Your success in Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 is our sole target and we develop all our SOA-C01 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our SOA-C01 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. SOA-C01 Practice Exams for Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free demo questions for Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A root account owner has created an S3 bucket testmycloud. The account owner wants to allow everyone to upload the objects as well as enforce that the person who uploaded the object should manage the permission of those objects. Which is the easiest way to achieve this?

  • A. The root account owner should create a bucket policy which allows the IAM users to upload the object
  • B. The root account owner should create the bucket policy which allows the other account owners to set the object policy of that bucket
  • C. The root account should use ACL with the bucket to allow everyone to upload the object
  • D. The root account should create the IAM users and provide them the permission to upload content to the bucket

Answer: C

Explanation:
Each AWS S3 bucket and object has an ACL (Access Control List. associated with it. An ACL is a list of grants identifying the grantee and the permission granted. The user can use ACLs to grant basic read/write permissions to other AWS accounts. ACLs use an Amazon S3?Vspecific XML schema. The user cannot grant permissions to other users in his account. ACLs are suitable for specific scenarios. For example, if a bucket owner allows other AWS accounts to upload objects, permissions to these objects can only be managed using the object ACL by the AWS account that owns the object.

NEW QUESTION 2
If you want to launch Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) Instances and assign each Instance a predetermined private IP address you should:

  • A. Assign a group or sequential Elastic IP address to the instances
  • B. Launch the instances in a Placement Group
  • C. Launch the instances in the Amazon virtual Private Cloud (VPC).
  • D. Use standard EC2 instances since each instance gets a private Domain Name Service (DNS) already
  • E. Launch the Instance from a private Amazon Machine image (Mil)

Answer: C

Explanation:
When you launch an instance into a VPC, a primary private IP address from the address range of the subnet is assigned to the default network interface (eth0) of the instance. If you don??t specify a primary private IP address, we select an available IP address in the subnet range for you http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/vpc-ip-addressing.html

NEW QUESTION 3
A user has launched an EC2 instance. However, due to some reason the instance was terminated. If the user wants to find out the reason for termination, where can he find the details?

  • A. It is not possible to find the details after the instance is terminated
  • B. The user can get information from the AWS console, by checking the Instance description under the State transition reason label
  • C. The user can get information from the AWS console, by checking the Instance description under the Instance Status Change reason label
  • D. The user can get information from the AWS console, by checking the Instance description under the Instance Termination reason label

Answer: D

Explanation:
An EC2 instance, once terminated, may be available in the AWS console for a while after termination. The user can find the details about the termination from the description tab under the label State transition reason. If the instance is still running, there will be no reason listed. If the user has explicitly stopped or terminated the instance, the reason will be ??User initiated shutdown??.

NEW QUESTION 4
A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB. The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Elastic Load balancing. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand this functionality better?

  • A. ELB sends data to CloudWatch every minute only and does not charge the user
  • B. ELB will send data every minute and will charge the user extra
  • C. ELB is not supported by CloudWatch
  • D. It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for ELB

Answer: A

Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services. It provides either basic or detailed monitoring for the supported AWS products. In basic monitoring, a service sends data points to CloudWatch every five minutes, while in detailed monitoring a service sends data points to CloudWatch every minute. Elastic Load Balancing includes 10 metrics and 2 dimensions, and sends data to CloudWatch every minute. This does not cost extra.

NEW QUESTION 5
The Security tram is connect because the number of AWS identity and access Management (IAM) policies being in the environment is increasing. The tasked a SysOps Administrator to report on the number of IAM policies in use and use the total IAM policies.
Which AWS service should the Administrator use to check how current IAM policy compares to current limits?

  • A. MWS Trusted Advisor
  • B. Amazon Inspector
  • C. AWS Config
  • D. Organizations

Answer: C

Explanation:
AWS Config is a service that enables you to assess, audit, and evaluate the configurations of your AWS resources. Config continuously monitors and records your AWS resource configurations and allows you to automate the evaluation of recorded configurations against desired configurations. With Config, you can review changes in configurations and relationships between AWS resources, dive into detailed resource configuration histories, and determine your overall compliance against the configurations specified in your internal guidelines. This enables you to simplify compliance auditing, security analysis, change management, and operational troubleshooting.

NEW QUESTION 6
A user has configured the Auto Scaling group with the minimum capacity as 3 and the maximum capacity as 5. When the user configures the AS group, how many instances will Auto Scaling launch?

  • A. 3
  • B. 5
  • C. 2

Answer: A

Explanation:
The default launch is going to configure 3 instances. It will only go to 5 under certain conditions. It won??t launch initially 5 instances. This question doesn??t give enough information to answer fully.

NEW QUESTION 7
A SysOps Administrator must run a script on production servers to fix an issue. The company has a policy block all remote interface access to production servers. The Based on this situation how should the Administrator execute the script?

  • A. Share and use the Amazon EC2 key pairs to gain access to the servers and run the script
  • B. Put the script into the user data of the instances
  • C. Configure the script to run as a cron job or scheduled task on the EC2 instances
  • D. Use Amazon EC2 Systems Manager to run the script

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/getting-started/tutorials/deploy-code-vm/

NEW QUESTION 8
A user has received a message from the support team that an issue occurred 1 week back between 3 AM to 4 AM and the EC2 server was not reachable. The user is checking the CloudWatch metrics of that instance. How can the user find the data easily using the CloudWatch console?

  • A. The user can find the data by giving the exact values in the time Tab under CloudWatch metrics
  • B. The user can find the data by filtering values of the last 1 week for a 1 hour period in the Relative tab under CloudWatch metrics
  • C. It is not possible to find the exact time from the consol
  • D. The user has to use CLI to provide the specific time
  • E. The user can find the data by giving the exact values in the Absolute tab under CloudWatch metrics

Answer: D

Explanation:
If the user is viewing the data inside the CloudWatch console, the console provides options to filter values either using the relative period, such as days /hours or using the Absolute tab where the user can provide data with a specific date and time. The console also provides the option to search using the local timezone under the time range caption in the console.

NEW QUESTION 9
A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16. The user has created one subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16 in this VPC. The user is trying to create another subnet with the same VPC for CIDR 20.0.0.1/24. What will happen in this scenario?

  • A. The VPC will modify the first subnet CIDR automatically to allow the second subnet IP range
  • B. It is not possible to create a subnet with the same CIDR as VPC
  • C. The second subnet will be created
  • D. It will throw a CIDR overlaps error

Answer: D

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user??s AWS account. A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. The user can create a subnet with the same size of VPC. However, he cannot create any other subnet since the CIDR of the second subnet will conflict with the first subnet.

NEW QUESTION 10
A user has launched a large EBS backed EC2 instance in the US-East-1a region. The user wants to achieve Disaster Recovery (DR. for that instance by creating another small instance in Europe. How can the user achieve DR?

  • A. Copy the running instance using the ??Instance Copy?? command to the EU region
  • B. Create an AMI of the instance and copy the AMI to the EU regio
  • C. Then launch the instance from the EU AMI
  • D. Copy the instance from the US East region to the EU region
  • E. Use the ??Launch more like this?? option to copy the instance from one region to another

Answer: B

Explanation:
To launch an EC2 instance it is required to have an AMI in that region. If the AMI is not available in that region, then create a new AMI or use the copy command to copy the AMI from one region to the other region.

NEW QUESTION 11
A user has launched an EBS backed EC2 instance. What will be the difference while performing the
restart or stop/start options on that instance?

  • A. For restart it does not charge for an extra hour, while every stop/start it will be charged as a separate hour
  • B. Every restart is charged by AWS as a separate hour, while multiple start/stop actions during a single hour will be counted as a single hour
  • C. For every restart or start/stop it will be charged as a separate hour
  • D. For restart it charges extra only once, while for every stop/start it will be charged as a separate hour

Answer: A

Explanation:
For an EC2 instance launched with an EBS backed AMI, each time the instance state is changed from stop to start/ running, AWS charges a full instance hour, even if these transitions happen multiple times within a single hour. Anyway, rebooting an instance AWS does not charge a new instance billing hour.

NEW QUESTION 12
A user has setup connection draining with ELB to allow in-flight requests to continue while the instance is being deregistered through Auto Scaling. If the user has not specified the draining time, how long will ELB allow inflight requests traffic to continue?

  • A. 600 seconds
  • B. 3600 seconds
  • C. 300 seconds
  • D. 0 seconds

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Elastic Load Balancer connection draining feature causes the load balancer to stop sending new requests to the back-end instances when the instances are deregistering or become unhealthy, while ensuring that inflight requests continue to be served. The user can specify a maximum time (3600 seconds. for the load balancer to keep the connections alive before reporting the instance as deregistered. If the user does not specify the maximum timeout period, by default, the load balancer will close the connections to the deregistering instance after 300 seconds.

NEW QUESTION 13
A user has launched two EBS backed EC2 instances in the US-East-1a region. The user wants to change the zone of one of the instances. How can the user change it?

  • A. Stop one of the instances and change the availability zone
  • B. The zone can only be modified using the AWS CLI
  • C. From the AWS EC2 console, select the Actions - > Change zones and specify new zone
  • D. Create an AMI of the running instance and launch the instance in a separate AZ

Answer: D

Explanation:
With AWS EC2, when a user is launching an instance he can select the availability zone (AZ. at the time of launch. If the zone is not selected, AWS selects it on behalf of the user. Once the instance is launched, the user cannot change the zone of that instance unless he creates an AMI of that instance and launches a new instance from it.

NEW QUESTION 14
A user has setup a CloudWatch alarm on an EC2 action when the CPU utilization is above 75%. The alarm sends a notification to SNS on the alarm state. If the user wants to simulate the alarm action how can he achieve this?

  • A. Run activities on the CPU such that its utilization reaches above 75%
  • B. From the AWS console change the state to ??Alarm??
  • C. The user can set the alarm state to ??Alarm?? using CLI
  • D. Run the SNS action manually

Answer: C

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch alarms watch a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods.The user can test an alarm by setting it to any state using the SetAlarmState API (mon-set-alarm-state command.. This temporary state change lasts only until the next alarm comparison occurs. http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/DeveloperGuide/AlarmThatSendsEmail.ht ml

NEW QUESTION 15
A user is running one instance for only 3 hours every day. The user wants to save some cost with the instance. Which of the below mentioned Reserved Instance categories is advised in this case?

  • A. The user should not use RI; instead only go with the on-demand pricing
  • B. The user should use the AWS high utilized RI
  • C. The user should use the AWS medium utilized RI
  • D. The user should use the AWS low utilized RI

Answer: A

Explanation:
The AWS Reserved Instance provides the user with an option to save some money by paying a one- time fixed amount and then save on the hourly rate. It is advisable that if the user is having 30% or more usage of an instance per day, he should go for a RI. If the user is going to use an EC2 instance for more than 2200-2500 hours per year, RI will help the user save some cost. Here, the instance is not going to run for less than 1500 hours. Thus, it is advisable that the user should use the on- demand pricing.

NEW QUESTION 16
A user is trying to configure the CloudWatch billing alarm. Which of the below mentioned steps should be performed by the user for the first time alarm creation in the AWS Account Management section?

  • A. Enable Receiving Billing Reports
  • B. Enable Receiving Billing Alerts
  • C. Enable AWS billing utility
  • D. Enable CloudWatch Billing Threshold

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports enabling the billing alarm on the total AWS charges. Before the user can create an alarm on the estimated charges, he must enable monitoring of the estimated AWS charges, by selecting the option ??Enable receiving billing alerts??. It takes about 15 minutes before the user can view the billing data. The user can then create the alarms.

NEW QUESTION 17
When attached to an Amazon VPC which two components provide connectivity with external networks? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Elastic IPS (EIP)
  • B. NAT Gateway (NAT)
  • C. Internet Gateway {IGW)
  • D. Virtual Private Gateway (VGW)

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 18
A user has created a VPC with two subnets: one public and one private. The user is planning to run the patch update for the instances in the private subnet. How can the instances in the private subnet connect to theinternet?

  • A. Use the internet gateway with a private IP
  • B. Allow outbound traffic in the security group for port 80 to allow internet updates
  • C. The private subnet can never connect to the internet
  • D. Use NAT with an elastic IP

Answer: D

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user??s AWS account. A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. If the user has created two subnets (one private and one public., he would need a Network Address Translation (NAT. instance with the elastic IP address. This enables the instances in the private subnet to send requests to the internet (for example, to perform software updates..

NEW QUESTION 19
A user is having data generated randomly based on a certain event. The user wants to upload that data to CloudWatch. It may happen that event may not have data generated for some period due to andomness. Which of the below mentioned options is a recommended option for this case?

  • A. For the period when there is no data, the user should not send the data at all
  • B. For the period when there is no data the user should send a blank value
  • C. For the period when there is no data the user should send the value as 0
  • D. The user must upload the data to CloudWatch as having no data for some period will cause an errorat CloudWatch monitoring

Answer: C

Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports the custom metrics. The user can always capture the custom data and upload the data to CloudWatch using CLI or APIs. When the user data is more random and not generated at regular intervals, there can be a period which has no associated data. The user can either publish the zero (0. Value for that period or not publish the data at all. It is recommended that the user should publish zero instead of no value to monitor the health of the application. This is helpful in an alarm as well as in the generation of the sample data count.

NEW QUESTION 20
A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16. The user has created one subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16 by mistake. The user is trying to create another subnet of CIDR 20.0.0.1/24. How can the user create the second subnet?

  • A. There is no need to update the subnet as VPC automatically adjusts the CIDR of the first subnet based on the second subnet??s CIDR
  • B. The user can modify the first subnet CIDR from the console
  • C. It is not possible to create a second subnet as one subnet with the same CIDR as the VPC has been created
  • D. The user can modify the first subnet CIDR with AWS CLI

Answer: D

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user??s AWS account. A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside the subnet. The user can create a subnet with the same size of VPC. However, he cannot create any other subnet since the CIDR of the second subnet will conflict with the first subnet. The user cannot modify the CIDR of a subnet once it is created. Thus, in this case if required, the user has to delete the subnet and create new subnets.

NEW QUESTION 21
A user has enabled versioning on an S3 bucket. The user is using server side encryption for data at rest. If the user is supplying his own keys for encryption (SSE-C., what is recommended to the user for the purpose of security?

  • A. The user should not use his own security key as it is not secure
  • B. Configure S3 to rotate the user??s encryption key at regular intervals
  • C. Configure S3 to store the user??s keys securely with SSL
  • D. Keep rotating the encryption key manually at the client side

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS S3 supports client side or server side encryption to encrypt all data at Rest. The server side
encryption can either have the S3 supplied AES-256 encryption key or the user can send the key along with each API call to supply his own encryption key (SSE-C.. Since S3 does not store the encryption keys in SSE-C, it is recommended that the user should manage keys securely and keep rotating them regularly at the client side version.

NEW QUESTION 22
When using the following AWS services, which should be implemented in multiple Availability Zones
for high availability solutions? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB
  • B. Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2)
  • C. Amazon Elastic Load Balancing
  • D. Amazon Simple Notification Service (SNS)
  • E. Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3)

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 23
A user has a weighing plant. The user measures the weight of some goods every 5 minutes and sends data to AWS CloudWatch for monitoring and tracking. Which of the below mentioned parameters is mandatory for the user to include in the request list?

  • A. Value
  • B. Namespace
  • C. Metric Name
  • D. Timezone

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports the custom metrics. The user can always capture the custom data and upload the data to CloudWatch using CLI or APIs. The user can publish the data to CloudWatch as single data points or as an aggregated set of data points called a statistic set. The user has to always include the namespace as part of the request. The user can supply a file instead of the metric name. If the user does not supply the timezone, it accepts the current time. If the user is sending the data as a single data point it will have parameters, such as value. However, if the user is sending as an aggregate it will have parameters, such as statistic-values.

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Recommend!! Get the Full SOA-C01 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-files.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/SOA-C01/ (New 639 Q&As Version)