Exam Code: 1Z0-063 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database 12c: Advanced Administration
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-063 Exam.

2016 May 1Z0-063 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. On your Oracle 12c database, you invoke SQL*Loader to load data into the employees table in the hr schema by issuing the command: 

S>sqlldrhr/hr@pdb table=employees 

Which two statements are true about the command? 

A. It succeeds with default settings if the employees table exists in the hr schema. 

B. It fails because no SQL*Loader data file location is specified. 

C. It fails if the hr user does not have the create any directory privilege. 

D. It fails because no SQL*Loader control file location is specified. 

E. It succeeds and creates the employees table in the HR schema. 

Answer: B,D 


Q92. Examine the following set of RMAN commands: 

RKAN> CONFIGURE CHANNEL del DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT ' /u02/backup/%U' ; 

RKAN> RUN 

ALLOCATE CHANNEL chl DEVICE TYPE DISK; 

EXECUTE SCRIPT arc_backup; 

Which statement is true about the RMAN run block execution? 

A. The script is executed and both DC1 and chi channels are used for script execution. 

B. The execution of the script fails because multiple channels cannot exist simultaneously. 

C. The persistent configuration parameter, DC1, is overridden because a new channel is allocated in the RMAN run block. 

D. The new channel, chi, is ignored because a channel has been configured already. 

Answer: C 


Q93. You issue commands in SQL*Plus as the Oracle owner, to enable multithreading for your UNIX-based Oracle 12c database: 

CONNECT/AS SYSDBA 

ALTER SYSTEMSETTHREADED__EXECUTION= TRUESCOPE=SPFILE; 

SHUTDOWNIMMEDIATE 

You then restart the instance and get an error: 

STARTUP 

ORA-01031:insufficientprivileges 

Why does the startup command return the error shown? 

A. because the threaded architecture requires exiting from sql*pIus and reconnectingwith sql*PIus / as sysdba before issuing a startup command 

B. because the threaded architecture requires issuing a new connect / as sysdba from within sql*pIus before issuing a startup command 

C. because the threaded architecture requires authentication using a password file before issuing a startup command 

D. because the threaded architecture requires connecting to the instance via a listener before issuing a startup command 

E. because the threaded architecture requires restarting the listener before issuing astartup command 

Answer: C 


1Z0-063  free practice exam

Far out 1Z0-063 pdf exam:

Q94. Which two statements are true about dropping a pluggable database (PDB)? 

A. A PDB must be in mount state or it must be unplugged. 

B. The data files associated with a PDB are automatically removed from disk. 

C. A dropped and unplugged PDB can be plugged back into the same multitenant container database (CDB) or other CDBs. 

D. A PDB must be in closed state. 

E. The backups associated with a PDB are removed. 

F. A PDB must have been opened at least once after creation. 

Answer: A,D 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/cdb_plug.htm#ADMIN13858 


Q95. You must unload data from the orders, order_items, and products database tables to four filesusing the External Tables. 

CREATE TABLE orders_ext 

(order_id, order_date, product_id, product_name,quantity) 

ORGANIZATION EXTERNAL ( TYPE ORACLE_DATAPUMP DEFAULT DIRECTORY ext.dir LOCATION (‘ordersl.dmp','orders2.dmp’,’orders3.dmp’,’lorders4.dmp') ) PARALLEL AS SELECT o.order_id,o.order_date,p.product_id,p.product_name,i.quantity FROM orders o,productsp,order_itemsi WHERE o.orderjd = i.order_id and i.product_id = p.product_id; 

You execute the command shown in the Exhibit, but only two files are created. Which parameter must be changed so that four files are created? 

A. TYPE 

B. LOCATION 

C. PARALLEL 

D. DEFAULT DIRECTORY 

E. ORGANIZATION EXTERNAL 

Answer: C 


Q96. You are connected to a pluggable database (PDB) as a common user with the sysdba privilege. The PDB is open and you issue the shutdown immediate command. 

What is the outcome? 

A. The PDB is closed. 

B. The PDB is placed in mount state. 

C. The command executes only if the common user is granted the set container privilege for the PDB. 

D. The command results in an error because the PDB can be shut down only by a local user. 

Answer: A 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/cdb_pdb_admin.htm#ADMIN13652 


2passeasy.com

Tested 1Z0-063 bundle:

Q97. Which three statements are true about the database instance startup after an instance failure? 

A. The RECO process recovers the uncommitted transactions at the next instance startup. 

B. Online redo log files and archived redo log files are required to complete the rollback stage of instance recovery. 

C. Uncommitted changes are rolled back to ensure transactional consistency. 

D. The SMON process automatically performs the database recovery. 

E. Media recovery is required to complete the database recovery. 

F. Changes committed before the failure, which were not written to the data files, are re-applied. 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q98. You notice that the performance of your production 24x7 Oracle 12c database has significantly degraded. Sometimes, you are not able toconnect to the database instance because it hangs. 

How can you detect the cause of the degraded performance? 

A. by performing emergency monitoring using Real-Time Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) to fetch data directly from SGA for analysis 

B. by running ADDM to fetch information from the latest Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshots 

C. by using Active Session History (ASH) data and performing hang analysis 

D. by running ADDM in diagnostic mode 

Answer: B 


Q99. Because of logical corruption of data in a table, you want to recover the tablefrom an RMAN backup to a specified point in time. 

Examine the steps to recover this table from an RMAN backup: 

1.Determine which backup contains the table that needs to be recovered. 

2.Issue the recover table RMAN command with an auxiliary destination defined and the point in time specified. 

3.Import the Data Pump export dump file into the auxiliary instance. 

4.Create a Data Pump export dump file that contains the recovered table on a target database. 

Identify the required steps in the correct order. 

A. 1, 4, 3 

B. 1, 2 

C. 1, 4, 3, 2 

D. 1, 2, 4 

Answer: B 

Explanation: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmresind.htm#BRADV689 


Q100. Which three statements are true regarding the use of the Database Migration Assistant for Unicode (DMU)? 

A. A DBA can check specific tables with the DMU 

B. The database to be migrated must be opened read-only. 

C. The release of the database to be converted can be any release since 9.2.0.8. 

D. The DMU can report columns that are too long in the converted characterset 

E. The DMU can report columns that are not represented in the converted characterset 

Answer: A,D,E 

Explanation: A: In certain situations, you may want to exclude selected columns or tables from scanning or conversion steps ofthe migration process. 

D: Exceed column limit 

The cell data will not fit into a column after conversion. 

E: Need conversion 

The cell data needs to be converted, because its binary representation in the target 

character set is different than the representation in the current character set, but neither 

length limit issues nor invalid representation issues have been found.