashing back transaction. 

D. Supplemental logging must be enabled. 

E. Recycle bin must be enabled for the database. 

F. Block change tracking must be enabled tor the database. 

Answer: A,C 

Reference: Oracle Database Advanced Application Developer's Guide 11g, Using Oracle Flashback Technology 


Q38. You plan to migrate your database from a File system to Automata Storage Management (ASM) on same platform. 

Which two methods or commands would you use to accomplish this task? 

A. RMAN CONVERT command 

B. Data Pump Export and import 

C. Conventional Export and Import 

D. The BACKUP AS COPY DATABASE . . . command of RMAN 

E. DBMS_FILE_TRANSFER with transportable tablespace 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A: 

1. Get the list of all datafiles. 

. Use the convert datafile command to convert the datafile from the file system to ASM. 

Note: RMAN Backup of ASM Storage 

There is often a need to move the files from the file system to the ASM storage and vice versa. This may come in handy when one of the file systems is corrupted by some means and then the file may need to be moved to the other file system. 

D: Migrating a Database into ASM 

* To take advantage of Automatic Storage Management with an existing database you must migrate that database into ASM. This migration is performed using Recovery Manager (RMAN) even if you are not using RMAN for your primary backup and recovery strategy. 

* Example: 

Back up your database files as copies to the ASM disk group. 

BACKUP AS COPY INCREMENTAL LEVEL 0 DATABASE FORMAT '+DISK' TAG 'ORA_ASM_MIGRATION' 

Reference: Migrating Databases To and From ASM with Recovery Manager 


Q39. Identify three valid methods of opening, pluggable databases (PDBs). 

A. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE OPEN ALL ISSUED from the root 

B. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE OPEN ALL ISSUED from a PDB 

C. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE PDB OPEN issued from the seed 

D. ALTER DATABASE PDB OPEN issued from the root 

E. ALTER DATABASE OPEN issued from that PDB 

F. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE PDB OPEN issued from another PDB 

G. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE OPEN issued from that PDB 

Answer: A,E,G 

Explanation: E: You can perform all ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE tasks by connecting to a PDB and running the corresponding ALTER DATABASE statement. This functionality is provided to maintain backward compatibility for applications that have been migrated to a CDB environment. 

AG: When you issue an ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE OPEN statement, READ WRITE is the default unless a PDB being opened belongs to a CDB that is used as a physical standby database, in which case READ ONLY is the default. 

You can specify which PDBs to modify in the following ways: 

List one or more PDBs. 

Specify ALL to modify all of the PDBs. 

Specify ALL EXCEPT to modify all of the PDBs, except for the PDBs listed. 


Q40. Which two statements are true about Oracle Managed Files (OMF)? 

A. OMF cannot be used in a database that already has data files created with user-specified directions. 

B. The file system directions that are specified by OMF parameters are created automatically. 

C. OMF can be used with ASM disk groups, as well as with raw devices, for better file management. 

D. OMF automatically creates unique file names for table spaces and control files. 

E. OMF may affect the location of the redo log files and archived log files. 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

D: The database internally uses standard file system interfaces to create and delete files as needed for the following database structures: 

Tablespaces Redo log files Control files Archived logs Block change tracking files Flashback logs RMAN backups 

Note: 

* Using Oracle-managed files simplifies the administration of an Oracle Database. Oracle-managed files eliminate the need for you, the DBA, to directly manage the operating system files that make up an Oracle Database. With Oracle-managed files, you specify file system directories in which the database automatically creates, names, and manages files at the database object level. For example, you need only specify that you want to create a tablespace; you do not need to specify the name and path of the tablespace's datafile with the DATAFILE clause. 

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/oracle-managed-files.php http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B10500_01/server.920/a96521/omf.htm Reference: What Are Oracle-Managed Files?