Examcollection offers free demo for 2V0-31.20 exam. "Professional VMware vRealize Automation 8.1", also known as 2V0-31.20 exam, is a VMware Certification. This set of posts, Passing the VMware 2V0-31.20 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 2V0-31.20 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real VMware 2V0-31.20 exams and revised by experts!

Check 2V0-31.20 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
As part of a greenfield deployment, an administrator needs to set up an NSX-T Data Center cloud account. Which user role is required to create an NSX-T Data Center cloud account in vRealize Automation?

  • A. Cloud Assembly Administrator
  • B. Cloud Assembly User
  • C. Orchestrator Administrator
  • D. NSX-T Data Center Enterprise Administrator

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which feature should an administrator use in order to place virtual machine deployments on specific datastores?

  • A. Image mappings
  • B. Flavor mappings
  • C. Storage profiles
  • D. Network profiles

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which vRealize Suite product helps an administrator understand the monetary impact of individual deployments and manage costs in vRealize Automation?

  • A. vRealize Log Insight
  • B. vRealize Operations
  • C. vRealize Network Insight
  • D. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Operations-Manager/7.5/com.vmware.vcom.config.doc/GUID-9D162B8A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which vRealize Automation service is only available through an external appliance in vRealize Automation Cloud?

  • A. Code Stream
  • B. Cloud Assembly
  • C. Service Broker
  • D. vRealize Orchestrator

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
An administrator creates a content source and would like to share all the imported blueprints dynamically with the project members.
Which content sharing option should the administrator select to achieve this?

  • A. All Content
  • B. Static Content
  • C. Dynamic Content
  • D. Content Sources

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which deployment action is performed using the vRealize Easy Installer?

  • A. Register vRealize Automation with VMware Identity Manager
  • B. Install vCenter Server
  • C. Register vRealize Automation with vCenter Single Sign On
  • D. Install vRealize Operations

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which network profile uses network address translation (NAT) in vRealize Automation?

  • A. Private network profile
  • B. Existing network profile
  • C. Outbound network profile
  • D. Routed network profile

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.1/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-68197096

NEW QUESTION 8
While deploying a virtual machine blueprint, an administrator encounters the following error:
Error: com.vmware.xenon.common.LocalizableValidationException: Unable to find a valid subnet for network 'Network_External' of type 'EXISTING' with constraints '[dc:metro, tier:1]', reasons: [Network profile 'publicnet / Metro' was skipped because [Network [Network_External] allocation: cannot allocate a network with static IP ranges for profile 'publicnet / Metro'.]]
Where should the administrator start to troubleshoot?

  • A. Cloud Zones
  • B. Projects
  • C. Network Profiles
  • D. Tags

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
An administrator creates multiple flavor mappings and names them as follows: Small:
* 1. vCenter / Datacenter:datacenter-1 - cpu = 1, memory = 2 GB
* 2. AWS-West-1 / us-west-1 = t2.micro
Medium:
* 1. vCenter / Datacenter:datacenter-1 - cpu = 2, memory = 4 GB
* 2. AWS-West-1 / us-west-1 = t2.small
Where would the administrator use those named mappings to allow users to select image sizes?

  • A. Blueprints
  • B. Custom forms
  • C. Cloud zones
  • D. Projects

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
What is the function of Action-Based Extensibility (ABX)?

  • A. It provides intelligent remediation and integrated compliance for security patches.
  • B. It provides the capability to migrate content between instances of vRealize Automation.
  • C. It provides efficient capacity and cost management for managed virtual machines.
  • D. It provides a way to execute action templates, which contain reusable parameterized actions.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
When considering the architecture of a clustered deployment of VMware vRealize Automation, which two components will require the configuration of an external load balancer? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
  • B. vRealize Automation
  • C. VMware Identity Manager
  • D. PostgreSQL Database
  • E. vCenter Server

Answer: BC

Explanation:
vRealize Lifecycle Manager: vRealize Lifecycle Manager does not support a highly available deployment. vRealize Automation: Content is replicated in a vRealize Automation cluster. Deploy a cluster behind a load balancer to enable high availability. VMware Identity Manager: Content in replicated in a VMware Identity Manager cluster. Deploy a cluster behind a load balancer to enable high availability https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.1/vrealize-automation-reference-architecture.pdf

NEW QUESTION 12
Which command should an administrator run to check the status of vRealize Automation services?

  • A. kubectl cluster-info -n prelude
  • B. vracli status
  • C. kubectl -n prelude get pods
  • D. vracli org-oauth-apps

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/cn/vRealize-Automation/8.1/Administering/GUID-99D06124-13F8-489A-B43C-EAE

NEW QUESTION 13
An administrator for vRealize Automation configures the cloudConfig section of the machine definition in a blueprint. The templates to be used with the blueprint are properly configured to support cloud-init.
At which point in the provisioning process will the cloud-init code be executed?

  • A. Upon first boot and during any day 2 restart operation
  • B. Upon first boot and any time the blueprint is updated and re-applied to existing deployments
  • C. Upon first boot of the virtual machine only
  • D. Upon first boot and again after a reboot which occurs during the initial provisioning of the virtual machine

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
An administrator is trying to synchronize a new blueprint into the App-Dev project. The administrator copies the blueprint code directly from Cloud Assembly into a text file and uploads it into the Github repository so that it can be synchronized to the App-Dev project.
When the administrator clicks ??Synch Repos??, a new blueprint does not appear.
Which step must the administrator take to allow it to synchronize from the Github repository?

  • A. Clone the blueprint.
  • B. Release the blueprint.
  • C. Upload the blueprint.
  • D. Add the name and version to the blueprint YAML code.

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.0/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-1847AC57

NEW QUESTION 15
Which command would an administrator run to access the logs for a specific service?

  • A. vracli logs -n prelude <pod-name>
  • B. kubectl logs -n prelude <pod-name>
  • C. docker logs --tail
  • D. kubectl -n prelude get pods

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
What is the main difference between vRealize Orchestrator non-persistent logs and persistent logs?

  • A. Log Insight forwarding configuration
  • B. Storing of events in the database
  • C. Time Synchronization of logs
  • D. Logging level configuration

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
What are two purposes of projects in vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add cloud accounts
  • B. Map compute resources to users and groups
  • C. Organize image mappings
  • D. Create tenants
  • E. Configure custom naming

Answer: BE

Explanation:
https://vmguru.com/2020/03/create-custom-names-with-vrealize-automation-8/

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two day 2 actions are available out of the box for running on a machine within a deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upgrade VM Compatibility
  • B. Add Disk
  • C. Delete Tags
  • D. Create Snapshot
  • E. Consolidate Snapshot

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 19
Which vracli command should be run to check vRealize Automation cluster information?

  • A. vracli vidm
  • B. vracli status
  • C. vracli db
  • D. vracli cluster

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
In vRealize Automation Cloud Assembly, what can administrators use Onboarding Plans to do?

  • A. View a list of virtual machines that have not yet been data-collected from a public cloud account.
  • B. Identify virtual machines that have been data-collected from a configured cloud account but are not yet managed by vRealize Automation.
  • C. Identify virtual machines that were deployed using vRealize Automation.
  • D. Find the best blueprint to match to discovered virtual machines.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
An administrator configures three different storage profiles ?C Gold Storage, Silver Storage and Bronze Storage. When requesting a specific blueprint, a Service Broker user should be able to select either storage.
Which type of tag should the administrator add to the storage profile to support this requirement?

  • A. Constraint tag
  • B. Capability tag
  • C. Standard tag
  • D. Storage tag

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 2V0-31.20 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/2V0-31.20-dumps.html (New 70 Q&As)