Exam Code: 1Z0-071 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database 12c SQL
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-071 Exam.


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1Z0-071 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-071 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-071-exam-dumps.html

Q1. Evaluate the following two queries:

Which statement is true regarding the above two queries?

A. Performance would improve query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST CREDIT LIMIT column.

B. There would be no change in performance.

C. Performance would degrade in query 2.

D. Performance would improve in query 2.

Answer: B


Q2. You issue the following command to drop the PRODUCTS table: SQL>DROP TABLE products;

What is the implication of this command? (Choose all that apply.)

A. All data in the table are deleted but the table structure will remain

B. All data along with the table structure is deleted

C. All viewsand synonyms will remain but they are invalidated

D. The pending transaction in the session is committed

E. All indexes on the table will remain but they are invalidated

Answer: B,C,D


Q3. Which statement correctly grants a system privilege?

A. GRANT EXECUTE

ON prod

TO PUBLIC;

B. GRANT CREATE VIEW

ON tablel TO used;

C. GRANT CREATE TABLE

TO used ,user2;

D. GRANT CREATE SESSION TO ALL;

Answer: C


Q4. Evaluate the following SELECT statement and view the Exhibit to examine its output:

SELECT constraint_name, constraint_type, search_condition, r_constraint_name, delete_rule, status FROM user_constraints WHERE table_name = ORDERS

Which two statements are true about the output? (Choose two.)

A. In the second column, indicates a check constraint.

B. The STATUS column indicates whether the table is currently in use.

C. The R_CONSTRAINT_NAME column gives the alternative name for the constraint.

D. The column DELETE_RULE decides the state of the related rows in the child table when the corresponding row is deleted from the parent table.

Answer: A,D


Q5. Which statement is true regarding the INTERSECT operator?

A. It ignores NULL values

B. The number of columns and data types must be identical for all SELECT statements in the query

C. The names of columns in all SELECT statements must be identical

D. Reversing the order of the intersected tables the result

Answer: B

Explanation:

INTERSECT Returns only the rows that occur in both queries’ result sets, sorting them and removing duplicates.

The columns in the queries that make up a compound query can have different names, but the output result set will use the names of the columns in the first query.


Q6. Which two tasks can be performed by using Oracle SQL statements?

A. changing the password for an existing database

B. connecting to a database instance

C. querying data from tables across databases

D. starting up a database instance

E. executing operating system (OS) commands in a session

Answer: C,E


Q7. When does a transaction complete? (Choose all that apply.)

A. When a PL/SQL anonymous block is executed

B. When a DELETE statement is executed

C. When a data definition language statement is executed

D. When a TRUNCATE statement is executed after the pending transaction

E. When a ROLLBACK command is executed

Answer: C,D,E


Q8. Examine the structure of the employees table.

There is a parent/child relationship betweenEMPLOYEE_IDandMANAGER_ID.

You want to display the last names and manager IDs of employees who work for the same manager asthe employee whoseEMPLOYEE_ID123.

Which query provides the correct output? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Q9. Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator.

B. The data dictionary views can consist of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables.

C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary.

D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies.

E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user.

F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary

Answer: C,D,F


Q10. Examine the structure of the invoice table.

Which two SQL statements would execute successfully? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C