we provide Verified Cisco 200 125 ccna pdf real exam which are the best for clearing 200 125 ccna test, and to get certified by Cisco CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0). The ccna 200 125 study guide Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real ccna 200 125 book exam. Crack your Cisco 125 200 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-125 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-125 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/200-125-exam-dumps.html

Q101.  - (Topic 5)

A national retail chain needs to design an IP addressing scheme to support a nationwide network. The company needs a minimum of 300 sub-networks and a maximum of 50 host addresses per subnet. Working with only one Class B address, which of the following subnet masks will support an appropriate addressing scheme? (Choose two.)

A. 255.255.255.0

B. 255.255.255.128

C. 255.255.252.0

D. 255.255.255.224

E. 255.255.255.192

F. 255.255.248.0

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

Subnetting is used to break the network into smaller more efficient subnets to prevent excessive rates of Ethernet packet collision in a large network. Such subnets can be arranged hierarchically, with the organization's network address space (see also Autonomous System) partitioned into a tree-like structure. Routers are used to manage traffic and constitute borders between subnets.

A routing prefix is the sequence of leading bits of an IP address that precede the portion of the address used as host identifier. In IPv4 networks, the routing prefix is often expressed as a "subnet mask", which is a bit mask covering the number of bits used in the prefix. An IPv4 subnet mask is frequently expressed in quad-dotted decimal representation, e.g., 255.255.255.0 is the subnet mask for the 192.168.1.0 network with a 24-bit routing prefix (192.168.1.0/24).


Q102.  - (Topic 7)

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R6 in the Branch3 office. What is causing the problem?

A. There is an area ID mismatch.

B. There is a PPP authentication issue; the username is not configured on R3 and R6.

C. There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.

D. The R3 router ID is configured on R6.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Using the show running-config command we see that R6 has been incorrectly configured with the same router ID as R3 under the router OSPF process.


Q103.  - (Topic 8)

Which RFC was created to alleviate the depletion of IPv4 public addresses?

A. RFC 4193

B. RFC 1519

C. RFC 1518

D. RFC 1918

Answer: C


Q104.  - (Topic 7)

Refer to the exhibit.

The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.

B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.

C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.

D. Ensure the switch has power.

E. Reboot all of the devices.

F. Reseat all cables.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

The ports on the switch are not up indicating it is a layer 1 (physical) problem so we should check cable type, power and how they are plugged in.


Q105.  - (Topic 3)

On a corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other, but they are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between the VLANs?

A. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch

B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch

C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches

D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches

Answer: A

Explanation:

Different VLANs can't communicate with each other, they can communicate with the help of Layer3 router. Hence, it is needed to connect a router to a switch, then make the sub- interface on the router to connect to the switch, establishing Trunking links to achieve communications of devices which belong to different VLANs.

When using VLANs in networks that have multiple interconnected switches, you need to use VLAN trunking between the switches. With VLAN trunking, the switches tag each frame sent between switches so that the receiving switch knows to what VLAN the frame belongs. End user devices connect to switch ports that provide simple connectivity to a single VLAN each. The attached devices are unaware of any VLAN structure.

By default, only hosts that are members of the same VLAN can communicate. To change this and allow inter-VLAN communication, you need a router or a layer 3 switch.

Here is the example of configuring the router for inter-vlan communication

RouterA(config)#int f0/0.1 RouterA(config-subif)#encapsulation ? dot1Q IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LAN

RouterA(config-subif)#encapsulation dot1Q or isl VLAN ID RouterA(config-subif)# ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y


Q106.  - (Topic 5)

Which subnet mask would be appropriate for a network address range to be subnetted for up to eight LANs, with each LAN containing 5 to 26 hosts?

A. 0.0.0.240

B. 255.255.255.252

C. 255.255.255.0

D. 255.255.255.224

E. 255.255.255.240

Answer: D

Explanation:

For a class C network, a mask of 255.255.255.224 will allow for up to 8 networks with 32 IP addresses each (30 usable).


Q107.  - (Topic 8)

On which type of port can switches interconnect for multi-VLAN communication?

A. interface port

B. access port

C. switch port

D. trunk port

Answer: D


Q108.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

Which address range efficiently summarizes the routing table of the addresses for router Main?

A. 172.16.0.0./21

B. 172.16.0.0./20

C. 172.16.0.0./16

D. 172.16.0.0/18

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 172.16.0.0./20 network is the best option as it includes all networks from 172.16.0.0 –

172.16.16.0 and does it more efficiently than the /16 and /18 subnets. The /21 subnet will not include all the other subnets in this one single summarized address.


Q109.  - (Topic 5)

How many bits are contained in each field of an IPv6 address?

A. 24

B. 4

C. 8

D. 16

Answer: D

Explanation:

An IPv6 address is represented as eight groups of four hexadecimal digits, each group representing 16 bits (two octets). The groups are separated by colons (:). An example of an IPv6 address is 2001:0db8:85a3:0000:0000:8a2e:0370:7334.


Q110.  - (Topic 3)

What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.

B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.

C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.

D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.

E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Enable vty, console, AUX passwords are configured on the Cisco device. Use the show run command to show most passwords in clear text. If the service password-encryption is used, all the passwords are encrypted. As a result, the security of device access is improved.