Exam Code: 640-692 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Supporting Cisco routing and Switching Network Devices
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 640-692 Exam.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which address facilitates the routing of packets over an IP network?

  • A. MAC
  • B. transport
  • C. network
  • D. physical

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
What does the CD LED indicate on the voice WAN interface card?

  • A. An alarm condition
  • B. Receive signal strength
  • C. A carrier has been detected
  • D. The interface is in loopback mode

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three of the following statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Each IP address has two parts: a network ID and a host ID
  • B. An IP subnet equals a broadcast domain.
  • C. An IPv4 address contains 36 bits
  • D. 172.16.1.18 is a Class A address
  • E. A subnet address is created by borrowing bits from the original host ID

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Why is flash memory erased prior to upgrading the IOS image from the TFTP server?

  • A. The router cannot verify that the Cisco IOS image currently in flash is valid.
  • B. Flash memory on Cisco routers can contain only a single IOS image.
  • C. Erasing current flash content is requested during the copy dialog.
  • D. In order for the router to use the new image as the default, it must be the only IOS image in flash.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
What are two ways to open Microsoft Notepad on a Windows-based computer? (Choose two)

  • A. Start > Run Enter Notepad and 'Ink OK
  • B. Start > Control Panel > Notepad
  • C. Start > All Programs > Notepad
  • D. Start > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad
  • E. Start > All Programs > Microsoft Office > Notepad

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Which user-mode password has just been set?

  • A. Telnet
  • B. Auxiliary
  • C. SSH
  • D. Console

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two)

  • A. OEM products that are built for Cisco never get a Cisco logo applied.
  • B. The Cisco logo, old or new, can be found on the front bezel of all Cisco rack-mountable or desktop products.
  • C. Serial numbers are attached by label on all Cisco field-replaceable parts.
  • D. At the network module level, the model number is the same as the part number.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image in the boot system command? (Choose two.)

  • A. RAM
  • B. NVRAM
  • C. flash memory
  • D. HTTP server
  • E. TFTP server
  • F. Telnet server

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop.
  • B. A modem terminates a digital local loop.
  • C. A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop.
  • D. A modem terminates an analog local loop.
  • E. A router is commonly considered a DTE device.
  • F. A router is commonly considered a DCE device.

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 10
Which IEEE standard protocol is initiated as a result of successful DTP completion in a switch over Fast Ethernet?

  • A. 802.3ad
  • B. 802.1w
  • C. 802.1D
  • D. 802.1Q

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two commands display the saved configuration file? (Choose two)

  • A. show configuration
  • B. show file system
  • C. show running-config
  • D. show startup-config

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 12
The pins and RJ-45 are numbered from 1 through 8. With the material points of the plug facing toward you, pin 1 is the leftmost pin. Which two sets are looped on an RJ-45 T1 loopback plug? (Choose two)

  • A. Pins 1 and 4
  • B. Pins 1 and 7
  • C. Pins 2 and 5
  • D. Pins 2 and 8
  • E. Pins 1 and 5
  • F. Pins 2 and 7

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements are true?

  • A. OEM products that are built for Cisco never get a Cisco logo applied.
  • B. The Cisco logo, old or new, can be found on the front bezel of all Cisco rack-mountable or desktop products.
  • C. Serial numbers are attached by label on all Cisco field-replaceable parts.
  • D. At the network level, the user serial number should be different as the part number.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
The enable secret command is used to secure access to which CLI mode?

  • A. global configuration mode
  • B. privileged EXEC mode
  • C. user EXEC mode
  • D. auxiliary setup mode

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which type of memory stores the startup configuration file for the Cisco device?

  • A. Flash
  • B. NVRAM
  • C. RAM
  • D. ROM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which interface card is an encryption module?

  • A. NME-VMSS-16
  • B. NME-CUSP-522
  • C. AIM-VPN/SSL-3
  • D. M-1A-OC3-POM

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two of the following CLI operating modes, by default, allow you to copy a Cisco IOS image to flash memory from TFTP server? (Choose two)

  • A. User EXEC
  • B. Privileged EXEC
  • C. ROMMON
  • D. Global configuration

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following best describes the port on a laptop that is used to connection to an Ethernet port on a Cisco Switch?

  • A. RJ-45
  • B. RJ-11
  • C. VGA
  • D. DVI
  • E. DB-9

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two pieces of information does the show ip interface brief command display? (Choose two)

  • A. Encapsulation type
  • B. Interface status
  • C. Layer 2 address
  • D. Layer 3 address
  • E. Keep alive

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following command display the saved configuration file?

  • A. show configuration
  • B. show file system
  • C. show running-config
  • D. start config

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
On which three operating systems does HyperTerminal not come pre-installed? (Choose three)

  • A. Windows XP
  • B. Windows Vista
  • C. Mac OSX
  • D. Windows 98
  • E. Windows 7
  • F. Windows 2000

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Which type of cable us used on the ATM card?

  • A. Fiber-optic BNC
  • B. Coaxial
  • C. Serial
  • D. Crossover

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
Which two pieces of information can be determined about a neighbor device from the CLI command show cdp neighbor? (Choose two)

  • A. device ID
  • B. IP address
  • C. platform
  • D. uptime

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 24
What one of the feature is associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable?

  • A. a single strand of glass fiber
  • B. stored less bandwidth
  • C. cost is less than multimode fiber
  • D. operates over less distance than multimode fiber

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 640-692 Exam with 92 Q&As Certshared Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certshared 640-692 Dumps: https://www.certshared.com/exam/640-692/ (92 New Questions)