Our Oracle 1Z0-821 practice questions and answers are published in high standards associated with technical accuracy. Exambible provides you with 1Z0-821 exam questions along with verified and corrected answers in which reflect the Oracle 1Z0-821 exam syllabus. The chief purpose: spend a lesser number of money and acquire more valuable Oracle Oracle certification study supplies for our own customers. Evaluating with other vendor in the market, you will discover our price tag is affordable and merchandise helpful. Obtain certified and download Oracle 1Z0-821 braindumps in your computer proper now! Many of us keep presenting free updated Oracle study supplies since the date of purchase. Our team can be at your command in case you encounter several difficulties. Preserve visiting our website so that you can preserve abreast of the availability with the Oracle 1Z0-821 updates.

2016 Aug 1Z0-821 free draindumps

Q61. - (Topic 2) 

The line 

set noexec_user_stack= l 

should be added to the /etc/system file to prevent an executable stack while executing user programs. What is the purpose of this? 

A. help prevent core dumps on program errors 

B. help programs to execute more quickly by keeping to their own memory space 

C. log any messages into the stack log 

D. help make buffer-overflow attacks more difficult 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

How to Disable Programs From Using Executable Stacks 

Purpose: Prevent executable stack from overflowing. 

You must be in the root role. 

Edit the /etc/system file,and add the following line: 

set noexec_user_stack=1 

Reboot the system. 

# reboot 


Q62. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit. 

After Installing the OS,you need to verify the network interface information. Which command was used to display the network interface information in the exhibit? 

A. ifconfiq –a 

B. ipadm show-addr 

C. svcs –1 network/physical 

D. netstat –a 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

'ipadm show-addr' displays all the configured addresses on the system. 

Example: # ipadm show-addr ADDROBJ TYPE STATE ADDR lo0/v4 static ok 127.0.0.1/8 lo0/v6 static ok ::1/128 


Q63. - (Topic 2) 

The crash dump notification on your server is: 

Documentation states that there should be two core files for each crash dump in the /var/crash directory named vmdump.0 

Which command should you choose to display theses two files? 

A. savecore -f vmdump.0 

B. dumpadm uncompressed 

C. gunzip vmdump.0 

D. dumpadm -z off 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Decompress using savecore -f vmdump.0 

savecore - save a crash dump of the operating system 

-f dumpfile Attempt to save a crash dump from the speci-fied file instead of from the system's current dump device. This option may be use-ful if the information stored on the dump device has been copied to an on-disk file by means of the dd(1M) command. 


Q64. - (Topic 1) 

Your server has a ZFS storage pool that is configured as follows: 

The following partition scheme is used for every disk drive in pool1: 

Which two are true regarding the ZFS storage pool? 

A. The data on c3t3d0 is duplicated on c3t4do. 

B. The data is striped across disks c3t3d0 and c3t4do and mirrored across vdevs mirror-0 and mirror-1. 

C. The storage pool is 146 GB total size (rounded to the nearest GB). 

D. The storage pool is 584 G8 total size (rounded to the nearest GB). 

E. The storage pool is 292 GB total size (rounded to the nearest GB). 

Answer: A,E 


Q65. - (Topic 1) 

Oracle Solaris 11 kernel encounters a fatal error,and it results in a system panic. 

What type of file does this generate? 

A. a.out 

B. objdump 

C. core dump 

D. tape dump 

E. crash dump 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A kernel panic is a type of error that occurs when the core (kernel) of an operating system receives an instruction in an unexpected format or when it fails to handle properly. A kernel panic can also follow when the operating system can’t recover from a different type of error. A kernel panic can be caused by damaged or incompatible software or,more rarely,damaged or incompatible hardware. 

When a server kernel panics it abruptly halts all normal system operations. Usually,a kernel process named panic() outputs an error message to the console and stores debugging information in nonvolitile memory to be written to a crash log file upon restarting the computer. Saving the memory contents of the core and associated debugging information is called a “core dump.” 


2passeasy.com

Up to date 1Z0-821 practice:

Q66. - (Topic 1) 

Which two SMF milestones can be specified at boot time? 

A. none 

B. network 

C. all 

D. config 

E. unconfig 

F. devices 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

The milestones that can be specified at boot time are 

none single-user multi-user multi-user-server all 


Q67. - (Topic 2) 

You are setting up an automated installer (AI) install server and issue the following command: 

installadm create-service -n prod_ai -s /repo/prod_ai.iso \ -i 192.168.1.100 -c 5 -d /export/repo 

Which four options describe the install server that you have configured? 

A. The service name is prod_ai. 

B. DHCP base IP address is 192.168.1.100 

C. The initial IP address for the install clients will be 192.168.1.100. This IP address is temporary. After the client is booted,it will use IP addresses in the following range: 192.168.1.101-105. 

D. Five IP addresses are allocated for DHCP clients,starting with 192.168.1.100. 

E. The Install server will support up to five clients. 

F. The AI net image ISO file is located in /repo/prod and the net image ISO will be unpacked in /export/repo. 

G. The AI net image ISO file is located in /repo/repo and is named /repo/prod/_ai.iso. 

Answer: A,B,D,F 

Explanation: 

A: -n <svcname> 

Uses this install service name instead of default 

service name. 

B: -i <dhcp_ip_start> 

Sets up a new DHCP server. The IP addresses, 

starting from dhcp_address_start,are set up. 

D: -c <count_of_ipaddr> 

Sets up a total number of IP addresses in the 

DHCP table equal to the value of the 

count_of_ipaddr. The first IP address is the 

value of dhcp_ip_start that is provided by the 

-i option. 

F: -s <srcimage> 

Specifies location of AI ISO image to use for 

setting up the install service. 

<targetdir> 

Required: Specifies location to set up net image. 


Q68. - (Topic 2) 

When setting up Automated Installer (AI) clients,an interactive tool can be used to generate a custom system configuration profile. The profile will specify the time zone,data and time,user and root accounts,and name services used for an AI client installation. This interactive tool will prompt you to enter the client information and an SC profile (XML) will be created. 

Which interactive tool can be used to generate this question configuration? 

A. sys-unconfig 

B. installadm set-criteria 

C. sysconfig create-profile 

D. installadm create-profile 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Use the installadm set-criteria command to update the client criteria associated with an AI manifest that you already added to a service using installadm add-manifest. 

Use the installadm add-manifest command to add a custom AI manifest to an install service. 

The value of manifest is a full path and file name with .xml extension. The manifest file contains an AI manifest (installation instructions). The manifest file can also reference or embed an SC manifest (system configuration instructions). 


Q69. - (Topic 1) 

The default publisher on your system is: 

You want to update the Oracle Solaris 11 environment on your system,but you are not able to connect this system to the Internet to access the default Oracle repository. A repository has been created on your local network and is named http://server1.example.com. 

Which command would you choose to connect your system to the local repository? 

A. pkg publisher to specify the new publisher 

B. pkg set-publisher to set the stickiness on the http://server1.example.com publisher and unset stickiness for http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release 

C. pkg add-publisher to add the new publisher 

D. pkg set-publisher to set the origin for the publisher 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Solaris 11 Express makes it pretty easy to set up a local copy of the repository. 

A common reason folks need access to a local repository is because their system is not 

connected to the Internet. 

Tthe pkg set-publisher command can be used to for example add a publisher or to enable 

or disable a publisher. 

Note: Example Adding a Publisher 

Use the -g option to specify the publisher origin URI. 

# pkg set-publisher -g http://pkg.example.com/release example.com 

Example Specifying the Preferred Publisher 

Use the -P option to specify a publisher as the preferred publisher. The specified publisher 

moves to the top of the search order. You can specify the -P option when you add a 

publisher or you can modify an existing publisher. 

# pkg set-publisher -P example.com 

Example Enabling or Disabling a Publisher 

Use the -d option to disable a publisher. The preferred publisher cannot be disabled. A 

disabled publisher is not used in package operations such as list and install. Youcan modify 

the properties of adisabled publishers. 

Use the -e option to enable a publisher. 

# pkg set-publisher -d example2.com 


Q70. - (Topic 2) 

New features wore added to ZFS in Oracle Solaris11. Your justification to upgrade from Solaris10 to oracle Solaris11 is that it will be possible to take advantage of the enhancements that were made to ZFS. 

Identify the three ZFS functions and features that are included in Oracle Solaris 11,but not in Solaris 10. 

A. Encrypted ZFS datasets 

B. Ability for ZFS to detect and remove redundant data from the tile system 

C. Shadow Data Migration 

D. Ability to split a mirrored ZFS storage pool 

E. Ability to use ZFS on the boot drive and boot to a ZFS root file system. 

F. elimination of the swap file system when using ZFS on the root disk 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: 

A: ZFS encryption was introduced in ZFS Pool Version Number 30,Solaris Nevada b149. Filesystem encryption since Solaris 11 Express 

B: Deduplication was introduced in ZFS Pool Version Number 21,Solaris Nevada b128. 

E: Booting From a ZFS Root File System Both SPARC based and x86 based systems use the new style of booting with a boot archive,which is a file system image that contains the files required for booting. When a system is booted from a ZFS root file system,the path names of both the boot archive and the kernel file are resolved in the root file system that is selected for booting.