Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our CAS-002 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA CAS-002 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Latest CompTIA CAS-002 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA CAS-002 Brain Dumps First.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Precise CAS-002 braindump are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ddthACQd1JGf0imm89GpLL8acwMLf-_e


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

New Questions 9

The security administrator finds unauthorized tables and records, which were not present before, on a Linux database server. The database server communicates only with one web server, which connects to the database server via an account with SELECT only privileges. Web server logs show the following:

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] u201cGET calendar.php?create%20table%20hidden HTTP/1.1u201d 200 5724

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:05] u201cGET ../../../root/.bash_history HTTP/1.1u201d 200

5724

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] u201cGET index.php?user=<script>Create</script> HTTP/1.1u201d 200 5724

The security administrator also inspects the following file system locations on the database server using the command u2018ls -al /rootu2019

drwxrwxrwx 11 root root 4096 Sep 28 22:45 .

drwxr-xr-x 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 ..

-rws------ 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .profile

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .ssh

Which of the following attacks was used to compromise the database server and what can the security administrator implement to detect such attacks in the future? (Select TWO).

A. Privilege escalation

B. Brute force attack

C. SQL injection

D. Cross-site scripting

E. Using input validation, ensure the following characters are sanitized. <>

F. Update crontab with: find / \\( -perm -4000 \\) u2013type f u2013print0 | xargs -0 ls u2013l | email.sh

G. Implement the following PHP directive: $clean_user_input = addslashes($user_input)

H. Set an account lockout policy

Answer: A,F


New Questions 10

After a security incident, an administrator would like to implement policies that would help reduce fraud and the potential for collusion between employees. Which of the following would help meet these goals by having co-workers occasionally audit another worker's position?

A. Least privilege

B. Job rotation

C. Mandatory vacation

D. Separation of duties

Answer: B


New Questions 11

A security manager is collecting RFQ, RFP, and RFI publications to help identify the technology trends which a government will be moving towards in the future. This information is available to the public. By consolidating the information, the security manager will be able to combine several perspectives into a broader view of technology trends. This is an example of which of the following? (Select TWO).

A. Supervisory control and data acquisition

B. Espionage

C. Hacktivism

D. Data aggregation

E. Universal description discovery and integration

F. Open source intelligence gathering

Answer: D,F


New Questions 12

A security administrator is shown the following log excerpt from a Unix system:

2013 Oct 10 07:14:57 web14 sshd[1632]: Failed password for root from 198.51.100.23 port

37914 ssh2

2013 Oct 10 07:14:57 web14 sshd[1635]: Failed password for root from 198.51.100.23 port

37915 ssh2

2013 Oct 10 07:14:58 web14 sshd[1638]: Failed password for root from 198.51.100.23 port

37916 ssh2

2013 Oct 10 07:15:59 web14 sshd[1640]: Failed password for root from 198.51.100.23 port

37918 ssh2

2013 Oct 10 07:16:00 web14 sshd[1641]: Failed password for root from 198.51.100.23 port

37920 ssh2

2013 Oct 10 07:16:00 web14 sshd[1642]: Successful login for root from 198.51.100.23 port

37924 ssh2

Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation of what is occurring and the BEST immediate response? (Select TWO).

A. An authorized administrator has logged into the root account remotely.

B. The administrator should disable remote root logins.

C. Isolate the system immediately and begin forensic analysis on the host.

D. A remote attacker has compromised the root account using a buffer overflow in sshd.

E. A remote attacker has guessed the root password using a dictionary attack.

F. Use iptables to immediately DROP connections from the IP 198.51.100.23.

G. A remote attacker has compromised the private key of the root account.

H. Change the root password immediately to a password not found in a dictionary.

Answer: C,E


New Questions 13

The IT manager is evaluating IPS products to determine which would be most effective at stopping network traffic that contains anomalous content on networks that carry very specific types of traffic. Based on the IT manageru2019s requirements, which of the following

types of IPS products would be BEST suited for use in this situation?

A. Signature-based

B. Rate-based

C. Anomaly-based

D. Host-based

Answer: A


New Questions 14

An IT administrator has been tasked with implementing an appliance-based web proxy server to control external content accessed by internal staff. Concerned with the threat of corporate data leakage via web-based email, the IT administrator wants to decrypt all outbound HTTPS sessions and pass the decrypted content to an ICAP server for inspection by the corporate DLP software. Which of the following is BEST at protecting the internal certificates used in the decryption process?

A. NIPS

B. HSM

C. UTM

D. HIDS

E. WAF

F. SIEM

Answer: B


New Questions 15

A security administrator is investigating the compromise of a software distribution website. Forensic analysis shows that several popular files are infected with malicious code. However, comparing a hash of the infected files with the original, non-infected files which were restored from backup, shows that the hash is the same. Which of the following explains this?

A. The infected files were using obfuscation techniques to evade detection by antivirus software.

B. The infected files were specially crafted to exploit a collision in the hash function.

C. The infected files were using heuristic techniques to evade detection by antivirus software.

D. The infected files were specially crafted to exploit diffusion in the hash function.

Answer: B


New Questions 16

Two separate companies are in the process of integrating their authentication infrastructure into a unified single sign-on system. Currently, both companies use an AD backend and two factor authentication using TOTP. The system administrators have configured a trust relationship between the authentication backend to ensure proper process flow. How should the employees request access to shared resources before the authentication integration is complete?

A. They should logon to the system using the username concatenated with the 6-digit code and their original password.

B. They should logon to the system using the newly assigned global username: first.lastname#### where #### is the second factor code.

C. They should use the username format: LAN\\first.lastname together with their original password and the next 6-digit code displayed when the token button is depressed.

D. They should use the username format: first.lastname@company.com, together with a password and their 6-digit code.

Answer: D


New Questions 17

Executive management is asking for a new manufacturing control and workflow automation solution. This application will facilitate management of proprietary information and closely guarded corporate trade secrets.

The information security team has been a part of the department meetings and come away with the following notes:

-Human resources would like complete access to employee data stored in the application. They would like automated data interchange with the employee management application, a cloud-based SaaS application.

-Sales is asking for easy order tracking to facilitate feedback to customers.

-Legal is asking for adequate safeguards to protect trade secrets. They are also concerned with data ownership questions and legal jurisdiction.

-Manufacturing is asking for ease of use. Employees working the assembly line cannot be bothered with additional steps or overhead. System interaction needs to be quick and easy.

-Quality assurance is concerned about managing the end product and tracking overall performance of the product being produced. They would like read-only access to the entire workflow process for monitoring and baselining.

The favored solution is a user friendly software application that would be hosted onsite. It has extensive ACL functionality, but also has readily available APIs for extensibility. It supports read-only access, kiosk automation, custom fields, and data encryption.

Which of the following departmentsu2019 request is in contrast to the favored solution?

A. Manufacturing

B. Legal

C. Sales

D. Quality assurance

E. Human resources

Answer: E


New Questions 18

Joe, a hacker, has discovered he can specifically craft a webpage that when viewed in a browser crashes the browser and then allows him to gain remote code execution in the context of the victimu2019s privilege level. The browser crashes due to an exception error when a heap memory that is unused is accessed. Which of the following BEST describes the application issue?

A. Integer overflow

B. Click-jacking

C. Race condition

D. SQL injection

E. Use after free

F. Input validation

Answer: E


P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Allfreedumps Precise Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (450 New Questions)