It is impossible to pass Oracle 1z0-1085-20 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Testking soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1z0-1085-20 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Up to date Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Foundations 2020 Associate practice guides.

Free 1z0-1085-20 Demo Online For Oracle Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which is NOT available to you whenever Oracle Cloud Infrastructure creates or resolves an incident?

  • A. Twitter notifications
  • B. Text Message notifications
  • C. Email notifications
  • D. Webhook notifications

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Notifications service broadcasts messages to distributed components through a publish-subscribe pattern, delivering secure, highly reliable, low latency and durable messages for applications hosted on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and externally. Use Notifications to get notified when event rules are triggered or alarms are breached, or to directly publish a message.
Messages sent out as email by the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Notifications service are processed and delivered through Oracle resources

NEW QUESTION 2
Which three components are part of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management service?

  • A. Virtual Cloud Networks
  • B. Policies
  • C. Regional Subnets
  • D. Dynamic Groups
  • E. Roles
  • F. Compute Instances
  • G. Users

Answer: BDG

Explanation:
IAM components are RESOURCE
The cloud objects that your company's employees create and use when interacting with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. For example: compute instances, block storage volumes, virtual cloud networks (VCNs), subnets, route tables, etc.
USER
An individual employee or system that needs to manage or use your company's Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources. Users might need to launch instances, manage remote disks, work with your virtual cloud network, etc. End users of your application are not typically IAM users. Users have one or more IAM credentials
(see User Credentials).
POLICY
A document that specifies who can access which resources, and how. Access is granted at the group and compartment level, which means you can write a policy that gives a group a specific type of access within a specific compartment, or to the tenancy itself. If you give a group access to the tenancy, the group automatically gets the same type of access to all the compartments inside the tenancy. For more information, see Example Scenario and How Policies Work. The word "policy" is used by people in different ways: to mean an individual statement written in the policy language; to mean a collection of statements in a single, named "policy" document (which has an Oracle Cloud ID (OCID) assigned to it); and to mean the overall body of policies your organization uses to control access to resources.
GROUP
A collection of users who all need the same type of access to a particular set of resources or compartment. DYNAMIC GROUP
A special type of group that contains resources (such as compute instances) that match rules that you define (thus the membership can change dynamically as matching resources are created or deleted). These instances act as "principal" actors and can make API calls to services according to policies that you write for the dynamic group.
NETWORK SOURCE
A group of IP addresses that are allowed to access resources in your tenancy. The IP addresses can be public IP addresses or IP addresses from a VCN within your tenancy. After you create the network source, you use policy to restrict access to only requests that originate from the IPs in the network source.
COMPARTMENT
A collection of related resources. Compartments are a fundamental component of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure for organizing and isolating your cloud resources. You use them to clearly separate resources for the purposes of measuring usage and billing, access (through the use of policies), and isolation (separating the resources for one project or business unit from another). A common approach is to create a compartment for each major part of your organization. For more information, see Setting Up Your Tenancy.
TENANCY
The root compartment that contains all of your organization's Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources. Oracle automatically creates your company's tenancy for you. Directly within the tenancy are your IAM entities (users, groups, compartments, and some policies; you can also put policies into compartments inside the tenancy). You place the other types of cloud resources (e.g., instances, virtual networks, block storage volumes, etc.) inside the compartments that you create.
HOME REGION
The region where your IAM resources reside. All IAM resources are global and available across all regions, but the master set of definitions reside in a single region, the home region. You must make changes to your IAM resources in your home region. The changes will be automatically propagated to all regions. For more information, see Managing Regions.
FEDERATION
A relationship that an administrator configures between an identity provider and a service provider. When you federate Oracle Cloud Infrastructure with an identity provider, you manage users and groups in the identity provider. You manage authorization in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's IAM service. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure tenancies are federated with Oracle Identity Cloud Service by default.

NEW QUESTION 3
Which offers the lowest pricing for storage (per GB)?

  • A. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage (standard tier)
  • B. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Block Volume
  • C. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Archive Storage
  • D. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Archive Storage is the lowest pricing for storage (per GB)

NEW QUESTION 4
OCI budgets can be set on which two options?

  • A. Cost-tracking tags
  • B. Free-form tags
  • C. Compartments
  • D. Virtual Cloud Network
  • E. Tenancy

Answer: AC

Explanation:
In OCI a budget can be used to set soft limits on your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure spending. You can set alerts on your budget to let you know when you might exceed your budget, and you can view all of your budgets and spending from one single place in the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure console.
Budgets are set on
· Cost-tracking tags
· Compartments (including the root compartment)

NEW QUESTION 5
Which service is the most effective for moving large amounts of data from your on-premises to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Data Safe
  • B. Dynamic Routing Gateway
  • C. Data Transfer appliance
  • D. Internet Gateway

Answer: C

Explanation:
APPLIANCE-BASED DATA TRANSFER
You send your data as files on secure, high-capacity, Oracle-supplied storage appliances to an Oracle transfer site. Operators at the Oracle transfer site upload the data into your designated Object Storage bucket in your tenancy.
This solution supports data transfer when you are migrating a large volume of data and when using disks is not a practical alternative. You do not need to write any code or purchase any hardware. Oracle supplies the transfer appliance and software required to manage the transfer.
https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/DataTransfer/Concepts/overview.htm
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Data Transfer Appliance securely moves terabytes or petabytes data between on-premise data centers and the cloud. The service reduces data migration times from weeks or months to just hours and is available for data import to the cloud and data export from the cloud.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two security capabilities are offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. Always on data encryption for data-at-rest.
  • B. Certificate Management service
  • C. Captcha
  • D. Key Management service
  • E. Managed Active Directory service

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure’s security approach is based on seven core pillars. Each pillar has multiple solutions designed to maximize the security and compliance of the platform and to help customers to improve their security posture.
High Availability: Offer fault-independent data centers that enable high-availability scale-out architectures and are resilient against network attacks, ensuring constant uptime in the face of disaster and security attack.
Customer Isolation: Allow customers to deploy their application and data assets in an environment that commits full isolation from other tenants and Oracle’s staff.
Data Encryption: Protect customer data at-rest and in-transit in a way that allows customers to meet the security and compliance requirements with respect to cryptographic algorithms and key management.
Security Controls: Offer customers effective and easy-to-use application, platform, and network security solutions that allow them to protect their workloads, have a secure application delivery using a global edge network, constrain access to their services, and segregate operational responsibilities to reduce the risk associated with malicious and accidental user actions.
Visibility: Offer customers comprehensive log data and security analytics that they can use to audit and monitor actions on their resources, allowing them to meet their audit requirements and reduce security and operational risk.
Secure Hybrid Cloud: Enable customers to use their existing security assets, such as user accounts and policies, as well as third-party security solutions, when accessing their cloud resources and securing their data and application assets in the cloud.
Verifiably Secure Infrastructure: Follow rigorous processes and use effective security controls in all phases of cloud service development and operation. Demonstrate adherence to Oracle’s strict security standards through third-party audits, certifications, and attestations. Help customers demonstrate compliance readiness to internal security and compliance teams, their customers, auditors, and regulators.

NEW QUESTION 7
How is total network throughput allocated to a Virtual Machine (VM) Instance?

  • A. Network bandwidth is variable
  • B. Network bandwidth is proportional to the number of OCPUs in the Instance shape
  • C. When launching a compute instance, customers may select the desired maximum network bandwidth
  • D. Each VM is allocated 10 Gbps of network bandwidth regardless of the selected shape

Answer: B

Explanation:
A shape is a template that determines the number of CPUs, amount of memory, and other resources that are
allocated to an instance.
The network bandwidth is directly proportional to the number of OCPUs in the instance shape!
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8
You want to migrate mission-critical Oracle E- Business Suite application to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) with full control and access to the underlying infrastructure.
Which option meets this requirement?

  • A. Replace E-Business Suite with an Oracle SaaS application
  • B. OCI Exadata DB Systems and OCI compute instances
  • C. OCI Exadata DB Systems and Oracle Functions
  • D. Oracle Exadata Cloud at customer, Storage Gateway and API Gateway

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
According to Shared security model, which two are a customer's responsibilities in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Physical security of OCI data center facilities
  • B. Virtual Machine hypervisor
  • C. Local NVMe data persistence
  • D. Customer data
  • E. Object Storage data durability

Answer: DE

Explanation:
Customer and Oracle's responsibilities can be divided into the following areas:
Physical Security: Oracle is responsible for protecting the global infrastructure that runs all of the services offered in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. This infrastructure consists of the hardware, software, networking, and facilities that run Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services.
Identity and Access Management (IAM): As with all Oracle cloud services, you should protect your cloud access credentials and set up individual user accounts. You are responsible for managing and reviewing access for your own employee accounts and for all activities that occur under your tenancy. Oracle is responsible for providing effective IAM services such as identity management, authentication, authorization, and auditing.
Workload Security: You are responsible for protecting and securing the operating system and application layers of your compute instances from attacks and compromises. This protection includes patching applications and operating systems, operating system configuration, and protection against malware and network attacks. Oracle is responsible for providing secure images that are hardened and have the latest patches. Also, Oracle makes it simple for you to bring the same third-party security solutions that you use today.
Data Classification and Compliance: You are responsible for correctly classifying and labeling your data and meeting any compliance obligations. Also, you are responsible for auditing your solutions to ensure that they meet your compliance obligations.
Host Infrastructure Security: You are responsible for securely configuring and managing your compute (virtua
hosts, containers), storage (object, local storage, block volumes), and platform (database configuration) services. Oracle has a shared responsibility with you to ensure that the service is optimally configured and secured. This responsibility includes hypervisor security and the configuration of the permissions and network access controls required to ensure that hosts can communicate correctly and that devices are able to attach or mount the correct storage devices.
Network Security: You are responsible for securely configuring network elements such as virtual networking, load balancing, DNS, and gateways. Oracle is responsible for providing a secure network infrastructure.
Client and Endpoint Protection: Your enterprise uses various hardware and software systems, such as mobile devices and browsers, to access your cloud resources. You are responsible for securing all clients and endpoints that you allow to access Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services.

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is an example of an edge service in OCI?

  • A. DNS Zone Management
  • B. Virtual Machines
  • C. OCI compute instances
  • D. Oracle Data Guard

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Domain Name System (DNS) service lets you create and manage your DNS zones. You can create zones, add records to zones, and allow Oracle Cloud Infrastructure's edge network to handle your domain's DNS queries.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11
You run 5 Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Virtual Machine instances on an OCI dedicated virtual host. Ho will this deployment be billed?

  • A. Only the dedicated virtual machine host will be billed
  • B. The dedicated virtual machine host and the boot volumes of each instance will be billed
  • C. The dedicated virtual machine host all 5 instances, and the boot volume of each instance will be billed
  • D. All 5 instances will be billed on the basis of the number of OCPUs

Answer: B

Explanation:
You must create a dedicated virtual machine host before you can place any instances on it. When creating th dedicated virtual machine host, you select an availability domain and fault domain to launch it in. All the VM instances that you place on the host will subsequently be created in this availability domain and fault domain. You also select a compartment when you create the dedicated virtual machine host, but you can move the host to a new compartment later without impacting any of the instances placed on it. You can also create the instances in a different compartment than the dedicated virtual machine host, or move them to difference compartments after they have been launched.
You are billed for the dedicated virtual machine host as soon as you create it, but you are not billed for any of the individual VM instances you place on it. You will still be billed for image licensing costs if they apply to the image you are using for the VM instances.
Read more: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Compute/Concepts/dedicatedvmhosts.htm

NEW QUESTION 12
A new customer has logged into Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) as an administrator for the first time. The admin would like to deploy Infrastructure into a region other then their home region.
What is the first Stop they must take in order to accomplish this task?

  • A. Use API endpoints to create resources in the desired region.
  • B. Navigate to the desired region and begin creating resources.
  • C. Subscribe to the desired region.
  • D. File a service request for access to each additional region.

Answer: C

Explanation:
When you sign up for Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, Oracle creates a tenancy for you in one region. This is your home region. Your home region is where your IAM resources are defined. When you subscribe to another region, your IAM resources are available in the new region, however, the master definitions reside in your home region and can only be changed there.
When you subscribe your tenancy to a new region, all the policies from your home region are enforced in the new region. If you want to limit access for groups of users to specific regions, you can write policies to grant access to specific regions only.

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two are enabled by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Fault Domains?

  • A. Protect against unexpected hardware or power supply failures
  • B. To meet requirements for legal jurisdictions
  • C. To mitigate the risk of large scale events such as earthquakes
  • D. Build replicated systems for disaster recovery
  • E. Protect against planned hardware maintenance

Answer: AE

Explanation:
A fault domain is a grouping of hardware and infrastructure within an availability domain. Each availability domain contains three fault domains. Fault domains provide anti-affinity: they let you distribute your instances so that the instances are not on the same physical hardware within a single availability domain. A hardware failure or Compute hardware maintenance event that affects one fault domain does not affect instances in other fault domains. In addition, the physical hardware in a fault domain has independent and redundant power supplies, which prevents a failure in the power supply hardware within one fault domain from affecting other fault domains.
To control the placement of your compute instances, bare metal DB system instances, or virtual machine DB system instances, you can optionally specify the fault domain for a new instance or instance pool at launch time. If you don't specify the fault domain, the system selects one for you. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure makes a best-effort anti-affinity placement across different fault domains, while optimizing for available capacity in the availability domain. To change the fault domain for an instance, terminate it and launch a new instance in the preferred fault domain.
Use fault domains to do the following things:
Protect against unexpected hardware failures or power supply failures. Protect against planned outages because of Compute hardware maintenance.
We can use fault domains to do the following things:
1) Protect against unexpected hardware failures or power supply failures.
2) Protect against planned outages because of Compute hardware maintenance
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14
Which security service is offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. Certificate Management System
  • B. Key Management
  • C. Managed Active Directory
  • D. Managed Intrusion Detection

Answer: B

Explanation:
-
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure keys that you control.Key Managementis a managed service that enables you to encrypt your data usi
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service is best suited for running serverless apps?

  • A. Oracle Functions
  • B. Virtual Cloud Network
  • C. Streaming
  • D. Audit

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Functions is a fully managed, multi-tenant, highly scalable, on-demand, Functions-as-a-Service platform. It is built on enterprise-grade Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and powered by the Fn Project open source engine. Use Oracle Functions (sometimes abbreviated to just Functions) when you want to focus on writing code to meet business needs.
The serverless and elastic architecture of Oracle Functions means there's no infrastructure administration or software administration for you to perform. You don't provision or maintain compute instances, and operating system software patches and upgrades are applied automatically. Oracle Functions simply ensures your app is highly-available, scalable, secure, and monitored. With Oracle Functions, you can write code in Java, Python, Node, Go, and Ruby (and for advanced use cases, bring your own Dockerfile, and Graal VM). You can then deploy your code, call it directly or trigger it in response to events, and get billed only for the resources consumed during the execution.
Oracle Functions is based on Fn Project. Fn Project is an open source, container native, serverless platform that can be run anywhere - any cloud or on-premises. Fn Project is easy to use, extensible, and performant. You can download and install the open source distribution of Fn Project, develop and test a function locally, and then use the same tooling to deploy that function to Oracle Functions.
You can access Oracle Functions using the Console, a CLI, and a REST API. You can invoke the functions you deploy to Oracle Functions using the CLI or by making signed HTTP requests.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
What service is NOT available as part of Oracle Cloud Free Tier?

  • A. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Monitoring
  • B. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Exadata DB Systems
  • C. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Autonomous Data Warehouse
  • D. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Compute

Answer: B

Explanation:
For more information on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Free Tier refer below official documentation https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/FreeTier/freetier.htm?Highlight=Free%20Tier Exadata DB Systems aren't a part of the free tier:
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17
Which is an example of Edge Services in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Virtual Cloud Network (VCN)
  • B. Object Storage
  • C. Web Application Firewall
  • D. Virtual Firewall

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Web Application Firewall (WAF) is a cloud-based, Payment Card Industry (PCI compliant, global security service that protects applications from malicious and unwanted internet traffic.
WAF can protect any internet facing endpoint, providing consistent rule enforcement across a customer's
applications.
WAF provides you with the ability to create and manage rules for internet threats including Cross-Site Scripting (XSS), SQL Injection and other OWASP-defined vulnerabilities. Unwanted bots can be mitigated while tactically allowed desirable bots to enter. Access rules can limit based on geography or the signature of the request.

NEW QUESTION 18
Which SLA type is not offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure compute service?

  • A. Data Plane
  • B. Performance Plane
  • C. Service Plane
  • D. Control Plane

Answer: C

Explanation:
Service Plane is NOT an SLA provided by OCI. See the table below:
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 19
You have an application that requires a shared file system. Which of the following services would you use?

  • A. File Storage
  • B. Archive Storage
  • C. Object Storage
  • D. Block Volume

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage service provides a durable, scalable, secure, enterprise-grade network file system. You can connect to a File Storage service file system from any bare metal, virtual machine, or container instance in your Virtual Cloud Network (VCN). You can also access a file system from outside the VCN using Oracle Cloud Infrastructure FastConnect and Internet Protocol security (IPSec) virtual private network (VPN).
Large Compute clusters of thousands of instances can use the File Storage service for high-performance shar storage. Storage provisioning is fully managed and automatic as your use scales from a single byte to exabytes without upfront provisioning.
The File Storage service supports the Network File System version 3.0 (NFSv3) protocol. The service suppo the Network Lock Manager (NLM) protocol for file locking functionality.
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage employs 5-way replicated storage, located in different fault domain to provide redundancy for resilient data protection. Data is protected with erasure encoding.
The File Storage service uses the "eventual overwrite" method of data eradication. Files are created in the fil system with a unique encryption key. When you delete a single file, its associated encryption key is eradicated, making the file inaccessible. When you delete an entire file system, the file system is marked as inaccessible. The service systematically traverses deleted files and file systems, frees all the used space, and eradicates all residual files.
Use the File Storage service when your application or workload includes big data and analytics, media processing, or content management, and you require Portable Operating System Interface (POSIX)-compliant file system access semantics and concurrently accessible storage. The File Storage service is designed to meet the needs of applications and users that need an enterprise file system across a wide range of use cases, including the following:
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20
Which capability enables you to search, purchase, and start using software in your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) tenancy?

  • A. OCI Marketplace
  • B. OCI OS Management
  • C. OCI Resource Manager
  • D. OCI Registry

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Marketplace is an online store that offers solutions specifically for customers of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. In the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Marketplace catalog, you can find listings for two types of solutions from Oracle and trusted partners: images and stacks. These listing types include different categories of applications. Also, some listings are free and others require payment.
Images are templates of virtual hard drives that determine the operating system and software to run on an instance. You can deploy image listings on an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Compute instance. Marketplace also offers stack listings. Stacks represent definitions of groups of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources that you can act on as a group. Each stack has a configuration consisting of one or more declarative configuration files. With an image or a stack, you have a customized, more streamlined way of getting started with a publisher's software.

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following services can you control access to via IAM?

  • A. Networking components
  • B. Compute Instances
  • C. All services including IAM
  • D. DB systems

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management (IAM) lets you control who has access to your cloud resources. You can control what type of access a group of users have and to which specific resources. This section gives you an overview of IAM components and an example scenario to help you understand how they work together.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 22
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-1085-20 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/1z0-1085-20-dumps.html (New 83 Q&As)