We provide which are the best for clearing 70-473 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Designing and Implementing Cloud Data Platform Solutions. The covers all the knowledge points of the real 70-473 exam. Crack your Microsoft 70-473 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Check 70-473 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a Microsoft Azure tenant.
You need to provision a new Azure Database for MySQL server database in the tenant. Solution: You run the az sql db create command from Azure Cloud Shell.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
You are planning the migration of SQL01 to an Azure virtual machine.
You need to identify which service tier to use for the virtual machine. The solution must meet the business goals and the technical requirements.
Which virtual machine service tier should you identify?

  • A. Standard D3
  • B. Standard A7
  • C. Standard G2
  • D. Standard DS13

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
You plan to create a data warehouse in Microsoft Azure for development purposes.
The data warehouse must not exceed 10 terabytes (TB) in size. You must minimize costs for the environment. You need to create the data warehouse.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?
70-473 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Your environment contains several Microsoft Azure SQL databases.
You need to execute Transact-SQL-based maintenance steps automatically against the databases. The execution must occur weekly.
What should you use?

  • A. a SQL Server Agent job
  • B. an Azure Scheduler job
  • C. an Azure Data Factory pipeline
  • D. an Elastic Database job

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which three components are required to meet the encryption requirements for the ListTest database? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a Column Master Key
  • B. a certificate
  • C. an Always Encrypted enabled driver
  • D. a Column Encryption Key
  • E. a service master key
  • F. a database master key

Answer: ACD

Explanation: References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/encryption/create-and-store-column-masterke

NEW QUESTION 6
You need to recommend a high-availability solution in Microsoft Azure that meets the following requirements:
• Must host a distribution database.
• Must be stored in the East US region.
• Must be available if a single node fails.
• Must be able to replicate data to Microsoft SQL Servers. What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. an Always On availability group
  • B. a database mirror
  • C. Always On Failover Clustering
  • D. Active SQL Data Sync

Answer: A

Explanation: References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/replication/configure-distribution-availability-group?vi

NEW QUESTION 7
You are implementing a new Microsoft SQL Server environment on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine. The environment has the following requirements:
Database backups must be encrypted.
Database backups must be retained for 10 years.
Database backups must be restored daily to a development environment.
You need to recommend solutions to meet the requirements. The solutions must minimize cost.
Which solution should you recommend for each requirement? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
70-473 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-473 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You need to identify the appropriate data architecture for App1. The solution must support the planned changes.
    Which storage platforms should you identify for App1? To answer, drag the appropriate storage platforms to the correct data types. Each storage platform may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point
    70-473 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-473 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 9
      You need to recommend a database strategy to support the planned new customers. The solution must minimize costs.
      What should you recommend?

      • A. a Basic database pool that has at least 1,200 eDTUs
      • B. a Premium database pool that has at least 1,000 eDTUs
      • C. 30 Basic databases
      • D. 30 Premium P14 databases

      Answer: A

      Explanation: Scenario: Planned changes
      Relecloud plans to move all of its customers to a delivery model that uses Azure SQL Database and plans to maintain a single database for each customer.
      Relecloud plans to automate the process of creating the required infrastructure for each new customer, including the process of loading data to the customer databases.
      Relecloud plans to onboard 30 new customer accounts during the next year. The data for the new customers is approximately 10 GB and has a static size. The new customers require a rapid response time to database queries and each customer has five to 10 concurrent logins.
      erence: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/calculator/?service=sql-database

      NEW QUESTION 10
      A solution for the data warehouse system must be created to provide disaster recovery between SQL03 and an Azure virtual machine named SQL04.
      You are designing the data warehouse.
      You need to recommend a solution that meets the business goals and the technical requirements. What should you recommend?

      • A. Create an AlwaysOn availability group between SQL03 and SQL04.
      • B. Host the data warehouse on an Azure virtual machine.
      • C. Create an Azure HDInsight cluster.
      • D. Create an Azure DocumentDB database.

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 11
      You have a Microsoft Azure SQL database. The database is hosted in the West US region and uses the Premium service tier. Users of the database are located in Los Angeles, New York, and Singapore.
      The users in Singapore report that when they run reports against the database, the reports take a long time to complete. The reports contain thousands of rows.
      You need to recommend a solution to resolve the performance issue. The solution must maintain the performance for the other users. What should you include in the recommendation?

      • A. Move the Azure SQL database from the West US region to the East Asia region.
      • B. Implement Azure ExpressRoute for the subscription.
      • C. Configure a readable geo-replica in the East Asia region.
      • D. Configure pagination for the report.

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 12
      You need to provision the database for DB2 in Azure.
      How should you provision the database? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
      70-473 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: Box 1: Azure Database for MySQL
        Azure Database for MySQL provides fully managed, enterprise-ready community MySQL database as a service.
        Box 2:
        70-473 dumps exhibit
        Incorrect Answres:
        Not Azure Database for MySQL
        You can create an Azure Database for MySQL server in one of three different pricing tiers: Basic, General Purpose, and Memory Optimized.
        Scenario: App2 is developed by using third-party open source code that is updated frequently. The database for App2 is named DB2. App2 only supports MySQL. None of the developers at Tailspin Toys are skilled in using MySQL. DB2 is supported by a team of external developers.
        DB2 is 20 GB and is expected to reach 50 GB during the next five years. DB2 has a storage performance requirement of 200 IOPs.
        DB2 must be highly available. Reference:
        https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/mysql/concepts-pricing-tiers https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/mysql/

        NEW QUESTION 13
        Your network contains a primary site that has an AlwaysOn Availability Group.
        You plan to create a new Microsoft Azure subscription that will use AlwaysOn Availability Groups on Microsoft Azure virtual machines.
        You need to ensure that you can activate AlwaysOn Availability Groups on the Azure virtual machines if the primary site fails.
        Which four actions should you perform in sequence in the Azure infrastructure? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
        70-473 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 70-473 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 14
          You need to recommend a solution to meet the network requirement. What should you recommend?

          • A. Implement forced tunneling.
          • B. Create a network security group (NSG) rule.
          • C. Create an Azure virtual network gateway.
          • D. Implement split tunneling.

          Answer: C

          Explanation: Application Gateway operates as an application delivery controller and offers SSL termination, cookie-based session affinity, round-robin load distribution, content-based routing, ability to host multiple websites and security enhancements.
          Scenario: Networking requirements
          All Internet traffic initiated from the servers in Azure must be routed through the local network firewalls and content filters.
          Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/security/security-network-overview

          NEW QUESTION 15
          You plan to implement a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
          You need to create and manage the new database on a new server.
          Which three cmdlets should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

          • A. New-AzureSqlDatabaseServer
          • B. New AzureSqlDatabaseServerFirewallRule
          • C. New-AzureSqlDatabaseServerContext
          • D. New-AzureVM
          • E. New-AzureSqlDatabase

          Answer: ACE

          Explanation: References:
          https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn546722.aspx

          NEW QUESTION 16
          You have Microsoft SQL Server installed on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is provisioned by using the classic deployment model and is on the Standard GS5 service tier.
          The virtual machine is used for testing purposes only.
          You need to minimize the costs associated with VM1 when the virtual machine is unused. Which command should you use?

          • A. Update-AzureVM
          • B. Stop-AzureVM
          • C. Suspend-VM
          • D. Stop-VM

          Answer: B

          Explanation: References:
          https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn495269.aspx

          NEW QUESTION 17
          You have Microsoft SQL Server installed on a Microsoft on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
          One of the databases on the virtual machine supports a highly active Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) application.
          Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data in the application.
          Which two tools can you use to identity the longest running queries? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

          • A. dynamic management views
          • B. SQL Server Extended Events
          • C. Database Engine Tuning Advisor
          • D. the job Activity Monitor
          • E. SQL metrics in Azure Diagnostics for the virtual machine

          Answer: AB

          Thanks for reading the newest 70-473 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader 70-473 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/70-473-dumps.html (136 Q&As Dumps)