It is impossible to pass Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Ucertify soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Up to date AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate practice guides.

Online Amazon-Web-Services SOA-C01 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A user has launched an RDS postgreSQL DB with AWS. The user did not specify the maintenance window during creation. The user has configured RDS to update the DB instance type from micro to large. If the user wants to have it during the maintenance window, what will AWS do?

  • A. AWS will not allow to update the DB until the maintenance window is configured
  • B. AWS will select the default maintenance window if the user has not provided it
  • C. AWS will ask the user to specify the maintenance window during the update
  • D. It is not possible to change the DB size from micro to large with RDS

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS RDS has a compulsory maintenance window which by default is 30 minutes. If the user does not specify the maintenance window during the creation of RDS then AWS will select a 30-minute maintenance window randomly from an 8-hour block of time per region. In this case, Amazon RDS assigns a 30-minute maintenance window on a randomly selected day of the week.

NEW QUESTION 2
A user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI. The infrastructure team wants to create an AMI from the running instance. Which of the below mentioned credentials is not required while creating the AMI?

  • A. AWS account ID
  • B. X.509 certificate and private key
  • C. AWS login ID to login to the console
  • D. Access key and secret access key

Answer: C

Explanation:
When the user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI and the admin team wants to create an AMI from it, the user needs to setup the AWS AMI or the API tools first. Once the tool is setup the user will need the following credentials:
AWS account ID;
AWS access and secret access key;
X.509 certificate with private key.

NEW QUESTION 3
An organization has setup consolidated billing with 3 different AWS accounts. Which of the below mentioned advantages will organization receive in terms of the AWS pricing?

  • A. The consolidated billing does not bring any cost advantage for the organization
  • B. All AWS accounts will be charged for S3 storage by combining the total storage of each account
  • C. The EC2 instances of each account will receive a total of 750*3 micro instance hours free
  • D. The free usage tier for all the 3 accounts will be 3 years and not a single year

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. For billing purposes, AWS treats all the accounts on the consolidated bill as one account. Some services, such as Amazon EC2 and Amazon S3 have volume pricing tiers across certain usage dimensions that give the user lower prices when he uses the service more.

NEW QUESTION 4
A user is trying to create a PIOPS EBS volume with 4000 IOPS and 100 GB size. AWS does not allow the user to create this volume. What is the possible root cause for this?

  • A. The ratio between IOPS and the EBS volume is higher than 30
  • B. The maximum IOPS supported by EBS is 3000
  • C. The ratio between IOPS and the EBS volume is lower than 50
  • D. PIOPS is supported for EBS higher than 500 GB size

Answer: A

Explanation:
A provisioned IOPS EBS volume can range in size from 10 GB to 1 TB and the user can provision up to 4000 IOPS per volume. The ratio of IOPS provisioned to the volume size requested should be a maximum of 30; for example, a volume with 3000 IOPS must be at least 100 GB.

NEW QUESTION 5
An admin is planning to monitor the ELB. Which of the below mentioned services does not help the admin capture the monitoring information about the ELB activity?

  • A. ELB Access logs
  • B. ELB health check
  • C. CloudWatch metrics
  • D. ELB API calls with CloudTrail

Answer: B

Explanation:
The admin can capture information about Elastic Load Balancer using either:
CloudWatch Metrics ELB Logs files which are stored in the S3 bucket CloudTrail with API calls which can notify the user as well generate logs for each API calls The health check is internally performed by ELB and does not help the admin get the ELB activity.

NEW QUESTION 6
A user has enabled the Multi AZ feature with the MS SQL RDS database server. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the Multi AZ feature better?

  • A. In a Multi AZ, AWS runs two DBs in parallel and copies the data asynchronously to the replica copy
  • B. In a Multi AZ, AWS runs two DBs in parallel and copies the data synchronously to the replica copy
  • C. In a Multi AZ, AWS runs just one DB but copies the data synchronously to the standby replica
  • D. AWS MS SQL does not support the Multi AZ feature

Answer: C

Explanation:
Amazon RDS provides high availability and failover support for DB instances using Multi-AZ deployments. In a Multi-AZ deployment, Amazon RDS automatically provisions and maintains a synchronous standby replica in a different Availability Zone. The primary DB instance is synchronously replicated across Availability Zones to a standby replica to provide data redundancy, eliminate I/O freezes, and minimize latency spikes during system backups. Running a DB instance with high availability can enhance availability during planned system maintenance, and help protect your databases against DB instance failure and Availability Zone disruption.Note that the high-availability feature is not a scaling solution for read-only scenarios; you cannot use a standby replica to serve read traffic. To service read-only traffic, you should use a read replica.

NEW QUESTION 7
A user is trying to understand the CloudWatch metrics for the AWS services. It is required that the
user should first understand the namespace for the AWS services. Which of the below mentioned is not a valid namespace for the AWS services?

  • A. AWS/StorageGateway
  • B. AWS/CloudTrail
  • C. AWS/ElastiCache
  • D. AWS/SWF

Answer: B

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch is basically a metrics repository. The AWS product puts metrics into this repository, and the user can retrieve the data or statistics based on those metrics. To distinguish the data for each service, the CloudWatch metric has a namespace. Namespaces are containers for metrics. All AWS services that provide the Amazon CloudWatch data use a namespace string, beginning with "AWS/". All the services which are supported by CloudWatch will have some namespace. CloudWatch does not monitor CloudTrail. Thus, the namespace ??AWS/CloudTrail?? is incorrect.

NEW QUESTION 8
You are building an online store on AWS that uses SQS to process your customer orders. Your backend system needs those messages in the same sequence the customer orders have been put in. How can you achieve that?

  • A. It is not possible to do this with SQS
  • B. You can use sequencing information on each message
  • C. You can do this with SQS but you also need to use SWF
  • D. Messages will arrive in the same order by default

Answer: B

Explanation:
Amazon SQS is engineered to always be available and deliver messages. One of the resulting tradeoffs is that SQSdoes not guarantee first in, first out delivery of messages. For many distributed applications, each message can stand on its own, and as long as all messages are delivered, the order is not important. If your system requires that order be preserved, you can place sequencing information in each message, so that you can reorder the messages when the queue returns them.

NEW QUESTION 9
You are tasked with the migration of a highly trafficked Node JS application to AWS In order to comply with organizational standards Chef recipes must be used to configure the application servers that host this application and to support application lifecycle events.
Which deployment option meets these requirements while minimizing administrative burden?

  • A. Create a new stack within Opsworks add the appropriate layers to the stack and deploy the application
  • B. Create a new application within Elastic Beanstalk and deploy this application to a new environment
  • C. Launch a Node.JS server from a community AMI and manually deploy the application to the launched EC2 instance
  • D. Launch and configure Chef Server on an EC2 instance and leverage the AWS CLI to launch application servers and configure those instances using Chef.

Answer: A

Explanation:
OpsWorks has integrated support for Chef and lifecycle events.
See: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/opsworks/latest/userguide/workingcookbook.html

NEW QUESTION 10
An organization has configured a VPC with an Internet Gateway (IGW). pairs of public and private subnets (each with one subnet per Availability Zone), and an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB) configured to use the public subnets. The application??s web tier leverages the ELB. Auto Scaling and a multi-AZ RDS database instance The organization would like to eliminate any potential single points of failure in this design.
What step should you take to achieve this organization's objective?

  • A. Nothing, there are no single points of failure in this architecture.
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to provide redundant internet connectivity.
  • C. Create and configure a second Elastic Load Balancer to provide a redundant load balancer.
  • D. Create a second multi-AZ RDS instance in another Availability Zone and configure replication to provide a redundant database.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB. The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Auto Scaling. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the functionality better?

  • A. It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for Auto Scaling
  • B. In this case, Auto Scaling will send data every minute and will charge the user extra
  • C. Detailed monitoring will send data every minute without additional charges
  • D. Auto Scaling sends data every minute only and does not charge the user

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/DeveloperGuide/supported_services.html CloudWatch monitors the following services. As soon as you begin using a service, it automatically sends metrics to CloudWatch for you.
CloudWatch offers either basic or detailed monitoring for supported AWS products. Basic monitoring means that a service sends data points to CloudWatch every five minutes. Detailed monitoring means that a service sends data points to CloudWatch every minute.
Note
If you are using a service that supports both basic and detailed data collection (for example, Amazon EC2 and Auto Scaling), and you want to access detailed statistics, you must enable detailed metric collection for that service.
Auto Scaling
Auto Scaling sends data to CloudWatch every 5 minutes by default. For an additional charge, you can enable detailed monitoring for Auto Scaling, which sends data to CloudWatch every minute. You can create alarms using Auto Scaling Dimensions and Metrics. For more information, see Monitor Your
Auto Scaling Instances in the Auto Scaling User Guide.

NEW QUESTION 12
A sysadmin has created the below mentioned policy and applied to an S3 object named aws.jpg. The aws.jpg is inside a bucket named cloudacademy. What does this policy define?
"Statement": [{
"Sid": "Stmt1388811069831",
"Effect": "Allow", "Principal": { "AWS": "*"},
"Action": [ "s3:GetObjectAcl", "s3:ListBucket", "s3:GetObject"], "Resource": [ "arn:aws:s3:::cloudacademy/*.jpg"]
}]

  • A. It is not possible to define a policy at the object level
  • B. It will make all the objects of the bucket cloudacademy as public
  • C. It will make the bucket cloudacademy as public
  • D. the aws.jpg object as public

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
An organization has configured Auto Scaling for hosting their application. The system admin wants to understand the Auto Scaling health check process. If the instance is unhealthy, Auto Scaling launches an instance and terminates the unhealthy instance. What is the order execution?

  • A. Auto Scaling launches a new instance first and then terminates the unhealthy instance
  • B. Auto Scaling performs the launch and terminate processes in a random order
  • C. Auto Scaling launches and terminates the instances simultaneously
  • D. Auto Scaling terminates the instance first and then launches a new instance

Answer: D

Explanation:
Auto Scaling keeps checking the health of the instances at regular intervals and marks the instance for replacement when it is unhealthy. The ReplaceUnhealthy process terminates instances which are marked as unhealthy and subsequently creates new instances to replace them. This process first terminates the instance and then launches a new instance.

NEW QUESTION 14
You run a web application where web servers on EC2 Instances are In an Auto Scaling group Monitoring over the last 6 months shows that 6 web servers are necessary to handle the minimum load During the day up to 12 servers are needed Five to six days per year, the number of web servers required might go up to 15.
What would you recommend to minimize costs while being able to provide hill availability?

  • A. 6 Reserved instances (heavy utilization). 6 Reserved instances {medium utilization), rest covered by On-Demand instancesB.6 Reserved instances (heavy utilization). 6 On-Demand instances, rest covered by Spot Instances
  • B. 6 Reserved instances (heavy utilization) 6 Spot instances, rest covered by On-Demand instances
  • C. 6 Reserved instances (heavy utilization) 6 Reserved instances (medium utilization) rest covered by Spot instances

Answer: A

Explanation:
The only plausible answer is A because all other answers include Spot Instances that can be removed without warning and that would not be highly available.

NEW QUESTION 15
A user has launched an ELB which has 5 instances registered with it. The user deletes the ELB by mistake. What will happen to the instances?

  • A. ELB will ask the user whether to delete the instances or not
  • B. Instances will be terminated
  • C. ELB cannot be deleted if it has running instances registered with it
  • D. Instances will keep running

Answer: D

Explanation:
When the user deletes the Elastic Load Balancer, all the registered instances will be deregistered. However, they will continue to run. The user will incur charges if he does not take any action on those instances.

NEW QUESTION 16
An organization has added 3 of his AWS accounts to consolidated billing. One of the AWS accounts has purchased a Reserved Instance (RI. of a small instance size in the US-East-1a zone. All other AWS accounts are running instances of a small size in the same zone. What will happen in this case for the RI pricing?

  • A. Only the account that has purchased the RI will get the advantage of RI pricing
  • B. One instance of a small size and running in the US-East-1a zone of each AWS account will get the benefit of RI pricing
  • C. Any single instance from all the three accounts can get the benefit of AWS RI pricing if they are running in the same zone and are of the same size
  • D. If there are more than one instances of a small size running across multiple accounts in the same zone no one will get the benefit of RI

Answer: C

Explanation:
AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. For billing purposes, consolidated billing treats all the accounts on the consolidated bill as one account. This means that all accounts on a consolidated bill can receive the hourly cost benefit of the Amazon EC2 Reserved Instances purchased by any other account. In this case only one Reserved Instance has been purchased by one account. Thus, only a single instance from any of the accounts will get the advantage of RI. AWS will implement the blended rate for each instance if more than one instance is running concurrently.

NEW QUESTION 17
A user has setup an EBS backed instance and a CloudWatch alarm when the CPU utilization is more than 65%. The user has setup the alarm to watch it for 5 periods of 5 minutes each. The CPU utilization is 60% between 9 AM to 6 PM. The user has stopped the EC2 instance for 15 minutes between 11 AM to 11:15 AM. What will be the status of the alarm at 11:30 AM?

  • A. Alarm
  • B. OK
  • C. Insufficient Data
  • D. Error

Answer: B

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch alarm watches a single metric over a time period the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. The state of the alarm will be OK for the whole day. When the user stops the instance for three periods the alarm may not receive the data

NEW QUESTION 18
A user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI. If the user restarts the instance, what will happen to the ephermal storage data?

  • A. All the data will be erased but the ephermal storage will stay connected
  • B. All data will be erased and the ephermal storage is released
  • C. It is not possible to restart an instance launched from an instance store backed AMI
  • D. The data is preserved

Answer: D

Explanation:
A user can reboot an EC2 instance using the AWS console, the Amazon EC2 CLI or the Amazon EC2 API. Rebooting an instance is equivalent to rebooting an operating system. However, it is recommended that the user use Amazon EC2 to reboot the instance instead of running the operating system reboot command from the instance. When an instance launched from an instance store backed AMI is rebooted all the ephermal storage data is still preserved.

NEW QUESTION 19
A user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI. The infrastructure team wants to create an AMI from the running instance. Which of the below mentioned steps will not be performed while creating the AMI?

  • A. Define the AMI launch permissions
  • B. Upload the bundled volume
  • C. Register the AMI
  • D. Bundle the volume

Answer: A

Explanation:
When the user has launched an EC2 instance from an instance store backed AMI, it will need to follow certain steps, such as ??Bundling the root volume??, ??Uploading the bundled volume?? and ??Register the AMI??. Once the AMI is created the user can setup the launch permission. However, it is not required to setup during the launch.

NEW QUESTION 20
A company is running as production application in one region and is expanding to a second region. A SysOps Administrator has copied the requirement Amazon Machine images (AMIs) from the region to the second. An IAM user can list the copied AMIS in the AWS Management Console but when trying to launch an EC2 instance using one of the AMIs, the process fails.
What is the likely reason?

  • A. The destination AMI is corrupted because of copy process failure.
  • B. The user must first register the AMI before using it.
  • C. The AMI is stored in an encrypted Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume.
  • D. The launch permissions are not copied from the source AMI to the new AMI.

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/security/how-to-create-a-custom-ami-with-encrypted-amazon-ebs- snapshots-and-share-it-with-other-accounts-and-regions/

NEW QUESTION 21
A user has launched an RDS MySQL DB with the Multi AZ feature. The user has scheduled the scaling of instance storage during maintenance window. What is the correct order of events during maintenance window?
Perform maintenance on standby Promote standby to primary
Perform maintenance on original primary Promote original master back as primary

  • A. 1, 2, 3, 4
  • B. 1, 2, 3
  • C. 2, 3, 1, 4

Answer: B

Explanation:
Running MySQL on the RDS DB instance as a Multi-AZ deployment can help the user reduce the
impact of a maintenance event, as the Amazon will conduct maintenance by following the steps in the below mentioned order:
Perform maintenance on standby Promote standby to primary
Perform maintenance on original primary, which becomes the new standby.

NEW QUESTION 22
A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/24. The user has created a public subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.0/25. The user is trying to create the private subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.128/25. Which of the below mentioned statements is true in this scenario?

  • A. It will not allow the user to create the private subnet due to a CIDR overlap
  • B. It will allow the user to create a private subnet with CIDR as 20.0.0.128/25
  • C. This statement is wrong as AWS does not allow CIDR 20.0.0.0/25
  • D. It will not allow the user to create a private subnet due to a wrong CIDR range

Answer: B

Explanation:
When the user creates a subnet in VPC, he specifies the CIDR block for the subnet. The CIDR block of a subnet can be the same as the CIDR block for the VPC (for a single subnet in the VPC., or a subset (to enable multiple subnets. If the user creates more than one subnet in a VPC, the CIDR blocks of the subnets must not overlap. Thus, in this case the user has created a VPC with the CIDR block 20.0.0.0/24, which supports 256 IP addresses (20.0.0.0 to 20.0.0.255. The user can break this CIDR block into two subnets, each supporting 128 IP addresses. One subnet uses the CIDR block 20.0.0.0/25 (for addresses 20.0.0.0 - 20.0.0.127. and the other uses the CIDR block 20.0.0.128/25 (for addresses 20.0.0.128 - 20.0.0.255.

NEW QUESTION 23
A user has setup a billing alarm using CloudWatch for $200. The usage of AWS exceeded $200 after some days. The user wants to increase the limit from $200 to $400? What should the user do?

  • A. Create a new alarm of $400 and link it with the first alarm
  • B. It is not possible to modify the alarm once it has crossed the usage limit
  • C. Update the alarm to set the limit at $400 instead of $200
  • D. Create a new alarm for the additional $200 amount

Answer: C

Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports enabling the billing alarm on the total AWS charges. The estimated charges are calculated and sent several times daily to CloudWatch in the form of metric data. This data will be stored for 14 days. This data also includes the estimated charges for every service in AWS used by the user, as well as the estimated overall AWS charges. If the user wants to increase the limit, the user can modify the alarm and specify a new threshold.

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Recommend!! Get the Full SOA-C01 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/SOA-C01-exam-dumps.html (New 639 Q&As Version)