Master the HIO-201 Certified HIPAA Professional content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Actualtests HIO-201 book. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real HIO-201 questions in our HIPAA HIO-201 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID HIPAA HIO-201 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our HIPAA HIO-201 braindumps and pass your exam.

Free HIO-201 Demo Online For HIPAA Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
This Security Standard addresses the proper functions to be performed on a specific workstation as well as the physical attributes of its surroundings.

  • A. Information Access Management
  • B. Workstation Security
  • C. Access Control
  • D. Facility Access Controls
  • E. Workstation Use

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2
The Privacy Rule gives patients the following right:

  • A. Access to the psychotherapy notes.
  • B. Request an amendment to their medical record.
  • C. Receive a digital certificate.
  • D. See an accounting of disclosures for which authorization was given.
  • E. The use of a smart card for accessing their records.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
The transaction number assigned to the Payment Order/Remittance Advice transaction is:

  • A. 270
  • B. 835
  • C. 278
  • D. 820
  • E. 834

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
ANSI ASC X12 is the standard for:

  • A. Security requirements.
  • B. Privacy requirements.
  • C. Is another name for the Security Rule.
  • D. Representation of all health care claims.
  • E. Encrypting all information for use over a PKI.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A business associate must agree to:

  • A. Report to the covered entity any security incident of which it becomes aware
  • B. Ensure the complete safety of all electronic protected health information
  • C. Compensate the covered entity for penalties incurred because of the business associate's security incidents.
  • D. Register as a business associate with HHS
  • E. Submit to periodic audits by HHS of critical systems containing electronic protected health information

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Encryption is included as an addressable implementation specification under which security rule standard?

  • A. Information Access Management
  • B. Security Management Process
  • C. Evaluation
  • D. Transmission Security
  • E. Device and Media Controls

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Select the best statement regarding the definition of the term "use" as used by the HIPAA regulations.

  • A. "Use" refers to the release, transfer, or divulging of IIHI between various covered entities
  • B. "Use" refers to adding, modifying and deleting the PHI by other covered entities.
  • C. "Use" refers to utilizing, examining, or analyzing IIHI within the covered entity
  • D. "Use" refers to the movement of de-identified information within an organization.
  • E. "Use" refers to the movement of information outside the entity holding the information

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A business associate:

  • A. Requires PKJ for the provider and the patient.
  • B. Is electronically stored information about an individual's lifetime health status and healthcare.
  • C. Is another name for an HMO.
  • D. Identities all non-profit organizations.
  • E. Is a person or an entity that on behalf of the covered entity performs or assists in the performance of a function or activity invoking the use or disclosure of health- relatedinformation.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9
Select the best statement regarding the definition of a business associate of a covered entity. A business associate is:

  • A. A person who acts on behalf of a non-covered entity.
  • B. A person who's function may involve claims processing, administration, data analysis or practice management with access to PHI.
  • C. A person who is a member of the covered entity's workforce.
  • D. A clearinghouse.
  • E. A person that performs or assists in the performance of a function or activity that involves the use or disclosure of de-identified health information.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
The key objective of a contingency plan is that the entity must establish and implement policies and procedures to ensure the:

  • A. Creation and modification of health information during and after an emergency.
  • B. Integrity of health information during and after an emergency.
  • C. Accountability of health information during and after an emergency.
  • D. Vulnerability of health information during and after an emergency.
  • E. Non-repudiation of the entity.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
The version of the ANSI ASC X12N standard required by HIPAA regulations is:

  • A. 3070
  • B. 3050
  • C. 3045
  • D. 4010
  • E. 4020

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
This transaction is used to transmit referral transactions between UMOs and other parties:

  • A. Referral Premium Payment
  • B. Health Care Referral Certification and Authorization.
  • C. First Report of Injury.
  • D. Health Plan Referral Enrollment and Dis-enrollment.
  • E. Coordination of Referral Benefits.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
HIPAA defines transaction standards for:

  • A. Encrypted communication between patient and provider.
  • B. All patient events.
  • C. Security.
  • D. Benefits inquiry.
  • E. Emergency treatment.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Performing a periodic review in response to environmental or operational changes affecting the security of electronic protected health information is called:

  • A. Transmission Security
  • B. Evaluation
  • C. Audit Control
  • D. Integrity
  • E. Security Management Process

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A pharmacist is approached by an individual and asked a question about an over-the- counter medication. The pharmacist needs some protected health information (PHI) from the individual to answer the question. The pharmacist will not be creating a record of this interaction. The Privacy Rule requires the pharmacist to:

  • A. Verbally request 3 consent and offer a copy of the Notice of Privacy Practices.
  • B. Verbally request specific authorization for the PHI.
  • C. Do nothing more.
  • D. Obtain the signature of the patient on their Notice of Privacy Practices.
  • E. Not respond to the request without an authorization from the primary physician.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Select the FALSE statement regarding the X12N Implementation Guides.

  • A. The Washington Publishing Company has the exclusive rights to publish the X12N Implementation Guides.
  • B. HHS has adopted the Implementation Guides as standards for HIPAA transactions.
  • C. The guides are intended to be instructive and need not be followed strictly.
  • D. The guides may be downloaded free from WPC's Website.
  • E. The guides explain the usage of the transaction set segments and data elements.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
The security standard that has the objective of implementing mechanisms to record and examine system activity is:

  • A. Access Control
  • B. Audit Controls
  • C. Authorization Controls
  • D. Data Authentication
  • E. Person or Entity Authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
......

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure HIO-201 dumps! All HIO-201 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/HIO-201-dumps.html (160 New Questions)