Exam Code: 1Z0-144 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database 11g: Program with PL/SQL
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-144 Exam.

2016 Apr 1Z0-144 Study Guide Questions:

Q21. Which two statements are true about triggers? (Choose two.) 

A. All the triggers that are created on a table cannot be disabled simultaneously. 

B. Any user who has the alter privilege on a table can create a trigger using that table. 

C. Oracle provides a two-phase commit process whether a trigger updates tables in the local database or remote tables in a distributed database. 

D. Triggers become invalid if a dependent object, such as 3 stored subprogram that is invoked from the trigger body is modified, and have to be manually recompiled before the next invocation. 

Answer: C,D 


Q22. View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the employees table. 


View Exhibit2 and examine the code. 


What would be the outcome when the code is executed? 

A. It executes successfully. 

B. It gives an error because the SAL variable is not visible in the increase function. 

C. It gives an error because the increase function cannot be called from the RAISE_SALARY procedure. 

D. It gives an error because the increase function and the RAISE_SALARY procedure should be declared at the beginning of the declare section before all the other declarations. 

Answer: A 


Q23. Examine the following PL/SQL code: 


The server output is on for the session. Which statement is true about the execution of the code? 

A. The code executes successfully and gives the desired output. 

B. The code generates an error because the EMP_RECORD variable is not declared. 

C. The code generates an error because the cursor is not opened before the FOR loop. 

D. The code generates an error because the loop does not have the exit when clause. 

Answer: A 


1Z0-144 testing engine

Abreast of the times 1z0-144 dumps pdf free download:

Q24. View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code. 


SERVEROUTPUT is on for the session. 

Which statement is true about the execution of the code? 

A. The execution fails because of the misplaced else clause. 

B. The execution is successful even if there is no employee with EMPLOYEE_ID 115. 

C. The execution falls and throws exceptions if no employee with EMPLOYEE_ID us is found. 

D. The execution is successful, but it displays an incorrect output if no employee with EMPLOYEE_ID 115 is found. 

Answer: C 


Q25. Examine the following package specification: 


Which statement is true? 

A. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9: 06 AM only for Jones 

B. g_comm has a value of 10 at 9: 03 AM for both Jones and smith 

C. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9: 03 AM for both Jones and smith 

D. g_comm has a value of 20 at 9: 06 AM for both Jones and smith 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Package variable state is scoped at the session level. So the only user who can see G_COMM=15 will be Jones 


Q26. View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code. 


Which statement is true about the execution of the code? 

A. The exception raised in the code is handled by the exception handler for the PAST_DUE exception. 

B. It does not execute because you cannot declare an exception with a similar name in the subblock. 

C. The PAST_DUE exception raised in the subblock causes the program to terminate abruptly because there is no exception handler in the subblock. 

D. The PAST_DUE exception raised by the enclosing block is not propagated to the outer block and it is handled by the WHEN OTHERS exception handler 

Answer: D 


1Z0-144 practice exam

High value 1z0-144 exam details:

Q27. View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the EMP table. 


View Exhibit2 and examine the code. 


EKPNOS 7845 and 7900 exist in the EMP table. 

Which two calls to the RAISE_SALABY procedure in the anonymous block execute successfully? (Choose two.) 

A. call in line 6 

B. call in line 7 

C. call in line 8 

D. call in line 9 

Answer: C,D 


Q28. Which two statements are true about PL/SQL exception propagation? (Choose two.) 

A. The exception reproduces Itself In successive enclosing blocks until a handler is found. 

B. Exception- can propagate across the remote subprograms that are called through database links. 

C. If you declare a local exception in a subblock and a global exception in the outer block, the local declaration overrides the global exception. 

D. If you declare a local exception in a subblock and a global exception in the outer block, the global declaration overrides the local exception. 

Answer: A,C 


Q29. Which system events can be used to create triggers that fire both at database and schema levels? (Choose all that apply) 

A. AFTER LOGON 

B. AFTER STARTUP 

C. BEFORE SHUTDOWN 

D. AFTER SERVERERROR 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e25519/create_trigger.htm#LNPLS2064 


Q30. View the Exhibit and examine the code: 


Which statement is true about the COMPILE_CODE procedure? 

A. It gives an error in line 6. 

B. It gives an error in line 8. 

C. It gives an error in line 5. 

D. It executes successfully, but displays a warning about the unreachable code when used for the PROC1 procedure. 

E. It executes successfully, but a warning about the unreachable code is not displayed when used for the PROC1 procedure. 

Answer: D