Exam Code: 1Z0-051 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-051 Exam.

2016 Jun 1Z0-051 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. - (Topic 1) 

The PART_CODE column in the SPARES table contains the following list of values: 


Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query? 

A. It produces an error. 

B. It displays all values. 

C. It displays only the values A%_WQ123 and AB_WQ123 . 

D. It displays only the values A%_WQ123 and A%BWQ123 . 

E. It displays only the values A%BWQ123 and AB_WQ123. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Combining Wildcard Characters 

The % and _ symbols can be used in any combination with literal characters. The example in the slide displays the names of all employees whose last names have the letter “o” as the second character. 

ESCAPE Identifier 

When you need to have an exact match for the actual % and _ characters, use the ESCAPE identifier. This option specifies what the escape character is. If you want to search for strings that contain SA_, you can use the following SQL statement: SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id FROM employees WHERE job_id LIKE '%SA\_%' ESCAPE '\' 


Q122. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the following SQL statements: Exhibit: 


Exhibit: 


The above command fails when executed. What could be the reason? 

A. The BETWEEN clause cannot be used for the CHECK constraint 

B. SYSDATE cannot be used with the CHECK constraint 

C. ORD_NO and ITEM_NO cannot be used as a composite primary key because ORD_NO is also the FOREIGN KEY 

D. The CHECK constraint cannot be placed on columns having the DATE data type 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

CHECK Constraint The CHECK constraint defines a condition that each row must satisfy. The condition can use the same constructs as the query conditions, with the following exceptions: References to the CURRVAL, NEXTVAL, LEVEL, and ROWNUM pseudocolumns Calls to SYSDATE, UID, USER, and USERENV functions Queries that refer to other values in other rows A single column can have multiple CHECK constraints that refer to the column in its definition. There is no limit to the number of CHECK constraints that you can define on a column. CHECK constraints can be defined at the column level or table level. CREATE TABLE employees (... salary NUMBER(8,2) CONSTRAINT emp_salary_min CHECK (salary > 0), 


Q123. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table. Evaluate the following SQL statement: 


Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query? 


A. It executes successfully. 

B. It returns an error because the BETWEEN operator cannot be used in the HAVING clause. 

C. It returns an error because WHERE and HAVING clauses cannot be used in the same SELECT statement. 

D. It returns an error because WHERE and HAVING clauses cannot be used to apply conditions on the same column. 

Answer: A 


1Z0-051  test engine

Replace 1z0-051 dumps free:

Q124. - (Topic 1) 

Which arithmetic operations can be performed on a column by using a SQL function that is built into Oracle database? (Choose three.) 

A. addition 

B. subtraction 

C. raising to a power 

D. finding the quotient 

E. finding the lowest value 

Answer: A,C,E 


Q125. - (Topic 1) 

Which SQL statement displays the date March 19, 2001 in a format that appears as “Nineteenth of March 2001 12:00:00 AM”? 

A. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE('19-Mar-2001’, ‘DD-Mon-YYYY’), ‘fmDdspth “of” Month YYYY fmHH:MI:SS AM’) NEW_DATE FROM dual; 

B. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE(’19-Mar-2001’, ‘DD-Mon-YYYY’), ‘Ddspth “of” Month YYYY fmHH:MI:SS AM’) NEW_DATE FROM dual; 

C. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE(’19-Mar-2001’, ‘DD-Mon-YYYY’), ‘fmDdspth “of” Month YYYY HH:MI:SS AM’) NEW_DATE FROM dual; 

D. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE(’19-Mar-2001’, ‘DD-Mon-YYYY), ‘fmDdspth “of” Month YYYYfmtHH:HI:SS AM') NEW_DATE FROM dual; 

Answer: A 


Q126. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the data in the EMPLOYEES table. 


You want to generate a report showing the total compensation paid to each employee to date. 

You issue the following query: 


What is the outcome? 

A. It generates an error because the alias is not valid. 

B. It executes successfully and gives the correct output. 

C. It executes successfully but does not give the correct output. 

D. It generates an error because the usage of the ROUND function in the expression is not valid. 

E. It generates an error because the concatenation operator can be used to combine only two items. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

ROUND(column|expression, n) Rounds the column, expression, or value to n decimal places or, if n is omitted, no decimal places (If n is negative, numbers to the left of decimal point are rounded.) 


2passeasy.com

Realistic 1z0-051 oracle database 11g sql fundamentals i:

Q127. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate these two SQL statements: 

SELECT last_name, salary, hire_date FROM EMPLOYEES ORDER BY salary DESC; 

SELECT last_name, salary, hire_date FROM EMPLOYEES ORDER BY 2 DESC; 

What is true about them? 

A. The two statements produce identical results. 

B. The second statement returns a syntax error. 

C. There is no need to specify DESC because the results are sorted in descending order by default. 

D. The two statements can be made to produce identical results by adding a column alias for the salary column in the second SQL statement. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Explanation: the two statement produce identical results as ORDER BY 2 will take the second column as sorting column. 

Incorrect Answer: Bthere is no syntax error Cresult are sorted in ascending order by default DORDER BY 2 will take the second column as sorting column. Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 2-22 


Q128. - (Topic 2) 

In which four clauses can a sub query be used? (Choose four.) 

A. in the INTO clause of an INSERT statement 

B. in the FROM clause of a SELECT statement 

C. in the GROUP BY clause of a SELECT statement 

D. in the WHERE clause of a SELECT statement 

E. in the SET clause of an UPDATE statement 

F. in the VALUES clause of an INSERT statement 

Answer: A,B,D,E 

Explanation: 

A: a sub query is valid on the INTO clause of an ISERT Statement 

B: a sub query can be used in the FROM clause of a SELECT statement 

D: a sub query can be used in the WHERE clause of a SELECT statement, 

E: a sub query can be used in the SET clauses of an UPDATE statement, 

Incorrect Answer: 

Csub query cannot be used 

F: is incorrect. 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 6-5 


Q129. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PRODUCTS table. 


Which two tasks would require subqueries? (Choose two.) 

A. Display the minimum list price for each product status. 

B. Display all suppliers whose list price is less than 1000. 

C. Display the number of products whose list price is more than the average list price. 

D. Display the total number of products supplied by supplier 102 and have product status as 'obsolete'. 

E. Display all products whose minimum list price is more than the average list price of products and have the status 'orderable'. 

Answer: C,E 


Q130. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the following SQL statements: Exhibit: 


Which is the correct output of the above query? 

A. +00-300, +54-02,+00 11:12:10.123457 

B. +00-300,+00-650,+00 11:12:10.123457 

C. +25-00, +54-02, +00 11:12:10.123457 

D. +25-00,+00-650,+00 11:12:10.123457 

Answer: C