Master the PRINCE2-Practitioner PRINCE2 Practitioner exam content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Pass4sure PRINCE2-Practitioner exam cram. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real PRINCE2-Practitioner questions in our PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner braindumps.Latest 100% VALID PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner braindumps and pass your exam.

PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

If the Project Board are too busy to authorize all change requests themselves they can appoint?

  • A. A Change Authority
  • B. A Change Board
  • C. A Change Committee
  • D. A Change Budget

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

Additional Information
Extract from the Communication Management Strategy.
The project information in the table below is true, but it may not be recorded under the correct heading or be in the correct document.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario, select the appropriate response to each of the following 5 questions which have been raised by the Project Board.
The project is now at the end of the initiation stage. Having decided that the Calendar project is a relatively simple project, the Project Manager combined the Starting Up a Project process and the Initiating a Project process. No Project Brief has been produced. Instead the Project Manager used the project mandate to produce a simple Project Initiation Documentation (PID). The PID includes the Business Case, a product checklist and several Product Descriptions, Including the Project Product Description. Short sections are also included for each of the strategies and the controls to be applied. The Project Manager has elected to use the Daily Log to record all risks, issues, lessons and quality - results.
After the initiation stage there will be two further stages during which a small number of Work Packages will be authorized. While these are being managed, the Project Manager will hold regular checkpoints, which will support the production of weekly Highlight Reports to the Project Board.
This question provides a number of changes which may or may not be required to the Extract from the Communication Management Strategy provided in the additional information.
Which statement applies to the Information needs for each interested party section?

  • A. Delete entry 13 because the activity to provide the weekly updates should be scheduled in the relevant Stage Plan.
  • B. Move entry 13 to Tools and techniques because it describes the method to be used to communicate to the individual producing the staff newsletter.
  • C. Delete entry 14 because this relates to the development of a particular product and should be recorded under Development interfaces within the relevant Work Package.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Which statement is an appropriate entry for the Initiation Stage Plan?

  • A. The Daily Log has been updated with the new risks which were identified while preparing the Initiation Stage Plan.
  • B. The plan is based on the external outsourcing consultants being available at the start of the initiation stage.
  • C. The initial project cost estimate of £2.5m, will have a tolerance of +£125k J•£75k.
  • D. The project management team will consist of representatives from the IT and Facilities Divisions.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

Extract from the Project Product Description (with errors)
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Which 2 statements apply to the Composition section?

  • A. Amend entry 2 to 'Selected paper'.
  • B. Delete entry 3 because this is NOT a major product to be delivered by this project.
  • C. Move entry 6 to Derivation because this product already exists.
  • D. Delete entry 7 because these will be produced by the photographer.
  • E. Add 'Calendars distributed to customers'.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5

Scenario
A central government department, the Ministry of Food Hygiene (MFH), faces increasing
pressure to cut costs, better manage suppliers’ performance and reduce the confusion caused by inadequate internal controls, outdated standards and outdated technology. External consultants were employed to conduct a feasibility study to identify options to address the problems, and the likely costs and benefits. The following options were considered:
Do nothing.
Re-engineer selected business functions. Outsource selected business functions.
The feasibility study concluded that there was a case for outsourcing the MFH Information Technology
Division and the Facilities Division (maintenance of buildings and grounds). The recommendations were:
One service provider should be contracted to provide the services currently provided by the
Information Technology Division and the Facilities Division.
A 10-year service contract should be agreed with the selected service provider.
The feasibility study developed high-level designs of the current organization, processes, systems and
operating models, plus an outline Business Case for the required project. The external consultants
also made the following recommendations for the management of the project:
Use PRINCE2.
Set up the project with 4 management stages:
Stage 1. Standard PRINCE2 initiation activities.
Stage 2. Create detailed designs (future organization, processes, systems and operating models) and the service level agreement between MFH and the future service
provider.
Stage 3. Request and evaluate proposals, select service provider and agree contract.
Stage 4. Transfer equipment and staff, transfer responsibility for service provision and run trial period.
Initial estimates indicated that the project would cost £2.5m and take two years to complete.
MFH senior management agreed that there was a case for outsourcing, and accepted the recommendations as a basis for the project. There is an expected saving of £20m over 10
years.
The Outsourcing project has completed the Starting up a Project process and is now in the initiation stage. Because of the strategic importance of the project, the MFH Chief Executive Officer has taken the role of Executive. A PRINCE2-experienced Project Manager has been appointed from within MFH. Staff within the business functions being outsourced will work with the external consultants who conducted the feasibility study to define the detailed designs.
Which 2 statements should be recorded under the Expected benefits heading?

  • A. The 10-year outsourcing contract, at current prices, will be worth £80m.
  • B. Outsourcing would allow MFH to take advantage of the best services the outsourcing industry has to offer.
  • C. The total expected savings over 10 years, at current prices, is £20m.
  • D. The 10-year outsourcing contract will enable MFH to stabilize costs at agreed levels.
  • E. The confirmed cost of the Outsourcing project is £2.5m, but with considerable savings over 10 years.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 6

Project Scenario
Calendar Project (Note: The companies and people within the scenario are fictional.)
There has been a reduction in fie number of orders at the MNO Manufacturing Company due in part to the increased marketing activities of its competitors. To help counter this, the company has decided to create a promotional calendar for next year for all its current and prospective customers. The end product of this project will be a prepared calendar pack, ready for printing. The design of the calendar will be similar to one sent out previously, and must reflect the company image as described in the existing corporate branding standards. Another project is currently producing a new company logo when is to be printed on each page of the promotional calendar. The prepared calendar pack will consist of:
✑ Design for each month - correctly showing at public holidays and new company logo
✑ Selected photographs- 12 professionally-produced photographs, showing different
members of staff
✑ Selected paper and selected envelope - for printing and mailing the calendar
✑ Chosen label design - a competition to design a label will be held as part of this project
✑ List of customers - names and addresses of customers to whom the calendar will be sent.
The project is currently in initiation and will have two further stages:
Stage 2 will include tie activities to:
✑ Create the customer fast using information from the Accounts and Marketing departments
✑ Confirm compliance with the Data Protection Legislation
✑ Create a design for each month - this will be done by the internal creative team
✑ Select and appoint a professional photographer
✑ Gather photograph design ideas from previous project and agree photographic session schedule
✑ Prepare a production cost forecast
✑ Select paper and envelope.
Stage 3 will include the activities to:
✑ Produce and select tie professionally-taken photographs
✑ Hold the label design competition and choose the label design
✑ Assemble the prepared calendar pack.
A production cost forecast, based on the options and costs for the paper, envelope, printing and marketing of the calendar is to be produced in stage 2. However, the actual production and distribution of the calendars is not within the scope of the project. The product cost forecast will be reviewed by the Project Board to determine whether tie project should continue.
It is now 05 October and the prepared calendar pack must be delivered to the print company by 30 November, to enable printing and distribution of the calendar in time for Christmas. The cost of the activities to develop the specialist products and the cost of the project management activities are estimated to be £20,000. There is a project time tolerance of +1 week /-2 weeks and a project cost tolerance of +£6,000 / -£6,000. A change budget of £500 has been allocated but there is no risk budget.
At the end of initiation there is +1 week 1-2 weeks time tolerance for this project. Which statement is true?

  • A. There can be no time tolerances for any of the stages.
  • B. All of the project level time tolerance can be allocated to stage 2.
  • C. The Stage Plan for stage 2 could create some additional project time tolerance by allowing no time tolerance in Team Plans.
  • D. Additional time tolerance for the project could be found by adding extra resources without affecting other tolerances.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following statements is true of the business interest on the project?

  • A. Ensures the project provides value for money
  • B. Ensures the requirements for the project are defined
  • C. Ensures the products produced meet the desired quality
  • D. Represents the users of the product

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

M1ich statement is an appropriate entry for the outline Business Case heading within the Project Brief?

  • A. 10 year service contract should be agreed with the selected service provider.
  • B. External consultants were employed to conduct a feasibility study to identify the options, their likely costs and benefits.
  • C. The project will run for two years and the benefits will be realized over 1a years.
  • D. The project should be split into four management stages.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9

It is now late October and the project is in stage 3. The label design competition has been held and the photos of the staff have been taken. The CEO and Marketing Director still need to choose the winning label design and the 12 photos for the calendar. However, the Executive has learned that two competitors are issuing calendars to MNO's customers by the middle of November. After analyzing the impact of this Issue, one of the options the Project Manager has presented to the Project Board is to close the project prematurely.
There are a number of key facts relating to this project that would need to be recorded if the project Y-e to be closed now.
Which product should show that the staff photo sessions were disruptive to the Engineering Department as they had been scheduled during peak work times without consultation with the Engineering Manager?

  • A. Follow-on action recommendations
  • B. Lessons Report
  • C. Project closure notification
  • D. Risk Register

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

Product Summary
A list of customers will be collated. This will use existing information from the Accounts department about current customers, and existing information from the Marketing department about prospective customers.
Using the tariff of mailing costs available from the Post Office, a production cost forecast will be produced to allow the CEO and the Marketing Director to decide whether to continue with the project. If they decide to continue, they will give the approval to launch the internal label design competition. Competition rules will be required to communicate details of the competition to the staff. The chosen label design will then be selected from the competition entries.
The photos for the calendar must be based on existing photo design ideas available from the Marketing department. The selected photos will be chosen from these. Monthly calendar displays will be created to show the required layout of each page.
Product Breakdown Structure (contains errors)
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Extract from Stage Plan for stage 3.
(All entries are true statements but may not be shown under the correct heading or in the correct document).
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario and the Extract from Stage Plan for stage 3 provided as additional intonation for this question in the Scenario Booklet, answer the following 5 questions.
The Stage Plan for stage 3 has been produced.
The Engineering Manager insists that there are to be no interruptions to operations whilst photographs are being taken of the engineering staff performing their everyday duties and operating machinery. Two weeks ago the professional photographer produced the photo session schedule based on the operational staff schedule. The operational staff schedule is produced weekly and maintained by the Engineering Manager.
None of the £500 change budget has been used to date and this is available for the stage. Which 2 statements apply to the External dependencies section?

  • A. Delete entry 5 because the new company logo is being delivered by a separate project and will be detailed in the plans for that project.
  • B. Move entry 5 to Plan prerequisites because the new company logo will influence the label designs.
  • C. Move entry 5 to Plan description because the new company logo will be delivered during stage 3.
  • D. Delete entry 6 because the customer details were used in stage 2 to create the customer list.
  • E. Delete entry 7 because it should be shown in the Product Description for the label design.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 11

While preparing the Quality Management Strategy, the Project Manager noticed that the corporate quality management system does not specifically cover project management.
Which option provides an appropriate way for the Project Manager proceed?

  • A. Record the development of a corporate quality management system for project management as a prerequisite of the Project Plan.
  • B. Proceed with the project without a Quality Management Strategy and adopt the selected service provider's standards in stage 4.
  • C. Seek relevant organizational standards, then facilitate a workshop to discuss the Quality Management Strategy with Project Assurance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

Which statement is an appropriate entry for the project approach heading within the Project Brief?

  • A. The initial estimates from the feasibility study will be verified during the initiation stage.
  • B. MFH must better manage suppliers' performance.
  • C. The Information Technology Division and the Facilities Division will be outsourced to a single service provider.
  • D. The Project Manager will be responsible for ensuring that the agreed project approach remains an appropriate choice.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

Additional Information Product Description
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Quality notes from the Daily Log
The Director of Information Technology Division (DIT) has been asked to ensure that any changes to the outsourced staff employment contracts adhere to employment law. The DIT will review future job descriptions of the transferred staff before the final contract is signed with the selected service provider.
The service level agreement between MFH and the selected service provider will specify the type and quality of service required. The selected service provider must follow the industry standards for providing outsourced services.
MFH has a quality management system which contains a document control procedure for all its documentation, however this does not include change management.
All project documents will be subject to a quality review. Nominated products will require a formal approval record signed-off by the quality review chair.
Extract from the draft Quality Management Strategy (may contain errors) Introduction
1. This document defines the approach to be taken to achieve the required quality levels during the project.
2. The Project Board will have overall responsibility for the Quality Management Strategy.
3. Project Assurance will provide assurance on the implementation of the Quality Management Strategy.
Quality management procedure - Quality standards
4. The selected service provider will operate to industry standards for providing outsourced services.
5. MFH document standards will be used.
Records
6. A Quality Register will be maintained to record the planned quality events and the actual results from the quality activities.
7. Configuration Item Records will be maintained for each product to describe its status, version and variant.
8. Approval records for products that require them will be stored in the quality database. Roles and responsibilities
9. The DIT will check that the employment contracts for outsourced staff adhere to employment law.
10. Team Managers will provide details of quality checks that have been carried out.
11. Team Managers will ensure that the Quality Register is updated with the names of team members who are involved in the review process.
12. The Senior User will review the Product Descriptions of the products to be produced by the selected service provider to ensure that they can be achieved.
None of the reviewers have proof-reading skills.

  • A. Record an action to request that Project Assurance identify a proof-reader who can, within the next 2 days, complete the check for typographical errors.
  • B. Ask the reviewers present at the meeting to conduct a proof-reading exercise and pass any comments to the author within 2 days.
  • C. Contact Project Assurance to find appropriate resources to come into the review.
  • D. No action required.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14

Extract from the Project Product Description (with errors)
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Which 2 statements apply to the Derivation section?

  • A. Move entry 9 to Composition because this is within the scope of the project.
  • B. Delete entry 10 because this is NOT a source product for this project.
  • C. Delete entry 11 as this is already correctly shown under Development Skills required.
  • D. Move entry 12 to Composition, because this is within the scope of this project.
  • E. Add 'Professional photographer'.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 15

Product Summary
A list of customers will be collated. This will use existing information from the Accounts department about current customers, and existing information from the Marketing department about prospective customers.
Using the tariff of mailing costs available from the Post Office, a production cost forecast will be produced to allow the CEO and the Marketing Director to decide whether to continue with the project. If they decide to continue, they will give the approval to launch the internal label design competition. Competition rules will be required to communicate details of the competition to the staff. The chosen label design will then be selected from the competition entries.
The photos for the calendar must be based on existing photo design ideas available from the Marketing department. The selected photos will be chosen from these. Monthly calendar displays will be created to show the required layout of each page.
Product Breakdown Structure (contains errors)
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Extract from Stage Plan for stage 3.
(All entries are true statements but may not be shown under the correct heading or in the correct document).
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario and the Extract from Stage Plan for stage 3 provided as additional intonation for this question in the Scenario Booklet, answer the following 5 questions.
The Stage Plan for stage 3 has been produced.
The Engineering Manager insists that there are to be no interruptions to operations whilst photographs are being taken of the engineering staff performing their everyday duties and operating machinery. Two weeks ago the professional photographer produced the photo session schedule based on the operational staff schedule. The operational staff schedule is produced weekly and maintained by the Engineering Manager.
None of the £500 change budget has been used to date and this is available for the stage. Which 2 statements apply to the Budgets section?

  • A. Amend entry 15 because it should also include the cost of management activities.
  • B. Delete entry 16 because timescales should NOT be shown under the heading of budgets.
  • C. Delete entry 17 because the risk budget should be shown in the Risk Management Strategy.
  • D. Add 'Change budget - £500'.
  • E. Add 'Cost tolerance - +£6k 1-£6k

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 16

Additional Information
Extract from the Communication Management Strategy.
The project information in the table below is true, but it may not be recorded under the correct heading or be in the correct document.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario, select the appropriate response to each of the following 5 questions which have been raised by the Project Board.
The project is now at the end of the initiation stage. Having decided that the Calendar project is a relatively simple project, the Project Manager combined the Starting Up a Project process and the Initiating a Project process. No Project Brief has been produced. Instead the Project Manager used the project mandate to produce a simple Project Initiation Documentation (PlO). The PlO includes the Business Case, a product checklist and several Product Descriptions, Including the Project Product Description. Short sections are also included for each of the strategies and the controls to be applied. The Project Manager has elected to use the Daily Log to record all risks, issues, lessons and quality - results.
After the initiation stage there will be two further stages during which a small number of Work Packages will be authorized. While these are being managed, the Project Manager will hold regular checkpoints, which will support the production of weekly Highlight Reports to the Project Board.
No Benefits Review Plan has been developed. Where should the schedule of benefit reviews be recorded?

  • A. As deliverables of the project, all benefit reviews should be scheduled and documented in the Project Plan during initiation.
  • B. Small projects do not require a schedule of benefit reviews as only one review is required towards the end of the project and this should be documented within the Business Case.
  • C. Benefit reviews should be planned and recorded in the simple PID.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
......

Recommend!! Get the Full PRINCE2-Practitioner dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/PRINCE2-Practitioner-dumps.html (New 282 Q&As Version)