Examcollection offers free demo for ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 exam. "ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)", also known as icnd 100 105 exam, is a Cisco Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Cisco 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 exam, will help you answer those questions. The ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Cisco cisco 100 105 exams and revised by experts!


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/100-105-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Tested 100-105 guidance are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bsb-sFsEjKH4qxNCkR_EoI2fGRgBevmQ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 - Question 22)

Q1. Refer to the exhibit.

A network associate has configured OSPF with the command: City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0

After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.)

A. FastEthernet0 /0

B. FastEthernet0 /1

C. Serial0/0

D. Serial0/1.102

E. Serial0/1.103

F. Serial0/1.104

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

The u201cnetwork 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 equals to network 192.168.12.64/26. This network has:

+ Increment: 64 (/26= 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1100 0000)

+ Network address: 192.168.12.64

+ Broadcast address: 192.168.12.127

Therefore all interface in the range of this network will join OSPF.


Q2. The network administrator is using a Windows PC application that is called putty.exe for remote communication to a switch for network troubleshooting. Which two protocols could be used during this communication? (Choose two.)

A. SNMP

B. HTTP

C. Telnet

D. RMON

E. SSH

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

PuTTY is a free implementation of Telnet and SSH for Windows and Unix platforms, and is used to connect to Cisco and other networking devices using SSH or Telnet.


Q3. Which statement is true?

A. An IPv6 address is 64 bits long and is represented as hexadecimal characters.

B. An IPv6 address is 32 bits long and is represented as decimal digits.

C. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long and is represented as decimal digits.

D. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long and is represented as hexadecimal characters.

Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk872/technologies_white_paper0900aecd 8026003d.pdf

One of the key advantages IPv6 brings is the exponentially larger address space. The following will outline the basic address architecture of IPv6.

128-bit-long addresses Represented in hexadecimal format:

Uses CIDR principles: prefix/prefix length x:x:x:x:x:x:x:x, where x is a 16-bit hex field The last 64 bits are used for the interface ID


Q4. Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30 subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the subnets?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

E. 252

F. 254

Answer: B

Explanation:

/30 CIDR corresponds to mask 55.255.255.252 whose binary is 11111100 which means 6 subnet bits and 2 host bits which means 62 subnets and 2 hosts per subnet.


Q5. Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)

A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.

B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.

C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.

D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.

E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:

Half-duplex Ethernet is defined in the original 802.3 Ethernet and Cisco says you only use one wire pair with a digital signal running in both directions on the wire. It also uses the CSMA/CD protocol to help prevent collisions and to permit retransmitting if a collision does occur. If a hub is attached to a switch, it must operate in half-duplex mode because the end stations must be able to detect collisions. Half-duplex Ethernetu2014typically 10BaseTu2014is only about 30 to 40 percent efficient as Cisco sees it, because a large 10BaseT network will usually only give you 3- to 4Mbpsu2014at most.

Full-duplex Ethernet uses two pairs of wires, instead of one wire pair like half duplex. Also, full duplex uses a point-to-point connection between the transmitter of the transmitting device and the receiver of the receiving device, which means that with full-duplex data transfer, you get a faster data transfer compared to half duplex. And because the transmitted data is sent on a different set of wires than the received data, no collisions occur. The reason you donu2019t need to worry about collisions is because now Full-duplex Ethernet is like a freeway with multiple lanes instead of the single-lane road provided by half duplex. Full-duplex Ethernet is supposed to offer 100 percent efficiency in both directions; this means you can get 20Mbps with a 10Mbps Ethernet running full duplex, or 200Mbps for FastEthernet.


Q6. Refer to the exhibit.

The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.

B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.

C. The frame will be forwarded out of port fa0/3 only.

D. The frame will be forwarded out of fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.

E. The frame will be forwarded out of all the active ports.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from. It will also add the MAC address of the source device to its MAC address table


Q7. Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

R1 does not form an OSPF neighbor adjacency with R2. Which option would fix the issue?

A. R1 ethernetO/1 is shutdown. Configure no shutdown command.

B. R1 ethernetO/1 configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25: configure no ip ospf hello-interval 25

C. R2 ethernetO/1 and R3 ethernetO/O are configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25; configure no ip ospf hello-interval 25

D. Enable OSPF for R1 ethernetO/1; configure ip ospf 1 area 0 command under ethernetO/1

Answer: B

Explanation:

Looking at the configuration of R1, we see that R1 is configured with a hello interval of 25 on interface Ethernet 0/1 while R2 is left with the default of 10 (not configured).


Q8. Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method? (Choose two.)

A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.

B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.

C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.

D. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data.

E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.

F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

Ethernet networking uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detect (CSMA/CD), a protocol that helps devices share the bandwidth evenly without having two devices transmit at the same time on the network medium. CSMA/CD was created to overcome the problem of those collisions that occur when packets are transmitted simultaneously from different nodes. And trust me, good collision management is crucial, because when a node transmits in a CSMA/CD network, all the other nodes on the network receive and examine that transmission. Only bridges and routers can effectively prevent a transmission from propagating throughout the entire network! So, how does the CSMA/CD protocol work? Like this: when a host wants to transmit over the network, it first checks for the presence of a digital signal on the wire. If all is clear (no other host is transmitting), the host will then proceed with its transmission. But it doesnu2019t stop there. The transmitting host constantly monitors the wire to make sure no other hosts begin transmitting. If the host detects another signal on the wire, it sends out an extended jam signal that causes all nodes on the segment to stop sending data (think, busy signal). The nodes respond to that jam signal by waiting a while before attempting to transmit again. Backoff algorithms determine when the colliding stations can retransmit. If collisions keep occurring after 15 tries, the nodes attempting to transmit will then time out.


Q9. What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?

A. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security.

B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

C. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten.

D. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported.

E. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates.

Answer: B

Explanation:

From Cisco CCENT Exam Essentials study guide by Todd Lammle:

Know what the first part of a comprehensive network security plan is. The first part of your comprehensive network security plan is to physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

List the recommended ways of protecting network devices from outside network security threats. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices, and use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.

Reference:

CCENT Cisco Certified Entry Networking Technician Study Guide: (ICND1 Exam 640-822), 2nd Edition

by Todd Lammle Published by Sybex, 2013


Q10. Refer to the exhibit.

If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches, what would be virtually eliminated?

A. broadcast domains

B. repeater domains

C. Ethernet collisions

D. signal amplification

E. Ethernet broadcasts

Answer: C

Explanation:

Modern wired networks use a network switch to eliminate collisions. By connecting each device directly to a port on the switch, either each port on a switch becomes its own collision domain (in the case of half duplex links) or the possibility of collisions is eliminated entirely in the case of full duplex links.


100% Update Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/100-105-exam-dumps.html (New 347 Q&As)