Exam Code: 300-175 (), Exam Name: DCUCI Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing (DCUCI), Certification Provider: Cisco Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-175 Exam.

Also have 300-175 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two statements describe the full state type of backup? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is a binary file.
  • B. It cannot be used to restore the system during disaster recovery.
  • C. It can use this file for an import.
  • D. It can be used only on a system that is running the same version as the system from which the backup file was exported.
  • E. It is an XML file.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 2
Which backup option must be used for a system restore?

  • A. full state
  • B. all configuration
  • C. system configuration
  • D. logical configuration
  • E. incremental

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which item is required for communication between Cisco Unified Computing System Manager and VMware vCenter?

  • A. VeriSign Digital Certificates
  • B. RSADigital Certificates
  • C. Cisco Unified Computing System Manager Extension Key
  • D. VeriSign Plug-In
  • E. WMwarevCenter Certificate Services

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which three AAA protocols are supported for communication with external AAA providers? (Choose three.)

  • A. TACACS+
  • B. RADIUS
  • C. AD
  • D. LDAP
  • E. ACS
  • F. 802.1X

Answer: ABD

Explanation: Cisco UCS supports two methods to authenticate user logins: Through user accounts local to Cisco UCS Manager Remotely through one of the following protocols:
LDAP RADIUS TACACS+
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/141/UCSM_GUI_Configuration

NEW QUESTION 5
A network administrator has configured all required settings for the Smart Call Home feature in Cisco UCS. What must be done next?

  • A. Open a TAC case to verify contract information and start the registration process.
  • B. Generate a fault to initiate a message that will start the registration process.
  • C. The system automatically starts the registration process and no further action is required.
  • D. Send a system inventory message to start the registration process.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two Cisco UCS C-Series server components are hot-swappable? (Choose two.)

  • A. mezzanine card
  • B. PCle slot
  • C. internal cooling fan
  • D. power supply
  • E. memory riser

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 7
In the Create Dynamic vNIC Connection Policy dialog box, there is a configurable field titled Protection. What is the significance of the three choices for Protection?

  • A. allows reserve vNICs to be allocated out of the spares pool
  • B. enables hardware-based failover
  • C. enables static binding of the VM port profile to dynamic vNICs
  • D. selects the primary fabric association for dynamic vNICs
  • E. allows dynamic vNICs to be reserved for fabric failover

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two features in Cisco UCS Manager are required to configure Uplink Ethernet ports? (Choose two.)

  • A. vNIC templates
  • B. LAN Pin Groups
  • C. VLAN groups
  • D. adapter policies
  • E. link profiles

Answer: AB

Explanation: Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/servers-unified-computing/ucs-6120xp-20-port-fabricinterconnect/1
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-2/ b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/using_the_lan_uplinks_manager.html

NEW QUESTION 9
Which item describes the failure scenario called a "split-brain" in the Cisco Unified Computing System?

  • A. Failure of the Cisco Unified Computing System L1-L2 network
  • B. Failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Chassis Management Controller
  • C. Failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System I/O module
  • D. Failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect
  • E. Failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Chassis Management Switch

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Under which condition can you select the option to "remove" a blade server from within the Cisco UCS Manager?

  • A. The server has been decommissioned before physical removal.
  • B. The server has been sent a diagnostic interrupt.
  • C. The server has been physically removed before decommission.
  • D. The server has been powered down.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS Manager. Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.
300-175 dumps exhibit
300-175 dumps exhibit
300-175 dumps exhibit
Refer to the screenshot in Exhibit 5. Which of the following user roles allows the permission Clear All Logs?

  • A. read-only
  • B. user
  • C. operator
  • D. system

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/20/b_UCSM_GUI_Configura

NEW QUESTION 12
How many links are there between a second-generation IOM (Cisco UCS 2204 or 2208) and a third-generation half-width blade (Cisco UCS B200 M3 or B22 M3) in a Cisco UCS system?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which three items represent message formats that are available to send fault data using Cisco Call Home? (Choose three.)

  • A. short text
  • B. long text
  • C. HTML
  • D. SOAP API
  • E. XML
  • F. Java

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 14
Which option is a prerequisite when implementing iSCSI boot?

  • A. The OS must be iBFT compatible.
  • B. The boot parameters must be configured in the Global boot policy.
  • C. There are no licensing requirements for the storage array.
  • D. Each iSCSI initiator must be on the same IP subnet.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which Cisco UCS firmware are contained in the Cisco UCS Infrastructure software bundle? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco UCS BIOS
  • B. Cisco UCS fabric interconnects firmware
  • C. Cisco UCS adapters
  • D. Cisco UCS Manager
  • E. Cisco I/O module firmware
  • F. Cisco IMC

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 16
Which three statements about what occurs when a Cisco UCS -Series Blade Server connects to the SAN across a fabric interconnect that is enabled in Fibre Channel NPV mode are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. The server ports in F Port mode are pinned to the NP Ports.
  • B. The E Ports are pinned to the E Ports on the fabric interconnect.
  • C. Zoning is deployed on the fabric interconnect.
  • D. The fabric interconnect is not assigned a Fibre Channel domain ID.
  • E. Traffic that is received on the server ports in F Port mode from the server side is pinned to the NPIV-enabled uplink ports on the fabric interconnect.
  • F. The fabric interconnect must have the Fibre Channel uplink port connected to the upstream switch F Port in NPIV mode that performs the Fibre Channel forwarder function.

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 17
When implementing iSCSI boot, which prerequisite is true?

  • A. Each iSCSI initiator must be on the same IP subnet
  • B. The OS must be iBFT compatible
  • C. The boot parameters must be configured in the Global boot policy
  • D. There are no licensing requirements for the storage array

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which options are valid port types when configuring fixed 10-Gb LAN interfaces on the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects? (Choose three.)

  • A. monitoring port
  • B. server port
  • C. uplink Ethernet port
  • D. FEX port
  • E. Fibre Channel storage port

Answer: ABC

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 300-175 dumps! All 300-175 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/300-175-exam-dumps.html (349 New Questions)