Pass4sure 1Z0-071 Questions are updated and all 1Z0-071 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 1Z0-071 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 1Z0-071 exam without a problem. We have Avant-garde Oracle 1Z0-071 dumps study guide. PASSED 1Z0-071 First attempt! Here What I Did.


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1Z0-071 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-071 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-071-exam-dumps.html

Q11. Which two statements are true regarding the COUNT function? (Choose two.)

A. COUNT(*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing NULL value in any of the columns

B. COUNT(cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID column

C. COUNT(DISTINCT inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column

D. A SELECT statement using COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a WHERE clause

E. The COUNT function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2 and NUMBER data types

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Using the COUNT Function

The COUNT function has three formats: COUNT(*)

COUNT(expr) COUNT(DISTINCT expr)

COUNT(*) returns the number of rows in a table that satisfy the criteria of the SELECT statement, including duplicate rows and rows containing null values in any of the columns. If a WHERE clause is included in the SELECT statement, COUNT(*) returns the number of rows that satisfy the condition in the WHERE clause.

In contrast,

COUNT(expr) returns the number of non-null values that are in the column identified by expr.

COUNT(DISTINCT expr) returns the number of unique, non-null values that are in the column identified by expr.


Q12. Which statement is true regarding external tables?

A. The default REJECT LIMIT for external tables is UNLIMITED.

B. The data and metadata for an external table are stored outside the database.

C. ORACLE_LOADER and ORACLE_DATAPUMP have exactly the same functionality when used with an external table.

D. The CREATE TABLE AS SELECT statement can be used to unload data into regular table in the database from an external table.

Answer: D


Q13. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.

ORDER ID is the primary key in the ORDERS table. It is also the foreign key in the ORDER_ITEMS table wherein it is created with the ON DELETE CASCADE option.

Which DELETE statement would execute successfully?

A. DELETE order_id FROM orders

WHERE order_total < 1000;

B. DELETE orders

WHERE order_total < 1000;

C. DELETE

FROM orders

WHERE (SELECT order_id FROM order_items);

D. DELETE orders o, order_items i WHERE o.order id = i.order id;

Answer: B


Q14. Examine thestructureof the members table:

You want to display details of all members who reside in states starting with the letter A followed by exactly one character.

Which SQL statement must you execute?

A. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE '%A_* ;

B. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE 'A_*;

C. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE 'A_%'

D. SELECT * FROM MEMBERS WHERE state LIKE 'A%'

Answer: A


Q15. Examine the structure of the members table:

What is the outcome?

A. It fails because the alias name specified after the column names is invalid.

B. It fails because the space specified in single quotation marks after the first two column names is invalid.

C. It executes successfully and displays the column details in a single column with only the alias column heading.

D. It executes successfully and displays the column details in three separate columns and replaces only the last column heading with the alias.

Answer: D


Q16. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the stores table.

You want to display the name of the store along with the address, START_DATE, PROPERTV_PRICE, and the projected property price, which is 115% of the property price. The stores displayed must have START_DATE in the range of 36 months starting from 01- Jan-2000 and above.

Which SQL statement would get the desired output? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q17. Evaluate the following ALTER TABLE statement:

ALTER TABLE orders SET UNUSED order_date;

Which statement is true?

A. The DESCRIBE command would still display the ORDER_DATE column.

B. ROLLBACK can be used to get back the ORDER_DATE column in the ORDERS table.

C. The ORDER_DATE column should be empty for the ALTER TABLE command to execute successfully.

D. After executing the ALTER TABLE command, you can add a new column called ORDER_DATE to the ORDERS table.

Answer: D


Q18. Which three statements are true regarding the data types?

A. Only one LONG column can be used per table.

B. ATIMESTAMP data type column stores only time values with fractional seconds.

C. The BLOB data type column is used to store binary data in an operating system file.

D. The minimum column width that can be specified for a varchar2 data type column is one.

E. The value for a CHAR data type column is blank-padded to the maximum defined column width.

Answer: A,D,E


Q19. Which three tasks can be performed using SQL functions built into Oracle Database? (Choose three.)

A. Combining more than two columns or expressions into a single column in the output

B. Displaying a date in a nondefault format

C. Substituting a character string in a text expression with a specified string

D. Finding the number of characters in an expression

Answer: B,C,D


Q20. View the Exhibit and examine the details of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.

You have the requirement to display PRODUCT_NAME and LIST_PRICE from the table where the CATEGORYJD column has values 12 or 13, and the SUPPLIER_ID column has the value 102088. You executed the following SQL statement:

SELECT product_name, list_price FROM product_information

WHERE (category_id = 12 AND category_id = 13) AND supplier_id = 102088; Which statement is true regarding the execution of the query?

A. It would execute but the output would return no rows.

B. It would execute and the output would display the desired result.

C. It would not execute because the entire WHERE clause condition is not enclosed within the parentheses.

D. It would not execute because the same column has been used in both sides of the AND logical operator to form the condition.

Answer: A