It is more faster and easier to pass the Cisco 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 exam by using 100% Guarantee Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Avant-garde ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide Exam and find the same core area 105 100 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/100-105-exam-dumps.html

P.S. 100% Guarantee 100-105 paper are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bsb-sFsEjKH4qxNCkR_EoI2fGRgBevmQ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. A workstation has just resolved a browser URL to the IP address of a server. What protocol will the workstation now use to determine the destination MAC address to be placed into frames directed toward the server?

A. HTTP

B. DNS

C. DHCP

D. RARP

E. ARP

Answer: E

Explanation:

The RARP protocol is used to translate hardware interface addresses to protocol addresses. The RARP message format is very similar to the ARP format. When the booting computer sends the broadcast ARP request, it places its own hardware address in both the sending and receiving fields in the encapsulated ARP data packet. The RARP server will fill in the correct sending and receiving IP addresses in its response to the message. This way the booting computer will know its IP address when it gets the message from the RARP server


Q9. An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address.

Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?

A. IP address: 192.168.20.14

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9

B. IP address: 192.168.20.254

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1

C. IP address: 192.168.20.30

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

D. IP address: 192.168.20.30

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17

E. IP address: 192.168.20.30

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

Answer: C

Explanation:

With network 192.168.20.24/29 we have:

Increment: 8 (/29 = 255.255.255.248 = 11111000 for the last octet) Network address: 192.168.20.24 (because 24 = 8 * 3)

Broadcast address: 192.168.20.31 (because 31 = 24 + 8 u2013 1)

Therefore the first usable IP address is 192.168.20.25 (assigned to the router) and the last usable IP address is 192.168.20.30 (assigned to the sales server). The IP address of the router is also the default gateway of the sales server.


Q10. An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration?

A. Router# show startup-config

B. Router# show current-config

C. Router# show running-config

D. Router# show memory

E. Router# show flash

F. Router# show processes

Answer: C

Explanation:

This command followed by the appropriate parameter will show the running config hence the admin will be able to see what changes have been made, and then they can be saved.


Q11. Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)

A. ::

B. ::192:168:0:1

C. 2000::

D. 2001:3452:4952:2837::

E. 2002:c0a8:101::42

F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101

Answer: A,B,E,F

Explanation:

http://www.intermapper.com/ipv6validator http://www.ripe.net/lir-services/new-lir/ipv6_reference_card.pdf


Q12. Refer to the exhibit.

After the power-on-self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?

A. The POST was successful.

B. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.

C. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system from being loaded.

D. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.

E. The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00801 25913.shtml

Each time you power up the switch, eight Power-On Self Tests (POSTs) run automatically. POSTs check the most important system components before the switch begins to forward packets. When the switch begins the POST, the port status LEDs display amber for two seconds, and then display green. As each test runs, the port status LEDs go out. 1x is the first to go out. The port status LEDs for ports 2x through 8x go out sequentially as the system completes a test.

When the POST completes successfully, the port status LEDs go out. This indicates that the switch is operational. If a test fails, the port status LED associated with the test displays

amber. The system LED also displays amber.

Not E: From Cisco IOS Software Release 11.2(8.5) SA6 onwards, the port and system LEDs both remain amber after a POST failure. In the earlier Cisco IOS Software Releases, only the LEDs of failed linked ports remained amber.


Q13. If an Ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?

A. 1024

B. 2046

C. 4094

D. 4096

E. 8190

Answer: C

Explanation:

Each octet represents eight bits. The bits, in turn, represent (from left to right): 128, 64, 32 , 16 , 8, 4, 2, 1

Add them up and you get 255. Add one for the all zeros option, and the total is 256. Now, take away one of these for the network address (all zeros) and another for the broadcast address (all ones). Each octet represents 254 possible hosts. Or 254 possible

networks. Unless you have subnet zero set on your network gear, in which case you could conceivably have 255.

The CIDR addressing format (/20) tells us that 20 bits are used for the network portion, so the maximum number of networks are 2^20 minus one if you have subnet zero enabled, or minus 2 if not.

You asked about the number of hosts. That will be 32 minus the number of network bits, minus two. So calculate it as (2^(32-20))-2, or (2^12)-2 = 4094


Q14. Refer to the exhibit.

A network device needs to be installed in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. Which network device and interface configuration meets the minimum requirements for this installation?

A. a router with two Ethernet interfaces

B. a switch with two Ethernet interfaces

C. a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface

D. a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface

E. a router with one Ethernet and one modem interface

Answer: C

Explanation:

Only a router can terminate a leased line attachment access circuit, and only a router can connect two different IP networks. Here, we will need a router with two interfaces, one serial connection for the line attachment and one Ethernet interface to connect to the switch on the LAN.


Q15. Refer to the exhibit.

A technician pastes the configurations in the exhibit into the two new routers shown. Otherwise, the routers are configured with their default configurations.

A ping from Host1 to Host 2 fails, but the technician is able to ping the S0/0 interface of R2 from Host 1. The configurations of the hosts have been verified as correct. What could be the cause of the problem?

A. The serial cable on R1 needs to be replaced.

B. The interfaces on R2 are not configured properly

C. R1 has no route to the 192.168.1.128 network.

D. The IP addressing scheme has overlapping subnetworks.

E. The ip subnet-zero command must be configured on both routers.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Without a static route pointing to the host 2 network the router R1 is unaware of the path to take to reach that network and reply traffic cannot be sent.


Q16. What OSPF command, when configured, will include all interfaces into area 0?

A. network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

B. network 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 area 0

C. network 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 area 0

D. network all-interfaces area 0

Answer: A

Explanation:

Example 3-1 displays OSPF with a process ID of 1 and places all interfaces configured with an IP address in area 0. The network command network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

dictates that you do not care (255.255.255.255) what the IP address is, but if an IP address is enabled on any interface, place it in area 0.

Example 3-1 Configuring OSPF in a Single Area

router ospf 1

network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=26919&seqNum=3


Q17. Refer to the exhibit.

Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Hosts C or D. How can the network administrator solve this problem?

A. Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.

B. Install a router and configure a route to route between VLANs 2 and 3.

C. Install a second switch and put Hosts C and D on that switch while Hosts A and B remain on the original switch.

D. Enable the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Two VLANs require a router in between otherwise they cannot communicate. Different VLANs and different IP subnets need a router to route between them.


P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Examcollectionplus 100% Guarantee Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-100-105/ (347 New Questions)