Act now and download your Oracle 1Z0-061 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1Z0-061 tutorials. Download Updated Oracle Oracle Database 12c SQL Fundamentals exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1Z0-061 with a classic professional.

2016 Aug 1Z0-061 braindumps

Q21. Which two statements are true regarding the count function? 

A. The count function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2, and NUMBER data types. 

B. Count (*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing null value in any of the columns. 

C. Count (cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID column. 

D. Count (distinct inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column. 

E. A select statement using the COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a where clause. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

Using the COUNT Function 

The COUNT function has three formats: 

COUNT(*) 

COUNT(expr) 

COUNT(DISTINCT expr) 

COUNT(*) returns the number of rows in a table that satisfy the criteria of the SELECT 

statement, including duplicate rows and rows containing null values in any of the columns. 

If a WHERE clause is included in the SELECT statement, COUNT(*) returns the number of rows that satisfy the condition in the WHERE clause. 

In contrast, 

COUNT(expr) returns the number of non-null values that are in the column identified by expr. 

COUNT(DISTINCT expr) returns the number of unique, non-null values that are in the column identified by expr. 


Q22. View the Exhibit and examine the data in the PROMO_NAME and PROMO_END_DATE columns of the promotions table, and the required output format. 

Which two queries give the correct result? A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C,D 


Q23. Using the customers table, you need to generate a report that shows 50% of each credit amount in each income level. The report should NOT show any repeated credit amounts in each income level. 

Which query would give the required result? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Duplicate Rows Unless you indicate otherwise, SQL displays the results of a query without eliminating the duplicate rows. 

To eliminate duplicate rows in the result, include the DISTINCT keyword in the SELECT clause immediately after the SELECT keyword. 

You can specify multiple columns after the DISTINCT qualifier. The DISTINCT qualifier affects all the selected columns, and the result is every distinct combination of the columns. 


Q24. In which three situations does a transaction complete? 

A. When a DELETE statement is executed 

B. When a ROLLBACK command is executed 

C. When a PL/SQL anonymous block is executed 

D. When a data definition language (DDL) statement is executed 

E. When a TRUNCATE statement is executed after the pending transaction 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q25. You want to create a table employees in which the values of columns EMPLOYEES_ID and LOGIN_ID must be unique and not null. Which two SQL statements would create the required table? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

F. Option F 

Answer: D,E 


2passeasy.com

Avant-garde 1Z0-061 practice test:

Q26. Which normal form is a table in if it has no multi-valued attributes and no partial dependencies? 

A. First normal form 

B. Second normal form 

C. Third normal form 

D. Fourth normal form 

Answer: B 


Q27. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the products table. 

Evaluate the following query: 

What would be the outcome of executing the above SQL statement? 

A. It produces an error. 

B. It shows the names of all products in the table. 

C. It shows the names of products whose list price is the second highest in the table. 

D. It shows the names of all products whose list price is less than the maximum list price. 

Answer: C 


Q28. Examine the structure of the customers table: 

CUSTNO is the primary key in the table. You want to find out if any customers' details have been entered more than once using different CUSTNO, by listing all the duplicate names. 

Which two methods can you use to get the required result? 

A. Self-join 

B. Subquery 

C. Full outer-join with self-join 

D. Left outer-join with self-join 

E. Right outer-join with self-join 

Answer: A,B 


Q29. YOU need to display the date ll-oct-2007 in words as ‘Eleventh of October, Two Thousand Seven'. 

Which SQL statement would give the required result? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q30. You want to create a sales table with the following column specifications and data types: 

SALESID: Number STOREID: Number ITEMID: Number QTY: Number, should be set to 1 when no value is specified SLSDATE: Date, should be set to current date when no value is specified PAYMENT: Characters up to 30 characters, should be set to CASH when no value is specified 

Which statement would create the table? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D